Some roadways difficult to pass in Armenia
Some roadways are hardly passable in the territory of Armenia as of 9:00am January 13, the Ministry of Emergency Situations reported.
STEPANAKERT, JANUARY 13, ARTSAKHPRESS:No precipitation is predicted in the territory of Armenia in the daytime of January 13, at night of 14, on 17, while at night of January 13 in separate places, in the daytime of 14, on 15-16 in most regions from time to time precipitation is predicted, with wind intensification up to 15-20 m/s possible in some places.
According to the source, Vardenyats pass, Sotk-Karvachar and Voskepar-Kirants (for trailer vehicles) roadways are difficult to pass.
Snow is reported in Spitak (town) of Lori province. Black ice has taken hold on some sections of Sisian-Goris highway.
According to the information received from the Emergency Situations Department of Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs and the general department of the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations in the Republic of North Ossetia, Stepantsminda-Lars highway is open only for light passenger vehicles.
According to the information received from the CMC of the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations in North Ossetia on 12 January, at 11:30, there are 69 vehicles accumulated on the Russian side (57 trucks and 12 cars).