Minister: We will encourage the creation of BnB guesthouses for tourism development
From January to October this year the number of foreign tourists to Artsakh increased by 40 per cent as compared with last year, and by 28 per cent as compared with 2015.
STEPANAKERT, DECEMBER 5, ARTSAKHPRESS:Minister of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of Artsakh, Sergey Shahverdyan, said the aforementioned in an interview with Artsakhpress.
“In 2017, the state financed the improvement of the Melik’s palace of Togh, situated in the Togh village of the Artsakh Hadrut region. We are planning to finish the restoration works of the north-eastern part of the Askeran fortress by the end of the year,” Sergey Shahverdyan said.
“Mainly, all the tourist destinations are in good condition or are being improved. Next year we will continue the TourBus tourist passaenger transportations, which was launched this year,” Mr. Shahverdyan said.
Speaking about the works do be done this year, the minister said that they will encourage the creation of BnB guesthouses for tourism development in rural communities. Besides, great attention will be paid to the proliferation of Artsakh brand through digital marketing. In this regard, consultations with specialists in tourism sector from Armenia and abroad are envisaged.