Armenian-Azerbaijani ministerial talks ‘aim to reduce tension’ - official
The meetings arranged periodically between the Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers are an attempt to mitigate tension along the Nagorno-Karabakh LIne of Contact, a deputy foreign minister said Thursday.
STEPANAKERT, JANUARY 11, ARTSAKHPRESS:Speaking to journalists after the cabinet meeting, Shavarsh Kocharyan said he also treats the negotiations as an opportunity of future progress in the peace process. But he ruled out any positive development in the absence of a consensus.
“It is important to adopt those mechanisms to allow us to build that atmosphere in future. I mean maintenance of the armistice, and ceasefire regimes and end to military operations. From that point of view, the meetings are aimed, first of all, at reducing tension. We have losses certainly as the shootings continue, but the meetings do really help reduce tension,” he added.
Asked to comment on the possibility of presidential-level talks before the end of President Serzh Sargsyan’s tenure, Kocharyan said they haven’t yet discussed such a possibility. He added that presidential meetings are normally agreed based upon the outcomes of ministerial talks.