Plenary session of the Artsakh Republic Parliament was held today
The plenary session of the Parliament of Artsakh Republic was held on May 11, press service of the Artsakh Parliament stated.
STEPANAKERT, MAY 11,  ARTSAKHPRESS: Opening the session Parliament Speaker Ashot Ghulyan congratulated the participants on the May triple holiday.
Then, he said the Parliament launches a new process which is a constitutional requirement and aims at making the current legislation in accordance with the Constitution adopted by the referendum on February 20, 2017.
The Parliament discussed and adopted the Law on ‘The Rules of Procedure of the Parliament’ of the Republic of Artsakh. The co-authors of the draft law said by the law the procedure of the parliament’s activity is in line with the functions and powers given to the parliament under the new Constitution. Therefore, the structure of the rules of procedure has been changed, the respective chapters have been combined in 9 sections.
After the discussion, the co-authors proposed the MPs to submit proposals within 14 days and join the further amendment works of the draft law if they wish.