Prayer of Thanks delivered at Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin on Republic Day
A Prayer of Thanks has been delivered by His Holiness Garegin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin on May 28, on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the May heroic battles.
Italy's PM designate ends effort to form government
Italy's Prime Minister-designate Giuseppe Conte has abandoned efforts to form a government after the country's president Sergio Mattarella rejected his choice of economy minister.
Trump says U.S. officials arrive in North Korea to prepare for talks
U.S. President Donald Trump said on Sunday his team arrived in North Korea to arrange for his possible meeting with North Korean leader Kim Jung Un, Reuters reported.
Artsakh President: I extend my heartfelt congratulations on the Day of the First Armenian Republic
On 28 May Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory address in connection with the day of the First Armenian Republic, Presidential Office informed ArtsakhPress.
Armenia, Diaspora around the globe celebrate First Republic centennial
Today, Armenia and Armenians around the globe are celebrating the centennial anniversary of establishment of the First Republic of Armenia and the historic victory in the Battle of Sardarapat. May 28 is celebrated as Republic Day in the Armenian calendar.
Around 190 undocumented migrants captured in Turkey’s west
At least 186 undocumented migrants were held in western Turkey, Hurriyet Daily News reports, citing security sources.
Memorandum of cooperation in the tourism sphere signed between Artsakh and Armenia
On May 25, Artsakh Minister of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism, Sergey Shahverdyan, and Chairperson of the State Committee for Tourism of Armenia, Zarmine Zeytuntsyan, signed a memorandum of mutual understanding on cooperation in the tourism sphere.
Memorandum of Artsakh Foreign Ministry circulated in UN
On May 8, 2018, a memorandum prepared by the Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Artsakh was circulated in the United Nations (UN). The document reflects the position of the Republic of Artsakh on a wide range of issues related to the settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Artsakh.
Australia, Netherlands accuse Russia of downing MH17
Australia and the Netherlands hold Russia responsible for the downing of flight MH17 Ukraine in July 2014, Government on Netherlands said in a statement on Friday.
Symposium of young Artsakh artists to be held in Stepanakert
From August 17 to 26, at the initiative of Young Artsakh Artists’ Association and with the support of the Artsakh Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism a symposium of young Artsakh artists will be held in the Artsakh capital city of Stepanakert, ArtsakhPress was informed by the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism.
Congressman Steve Knight joins Congressional Armenian Caucus
Congressman Steve Knight, R-Palmdale, joined the Congressional Armenian Caucus on Thursday, The Signal reported.
Armenia marks Last Bell
Schools in Armenia on Friday are marking the Last Bell, which heralds the end of the academic year for graduating schoolchildren.
Armenia FM: Karabakh conflict settlement must be based on Artsakh people’s will
The top priority for the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be the resumption of talks under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group, Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan told reporters on Friday, reports.
PM Pashinyan introduces new Chief of General Staff of Armed Forces to senior officer staff
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan introduced new Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Artak Davtyan to the senior officer staff at the defense ministry, the PM’s Office said.
Armenia’s defense minister meets PACE co-rapporteurs in Yerevan
Armenia’s defense minister David Tonoyan held a meeting on May 25 with Giuseppe Galati (Italy, EPP/CD) and Yuliya Lovochkina (Ukraine, SOC), co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
Armenian president to leave for Georgia
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian will head to Tbilisi on Friday to attend the celebrations dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Georgia at the invitation of his Georgian counterpart.
Artsakh President partook at meeting of "Hayastan" All-Armenian Fund's Board of Trustees in Yerevan
On May 25 Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan partook at the meeting of the "Hayastan" All-Armenian Fund's Board of Trustees held in the city of Yerevan, Presidential Office informed ArtsakhPress.
15 injured after IED explodes in Canada restaurant
Several people are being treated for injuries after two suspects detonated an improvised explosive device inside a restaurant near Toronto, Canada, CNBC reported.
North Korea says still open to talks after Trump-Kim summit canceled
North Korea responded on Friday with measured tones to U.S. President Donald Trump’s decision to call off a historic summit with leader Kim Jong Un scheduled for next month, saying Pyongyang hoped for a “Trump formula” to resolve the standoff over its nuclear weapons program.
Putin says failure to save Iran deal would have lamentable consequences
Russian President Vladimir Putin said on Thursday that Russia appreciated efforts by Europe to save the Iran nuclear deal despite the withdrawal of the United States and warned of “lamentable consequences” if it was not preserved, Reuters reported.