Sunday 25.03.2018   05:03
All our compatriots who are not citizens of Artsakh Republic will be given ownership right to land in Artsakh, minister of agriculture
It is envisaged to give ownership right to land in Artsakh to all our compatriots who are not citizens of the Artsakh Republic but who plant orchards of industrial significance with their own investments in Artsakh.
STEPANAKERT, MARCH 12, ARTSAKHPRESS:Artsakh Minister of Agriculture said the aforementioned, adding that in this regard the Ministry will offer to make exceptions for our compatriots in the Land Code.
“The Constitution does not allow to sell the land or give it to foreign citizens, except for cases prescribed by law. I believe all our compatriots who have the desire to contribute to the development of horticulture in Artsakh but who are citizens of other countries must have the exceptional right to have property. This is our notion,’’ the Minister said.
In his words, it’s envisaged to give ownership right to land to those citizens of Artsakh who have planted orchards of industrial significance on leased lands.