Yerevan protests demanding mayor’s resignation continue
A group of demonstrators on Tuesday continued rallying outside the Yerevan Municipality, demanding the resignation of Mayor Taron Margaryan and the dissolution of the Yerevan City Council.
STEPANAKERT, MAY 19, ARTSAKHPRESS:The protesters cite numerous unresolved issues in the Armenian capital, Yerevan, including the poor condition of the public transport, ‘ineffective activity and misuse of state funds’ by the mayor, reports
The protest campaign also attracted Artsakh war veteran Volodya Avetisyan and Anahit Bakhshyan, a member of the Yelk bloc in the City Council.
Bakhshyan also stressed the need for the incumbent mayor’s resignation.
The demonstrators announced a decision to continue the protest actions outside the Municipality tomorrow, unveiling a plan to march toward the Court of General Jurisdiction of Shengavit Administrative District which is trying the members of Sasna Tsrer movement who seized a police station in the capital in July 2016.