Stepanakert to put emphasis on introduction of investigative mechanisms at OSCE MG meeting
Big expectations shouldn’t be made in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement associated with the regional visits of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, David Babayan, spokesman of the President of the Republic of Artsakh, told Armenpress.
STEPANAKERT, MARCH 13, ARTSAKHPRESS-ARMENPRESS: “It isn’t right to expects a positive movement in the settlement process at this stage, because Azerbaijan continues its terrorist actions and its destructive policy”, Babayan said.
Babayan highlighted the Co-Chairs’ visit to the region and said that the visit will be interesting since two of the Co-Chairs are new.
“No breakthrough should be expected. This visit will have more of a familiarization nature. They will visit Armenia, Artsakh, we of course will present the facts and evidence on Azerbaijani violations. It is always done through different channels. Evidence and assessments over the February 24-26 actions were also presented to the OSCE Personal Representative of the Chairperson-in-Office Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk. So the process continues”, Babayan said.
He mentioned that various issues are being discussed during the meeting with the Co-Chairs – relating to the region’s situation, existing violations. Artsakh will once again focus on the issue of introducing mechanisms for investigation of ceasefire violations.
Speaking on the border situation, Babayan said the night of March 13 was relatively calm, an average amount of violations were recorded.