Arevik Children's Hospital replenished with new equipment
At the initiative of the Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Armenia in Fresno and with the support of the local Armenian community, a group of foreign doctors continue carrying out free admissions, consultations, as well as operations in Stepanakert within the framework of the "Open Doors Day" event.
STEPANAKERT, OCTOBER 11, ARTSAKHPRESS: In an interview with "Artsakhpress", Honorary Consul of Armenia to Fresno Perch Abgaryan stated that the doctors involved in their group will be in Artsakh for 4 days.
"It is a great honor for us to be here once again. We have brought new medical equipment acquired by means of the Armenian community of Fresno in California.
Some of the doctors involved in our delegation have been in Artsakh for the second time. They are trying to continue supporting the people of Artsakh. We are here to get acquainted with the problems of the healthcare system of Artsakh and try to solve them, "said P. Abgaryan.
“Arevik” Children's Hospital has received an audiometer device from the Armenian community of Fresno.
It should be also noted that complicated operation for  Hirschsprung's disease has been performed in Artsakh for the first time as a part of  the "Open Doors Day" event," said Director of the Arevik Children's Hospital Mesrop Margaryan.