Turkey court annuls nationalization of St. Giragos church
The Turkish Court of Cassation upheld the claim filed by the foundation of the Armenian church of St. Giragos in Diyarbakir, Turkey.
STEPANAKERT, MARCH 2, ARTSAKHPRESS:The Court’s judgement was based on the decision by the European Court of Human Rights which ruled that the decision by the Council of Ministers on nationalization of the church must be annulled, reported
According to the decision of the Council of Ministers of Turkey, all the buildings in the district of Suri, including the Church of St. Giragos, were nationalized. This decision was argued by the Turkish authorities because the region of Suri suffered from clashes with Kurdish militants and all buildings in this region, including the Armenian churches, had to be restored at the expense of public funds.
The reopening and consecration of St. Giragos, one of the largest churches in the Middle East,  was held on 22 October 2011. A liturgy was held next day.
The reconstruction of the church of St. Kirakos was carried out with the support of the local Armenians and the municipality of Diyarbakir.