British PM says no war between Russia and UK, but threats should be adressed
Russia-UK relations are unlikely to reach the point of direct hostilities, but it is necessary to respond to the alleged threat emanating from Russia, British Prime Minister Boris Johnson said in an interview with British reporters, broadcast by the Sky News TV channel on Tuesday, Tass informs.
Hostilities to end if Kiev orders nationalists to lay down weapons — Peskov
Hostilities in Ukraine may end "before the end of today," if Kiev orders the nationalists to lay down their weapons, Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov told reporters Tuesday, Tass informs.
China urges NATO to give up attempts at destabilizing Asia — Foreign Ministry
The Chinese government is calling on NATO to stop trying to destabilize Asia in the wake of the crisis in Europe, Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesman Zhao Lijian said while commenting on Bloomberg's report China would be called a "systemic challenge" in NATO’s new strategic concept, Tass informs.
Russia sanctions 25 US nationals, including Biden’s family members
Moscow has imposed retaliatory sanctions on 25 US nationals, including President Joe Biden’s family members, for their Russophobic line, TASS reported on Tuesday, citing the Russian Foreign Ministry.
Turkish company intends to transfer three Bayraktar drones to Ukraine
The Turkish company Baykar Makina announced that it intends to donate three Bayraktar TB2 unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) to Ukraine free of charge.
Monkeypox cases rise to more than 3,400 globally, WHO says
More than 3,400 confirmed monkeypox cases and one death were reported to the World Health Organization as of last Wednesday, with a majority of them from Europe, the agency said in an update on Monday.
Next meeting of special envoys of Armenia and Turkey to take place on July 1
The next meeting of the special representatives of Armenia and Turkey within the framework of the settlement process will take place on July 1 in Vienna, the press service of the Armenian foreign ministry reported.
Iran applies for BRICS membership
Iran has applied for joining the group of five major emerging economies – Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa, Foreign Ministry spokesman Saeed Khatibzadeh said, Tasnim news agency reports.
A literary-musical event organized in Norshen as part of the "Voice of Living" project
On June 27, the participants of the "Voice of Living" literary and cultural days organized in Artsakh, on the initiative of the Artsakh Office of the Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Union visited the border community of Norshen, Artsakh’s Martuni region.
Congressmen Menendez, Schiff alarmed that Biden again approves U.S. military aid to Azerbaijan
U.S. Senate Foreign Relations Committee Chair Bob Menendez (D-NJ) and House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Chair Adam Schiff (D-CA) reacted sharply to President Joe Biden’s decision to once again waive Section 907 restrictions on U.S. aid to Azerbaijan, greenlighting new U.S. military aid to the Aliyev regime despite its ethnic cleansing of the indigenous Armenian population of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh), Asbarez reports citing the Armenian National Committee of America.
Continued arms supplies from US to Ukraine increase threat of further escalation
Continued weapons deliveries from Washington to Kiev only tighten the conflict spiral and heighten the threat of the further aggravation with unpredictable consequences, Russian Ambassador to the US Anatoly Antonov said on Monday, Tass informs.
Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia to hold joint military exercises
Turkey hosted the first planning meeting for military exercise Eternity-2022.
NATO Secretary General Stoltenberg promises to protect Baltic countries from external threats
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said that the alliance will do everything possible to protect Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia from external threats, he told The Financial Times.
US to announce purchase of missile defense system for Ukraine this week
The US plans to announce as soon as this week that it has purchased an advanced, medium-to-long range surface-to-air missile defense system for Ukraine, a source familiar with the announcement tells CNN.
Armenian, Greek FMs sign Memorandum of Understanding
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan met with his Greek counterpart Nikos Dendias in Athens during his working visit.
The literary-cultural project entitled "The Voice of Living" launched in Artsakh
On June 27, the opening ceremony of the literary-cultural festival entitled "The Voice of Living" organized by the Artsakh Office of the Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Union took place in Stepanakert.
Prospects for settlement of Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict discussed during Artsakh FM’s working visit in Russia
On May 21-27, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh David Babayan was on a working visit to the Russian Federation, the ministry said.
Israel may allow Iran to transfer oil to Syria under US supervision
Israel may give its approval to a reported US-brokered deal allowing Iran to transfer oil to Syria, ahead of the resumption of talks to revive the nuclear agreement between Tehran and world powers, The Times of Israel said.
Armenian FM's visit to Greece begins
The working visit of Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan to Greece has begun, the Armenian Foreign Ministry's press service reported.
G7 nations to undertake to help Ukraine indefinitely
The Group of Seven nations will undertake to support Ukraine indefinitely, Bloomberg said on Sunday citing a draft statement.