Serzh Sargsyan officially nominated for prime minister
Armenia’s third president Serzh Sargsyan has been officially nominated for the next prime minister during today’s joint sitting of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) and the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun (ARF-D) parliamentary factions.
STEPANAKERT, APRIL 16, ARTSAKHPRESS:The RPA Council made a decision to officially nominate the party chairman Serzh Sargsyan for the next prime minister at the sitting of the party's Executive Body held in the town of Tsaghkadzor on Saturday, 14 March.
As the RPA reported in a release, Sargsyan's nomination was discussed at the suggestion of acting Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan who is also the first vice president of the party. The decision was approved univocally.
The National Assembly, where the ruling party holds majority, will vote on the candidacy of the prime minister at a special sitting on Tuesday, April 17.