Ashotyan: Karabakh residents cannot be isolated from rest of world
Karabakh residents cannot be isolated from the rest of the world, said Chairman of the Armenian parliament's Committee on Foreign Relations Armen Ashotyan, News.am stated.
STEPANAKERT, NOVEMBER 10, ARTSAKHPRESS:Whatever the political expediency may be, Karabakh residents’ human rights must be fully respected, he said during a briefing in the Armenian parliament on November 10 after a meeting with the parliamentary delegation from Karabakh.
Recognition of diplomas, professional and cultural contacts, international projects on public health and nature protection are the main topics discussed at international platforms.
“We raised the issue of the right to impact on environmental issues in Artsakh at the recent Euronest Assembly in Kiev,” Ashotyan said.
The Karabakh conflict should not be compared with others, he believes.
“We represent the Karabakh conflict as it is: it is not a geopolitical or non-religious issue. Its solution is in the hands of the Karabakh residents,” Ashotyan said.