French Lawmaker: Macron Could Be Active in Karabakh Conflict Settlement Process
Member of the French Parliament Daniel Kazaryan, who is on a private visit to Armenia, informed during a press conference in Yerevan that three French-Armenian MPs are represented in the National Assembly of France, the lower chamber of the Parliament with all of them representing the French President Emmanuel Macrons' "En Marche" part.
STEPANAKERT, OCTOBER 11, ARTSAKHPRESS: The French-Armenian lawmaker touched upon the Karabakh conflict, expressing hope for the swift resolution of the conflict with the current President Macron to continue efforts aimed at peaceful settlement. "I think the new president needs some time. No doubt he can be quite active in addressing the issue along with the other Co-Chairing states- Russia and the United States," the parliamentarian said, Panorama.am reports.