Film about devastating Spitak quake included in Moscow film festival’s competition program
"Spitak", a film jointly produced by Armenia and Russia, has been included in the Main Competition program of the 40th Moscow International Film Festival scheduled for 19-26 April.
STEPANAKERT, APRIL 16, ARTSAKHPRESS:The world premiere of the full-length film cantering around the devastating earthquake that hit Armenia on 7 December 1988 (also known as the Spitak earthquake) will be held within the Moscow festival, the National Cinema Center of Armenia told
"Spitak" tells the story of Gor, who left Armenia in search of a better life but now returns back after the earthquake in order to find his home and family. But it is too late. Everything is destroyed by the disaster, and he has to re-learn to love what he destroyed himself.
The film director is Alexander Kott, the scriptwriter is Marina Sochinskaya, cameraman – Pyotr Dukhovskoy, composer – Karen Margaryan, producers – Elena Glikman and Theresa Varzhapetyan.
The "Spitak" film project has received financial support totalling to €250.000 from Eurimages (Council of Europe’s cultural support fund).