Artsakh and Armenian museums to hold events on International Museum Day
This year also the museums of Artsakh and Armenia will hold events on International Museum Day. The events will be entitled ''Ultra-communicable museums: new approaches, new society''.
STEPANAKERT, MAY 10, ARTSAKHPRESS:Director of Artsakh State History Museum Melanya Balayan told ArtsakhPress about the aforementioned.
She noted that on May 18 an exhibition of newly acquired Artsakh handmade carpets will take place in the History Museum in Artsakh. On May 19 a lecture under the theme of ''The Armenian Republic and Artsakh in 1918-1920'' dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the first Republic of Armenia will be held in the Artsakh State University.
Speaking of museum-visitor relation, the director said that it has become quite close in recent years. The large flow of visitors proves this.
''As before, the museum carries out propagandistic mission, especially for those arrived from abroad. It is very important that the visitors receive accurate information on our country's real history and see Artsakh with their own eyes. It is also encouraging that the museum's visitors change their ideas of both Artsakh and its people when got acquainted with our history. This is because they see a Christian region, Armenian culture and a developing country,'' Melanya Balayan said, in particular.
To note the International Museum Day has been celebrated since 1977 and at the initiative of UNESCO and ICOM.