Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should only be resolved through dialogue. Belgian Senator
Belgian senator, member of the Flemish Parliament Joris Poschet who arrived in Stepanakert at the initiative of the Armenian National Committee of Europe, gave a press conference.
STEPANAKERT, JUNE 24, ARTSAKHPRESS: As "Artsakhpress" reports, at the press conference, Joris Poschet greeting the guests, noted that it is his first visit to Artsakh and added that he is impressed.
I visited Stepanakert’s TUMO center of creative technologies, where I got acquainted with the activities of the center. I'm just fascinated. The center has a great potential. With my visit I discovered Artsakh. I became acquainted with the conflict situation on the spot. I feel safe in Artsakh and I think that it is very important," said the Belgian senator.
Speaking about the Karabakh conflict, he noted that the conflict should only be resolved through dialogue. "The Flemish Parliament will have Artsakh friendship group, which will be our first but important step. I am going to have an active role in this issue, "he said and added that Europe is a political body with great potential which can contribute to the settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
Remind, Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received Joris Poschet, he also was at Artsakh Parliament, had meetings with Artsakh FM Karen Mirzoyan and Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs Narine Aghabalyan.