US encourages Italy’s OSCE chairmanship to support Minsk Group efforts
The United States encourages Italy’s Chairmanship of OSCE to support the Minsk Group efforts on Karabakh, U.S. representative at OSCE said.
STEPANAKERT, JANUARY 12, ARTSAKHPRESS:The remark of Chargé d’Affaires, a.i. Harry R. Kamian came in response to the statement by OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Angelino Alfano.
“On the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, we encourage you to provide full and unwavering support to your personal representative and his mission in support of the Minsk Group’s efforts to find a peaceful and lasting solution. We should take into account recent hopeful signs from the 2017 Geneva summit meeting between the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan,” Kamian said.
When representing Italy’s priorities in Vienna, Foreign Minister, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Angelino Alfano said they “will support the work of the co-chairs of the Minsk Group to find definitive agreed solution to this conflict”.