Karabakh conflict continues to deserve EU attention
Karabakh conflict continues to deserve the attention of the European Union, EU mission to OSCE said in a statement in response to OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Angelino Alfano.
STEPANAKERT, JANUARY 13, ARTSAKHPRESS:“Protracted conflicts in Georgia, in the Republic of Moldova and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict continue to deserve our attention and we appreciate Italy’s commitment to continue strengthening the OSCE’s work to address such conflicts through the existing formats.  We appreciate the continued focus on the humanitarian aspects of conflict situations, which remain of utmost concern,” the statement reads.
When representing Italy’s priorities in Vienna, Foreign Minister, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Angelino Alfano said they “will support the work of the co-chairs of the Minsk Group to find definitive agreed solution to this conflict”.