Thursday 22.03.2018   19:03
Arayik Harutyunyan participates at ARI annual meeting in Beirut, another 20 detached houses to be built in Aghavno, Kashatagh
On March 12 Artsakh Republic State Minister Arayik Harutyunyan left for the Republic of Lebanon on a working visit, where he partook at the annual meeting of the “Artsakh Roots Investment’’ (ARI) organization.
STEPANAKERT, MARCH 13, ARTSAKHPRESS: According to the Information and Public Relations Department of the Artsakh State Minister’s Office, in his speech delivered at the meeting held at the Demirchyan center of the Armenian General Benevolent Union in Beirut, the State Minister welcomed the members and shareholders of the company’s board of directors. He noted that during the past nine years the ARI projects have greatly promoted the development of Artsakh’s economy. In his words, provision of investments is necessary for the enrichment and development of homeland; and in this regard ARI’s activity is exemplary.
“I am sure that over the years the number of company’s shareholders and successful projects will increase. Not only the results of conducted works attest to this fact, but also the involvement of new shareholders, for which I am grateful to all the shareholders of ARI,’’ Arayik Harutyunyan said.
In his speech the State Minister also touched upon economic successes registered in Artsakh in the last few years. He noted that the year past has been summed up by 15.6% economic growth, which is the highest figure in the history of newly independent Artsakh. In this respect, Arayik Harutyunyan attached importance to the contribution of the ARI organization and expressed hope that it will continue to contribute to the development of Artsakh’s economy.
Subsequently, participants of the meeting summed up the results of the first phase of house construction in the Aghavno community of the Kashatagh region. It was noted that, 50 detached houses out of the planned 150 have been put into operation in the community’s “Ariavan” district. The decision of the ARI’s board of directors concerning the construction of 5 detached houses in the second phase was changed after the Artsakh State Minister’s announcement that the Artaskh government will assist in their construction.
As a result, a new decision concerning the construction of another 20 detached houses was made.