Scientific-research center of Western Armenian, Armenian studies opened in Artsakh
A scientific-research center of Western Armenian and Armenian studies after American Armenian Lutovika and Hakob Ayntaplyans was opened at Stepanakert Grigor Narekatsi University on Friday.
STEPANAKERT, MAY 11, ARTSAKHPRESS:As ArtsakhPress correspondent informs, before the opening of the center Artsakh Minister of Education, Science and Sport, Narine Aghabalyan; rector of the university, Vardan Hakobyan; Writers’ Union of Armenia Chairman, Edvard Militonyan; guests from Armenia and professors of the university laid flowers at the bas-relief of Grigor Narekatsi.
The honor of opening the center was given to Vardan Hakobyan and director of the scientific-research center and professor at the Grigor Narekatsi University, Amalya Grigoryan.
Minister of Education, Narine Aghabalyan, delivered a speech at the event.
She said that scientific-research components are important in education. By opening the center, the leadership of the university attaches importance to the teaching of Western Armenian and takes measures to involve the students in the process.
In her words, the problems of high education and the development of its quality will continue to remain in the center of the Ministry’s attention. The Ministry anticipates consistent efforts and works from the center.
Vardan Hakobyan said that they have been planning to open such a scientific-research center in the university for a long time.
The center has necessary literature, technical means and there are conditions for proper organization of the works.
Director of the scientific-research center of Western Armenian and Armenian studies, Amalya Grigoryan, informed that three-month trainings are organized in the disciplines of Grabar (ancient Armenian language, known as Classical Armenian), Western Armenian, Western Armenian Literature, History of Armenian issue and Armenian Diaspora Literature.