Roads in Armenia mostly passable
Roadways are mostly passable in the territory of Armenia as of 9:30 a.m. March 10, the Ministry of Emergency Situations said.
STEPANAKERT, MARCH 10, ARTSAKHPRESS:Rain is expected at times at night of March 10, in most regions, on the second half of 12 March in northern regions, on 13-14, in Lori, Tavush, Syunik regions and in Artsakh. In the daytime of March 10, on 11, at night of 12, no precipitation is predicted in the country.
According to the source, Vardenyats Pass and Sotk-Karvachar highway are difficult to pass and partly coated with black ice.
Fog has descended over Goris town of Syunik region.
The ministry urges all drivers to use exclusively winter tires when driving in the regions.
According to the information provided by the Department of Emergency Situations of Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs and the General Department of the Republic of North Ossetia of Russia’s Ministry of Emergency Situations, Stepantsminda-Lars highway is closed for all types of vehicles. Nearly 287 vehicles are stuck on the Russian side.