Monday 21.05.2018   23:05
Symbolic marches and rallies organized in Martuni, Hadrut towns (Photos)
On Monday symbolic marches dedicated to 30th anniversary of Artsakh Movement were organized in Martuni and Hadrut towns.
STEPANAKERT, FEBRUARY 12, ARTSAKHPRESS:After the march a rally was organized in Martuni, during which activists of the movement delivered speeches.
“The spirit and the demands remained the same. The rally started at the town’s square just like 30 years ago. In 1988 we were sure that our aspirations will come true, since thousands of people had the same demand. I believed, that we’ll reach our goal, which has come true,’’ Mr Hayrapetyan noted.
Artsakh National Assembly Chairman, Ashot Ghulyan, NA deputies, other officials partook at the event. A festive concert was also organized.
On the same day at 11 am a march was organized also in Hadrut town.
Organizers of rally back in 1988, Maksim Mirzoyan, Gohar Mkrtchyan, Vachagan Zakaryan and Gagik Avanesyan delivered speeches.