School and Preschool Buildings will be constructed in Mataghis, Artsakh Republic
After the April war the majority of the population have returned to the Mataghis community, Artsakh Republic.
STEPANAKERT, AUGUST 10, ARTSAKHPRESS: Zaven Avanesyan, the head of the Mataghis community told "Artsakhpress", adding that the restoration of the houses damaged by the war is coming to an end.
Old apartments are also being repaired by state and charitable programs.
Particularly, capital renovation of 27 apartments is expected in the nearest future. Mostly young families live in these apartments, "he said.
According to the head of the community, the school was also damaged during the April war, but it has been repaired. And in the near future it is envisaged to increase the number of school buildings, as the current school does not correspond to modern standards. About 100 pupils study at the school. The community also has a kindergarten. It also does not meet modern standards. Z. Avanesyan noted that a new 50-seat building will be built for kindergarten, which will also have a shelter. All the roads in the village have also been renovated.
Z. Avanesyan noted that the villagers mainly work in the fish breeding enterprise constructed for black caviar production,  in the community center, etc. Some of them are engaged in the cultivation of agriculture.