There are vast opportunities and serious potential to boost Armenia-Belarus economic ties – prime minister
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan on Thursday received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to the Republic of Armenia Igor Nazaruk.
STEPANAKERT, FEBRUARY 9, ARTSAKHPRESS:The officials discussed issues related to the implementation of the agreements reached recently at the meeting of the heads of Armenian and Belarusian governments in Almaty, the government’s press office reported.
Ambassador Nazaruk emphasized that following the meeting with his Armenian counterpart; the Belarusian Prime Minister set the task of activating economic ties with Armenia and gave appropriate instructions to the heads of different government departments. He advised that a working group has been set up, which will visit Armenia in the near future, headed by the deputy prime minister of Belarus.
Karen Karapetyan expressed conviction that there are vast opportunities and serious potential to promote bilateral economic ties. In the context of its implementation, the two officials looked at possibilities for implementing joint projects in agriculture, including animal husbandry and farm production, information technologies, transport, tourism, diversification of air flights, Belarusian companies’ involvement in Meghri Free Economic Zone, etc.
Our address: Artsakh Republic, Stepanakert, Mesrop Mashtots 5.