Passenger flow increases by 21.8% in Armenia’s airports January-November 2017
The passenger flow in Armenia’s two airports in January-November of 2017 comprised 2.347.265 people which is an increase of 21.8% compared to the same period of the previous year, the General Department of Civil Aviation reported.
STEPANAKERT, DECEMBER 6, ARTSAKHPRESS:In November the passenger flow in the two airports comprised 193 173 people, surpassing the figure of November of 2016 by 13.1%.
The passenger flow in Yerevan’s Zvartnots airport comprised 178 748 people in November 2017, which is an increase of 6% compared to November 2016.
17.7% increase in passenger flow has been registered in the Zvartnots airport in January-November, 2017 compared to the same period of 2016. The cargo transportation in January-November amounted to 20.573 tons of goods which surpassed the figure of the same period of 2016 by 29.8%.
In November 2017 the passenger flow in Gyumri’s Shirak airport comprised 14.425 people.
In January-November, 2017 the passenger flow in the Shirak airport comprised 91.497 people.
Flights-landings in both airports recorded increase of 18.7% in January-November 2017 compared to January-November 2016.