Monday 23.04.2018   15:04
Concert of the American singer and composer Daniel Decker was held in Shushi (Photos)
At the initiative of the Ministry of Culture and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh and the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, American singer and composer Daniel Decker on September 3 had a concert in Shushi within the framework of "My Artsakh" project, accompanied by Armenian State Orchestra of National Musical Instruments headed by the artistic director and the leading conductor-Honored Artist of the Republic of Armenia and Professor Norayr Davtyan.
STEPANAKERT, SEPTEMBER 4, ARTSAKHPRESS: During the evening, Daniel Decker performed Armenian folk songs in Armenian and English.
Daniel Decker's "Araks" song was premiered at the event. (Lyrics-Daniel Decker; music- Ara Gevorgyan)
The singer also showed his Armenian passport from the stage.
In an interview with “Artsakhpress”, Daniel Decker said that it is his first visit to Artsakh.
During the concert Daniel Decker performed duets with  Leyla Saribekyan, Hamlet Gevorgyan, Eva Yeganyan, Anahit Shahbazyan and Masha Mnjoyan.
"I am very happy and proud to be in Artsakh. I am here to encourage the people of Artsakh and show that we are always with you. Studying Armenian history, I learned about the terrible event, the Armenian Genocide, and decided that I will undoubtedly sing  the song "Adana".
I understand the meaning of my songs and this makes me sing with all my heart and soul.
Of course, I speak about the Genocide and Karabakh issue everywhere and urge all Armenians around the world to be united, "he said.
The Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Narine Aghabalyan, culture workers and guests attended the concert.