Russia hopes meeting of Armenian and Azerbaijani FMs will be effective
Russia hopes that the constructive atmosphere established at the meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Geneva will be preserved, Russia's permanent representative to the OSCE said, according to
STEPANAKERT, NOVEMBER 10, ARTSAKHPRESS:Alexander Lukashevich made a statement at a meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council in response to the statement of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
He labeled the Geneva meeting as “a significant results of the mediation efforts by the OSCE Minsk Group during their active contacts in Baku, Yerevan and Nagorno-Karabakh”.
“It is important that, at the end of the summit, the parties agreed to intensify the negotiation process. We are confident that this will further enhance confidence between the parties and, as a result, will move towards a compromise on the key aspects of the settlement. We hope that the constructive atmosphere established at the meeting of the presidents in Geneva will be preserved at the talks. We count on the effectiveness of the meetings of the Co-Chairs with the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia, planned by the end of the year,” the diplomat said.
Lukashevich noted that Russia, in coordination with other co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group, is ready to continue providing the parties with all the necessary assistance in developing a mutually acceptable consensus for the settlement of Karabakh conflict.
“We expect that the forthcoming contacts of the co-chairs will give an additional impetus to the peaceful settlement of this long-standing conflict,” he added.
Russian diplomat added peace and stability in the region is a necessary condition for the effectiveness of the mediation mission. In this regard, they highly appreciate the commitment of the parties to take additional measures to reduce tensions at the line of contact.
“We are counting on an early agreement on the algorithm to expand the office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office on the basis of a scheme that will qualitatively enhance the capacity to monitor the situation in the region. The completion of the joint mechanism for investigating armed incidents in the conflict zone would also be in line with the interests of stability on the contact line and the Azerbaijani-Armenian border. The implementation of these fundamental agreements would strengthen the positive atmosphere for the dialogue of the parties and further stimulate the negotiation process.”
All rights reserved. © 2018
When reprinting or broadcasting any materials from, hyperlink is obligatory.
E-mail address: