Volumes of autumn sowing unprecedented in the past 20 years in Artsakh, minister
In 2018 more than 75,000 hectares with crop were sown in the republic, which is unprecedented in the past 20 years.
STEPANAKERT, MARCH 7, ARTSAKHPRESS:As Artsakhpress correspondent informs, Artsakh Minister of Agriculture, Zhirayr Mirzoyan, said the aforementioned on Wednesday during the press conference dedicated to the works done in the agricultural field. He considered the results of autumn sowing as satisfactory. The fight against pests and diseases is also satisfactory. Works continue in all directions.
Speaking about the volumes of spring sowing the Minister said that it is set to do about 14,000 hectares of spring sowing. Notwithstanding the fact that all the scheduled programs have been implemented during the year, there are more problems in the field of cattle breeding than there are in plant cultivation.
Summing up the main indicators of the year past the Minister said that in 2017 agricultural gross product in Artsakh comprised 76.2 billion drams; this is up by 7.8% as compared with the last year.