Armenia: Karabakh conflict can be resolved if Azerbaijan abandons its maximalist approach
Azerbaijan’s actions have led to the fact that now we can speak solely about numerous missed opportunities, regardless of whether or not it was elections’ period in the country.
STEPANAKERT, FEBRUARY 12, ARTSAKHPRESS:The President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, stated about the aforesaid at Monday’s joint news conference with his visiting Bulgarian counterpart, Rumen Radev.
In the Armenian president’s words, the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict can be resolved only if Azerbaijan abandons its maximalist approach.
At the same time, the President stressed that Armenia has repeatedly stated about its readiness to continue the peace talks under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group and to resolve this conflict.
Also, the President thanked Bulgaria for its balanced position on this matter, and he noted that it has always supported the position of the European Union (EU) and favored a pacific settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
At the same time, Sargsyan recalled that the framework agreement, which Armenia signed with the EU in November of the year past, contains a clear wording on the conflict.
Serzh Sargsyan added that the EU countries will ratify this document and it will gain legal force for them, and with all its results.