Government adopts decision to ban import of right-hand drive cars to Armenia
The Armenian government adopted the draft decision proposing a ban on the import of right-hand drive cars to Armenia at a session on Thursday, with the legislative measure set to be effective starting from April 1.
STEPANAKERT, JANUARY 11, ARTSAKHPRESS:Presenting the draft law on “Temporary ban on the import of right-hand drive vehicles”, Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, Vahan Martirosyan cited the right-hand traffic jurisdiction adopted by Armenia’s traffic laws, which, according to the minister, sets regulations for the traffic of right-side steering wheels.
The minister stressed the decision to filter out right-hand drive cars was made for safety reasons, since they are dangerous for the local traffic.
The measure, however, will not have a retroactive effect, which means that the owners of all right-hand drive cars imported before April 1 will be free to use, register and re-register their vehicles.
Martirosyan also noted the right-hand drive cars are responsible for around 28 percent of the road accidents, which leave 39 percent more wounded than the left orientation vehicles.
Deputy Prime Minister Vache Gabrielyan noted legal restrictions on imports are necessary to finalize the initiative, tasking the Cabinet to elaborate the relative legislative package next week to be submitted immediately to the National Assembly.