NATO has no plans to provide military support to Turkey in Idlib
NATO has no plans to provide Ankara with military support if Turkey launches a military operation in northern Syria, reports, citing a diplomatic source from the North Atlantic Alliance.
Armenian pastry chefs win 6 medals at Culinary Olympics in Germany
Armenian pastry chefs have won 6 medals at the Culinary Olympics during the ongoing Intergastra International Trade Fair in Stuttgart, Germany.
Australia to evacuate more than 200 citizens from cruise ship quarantined at Japan port
Australia will evacuate more than 200 of its citizens onboard a coronavirus-stricken cruise ship being held under quarantine in the Japanese port of Yokohama, Prime Minister Scott Morrison said on Monday.
Erdogan to visit Baku
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will arrive in Baku on February 25, reports.
Armenian Ambassador presents credentials to President of Nepal
On February 13, Ambassador of Armenia to Nepal Armen Martirosyan presented his credentials to President Bidhya Devi Bhandari, the Armenian foreign ministry stated.
Stepanakert to celebrate Book Presenting Day
At the initiative of ARF "Aram Manukyan" Students' Union and with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of the Republic of Artsakh, an event dedicated to the Book Presenting Day will be held in Stepanakert.
Baku is not ready for any normal, constructive steps: David Babayan
The Pashinyan-Aliyev debate held in Munich once again proves that Baku is not ready for any normal, constructive steps. Artsakh President's spokesperson, David Babayan, wrote this on Facebook.
Coronavirus toll reaches 1,523 in China; 66,000 confirmed cases reported
The death toll from the novel coronavirus outbreak in China has risen to 1,523, while the number of confirmed cases has reached 66,492, Khaleej Times reports, citing the country's National Health Commission.
Artsakh Defense Army serviceman receives fatal firearm injury
Today at around 7 p.m. contractual serviceman of the Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh Hayk Asryan (born in 1997) received a fatal firearm injury in unknown circumstances in the maintenance station of one of the military units of the Defense Army stationed in the eastern direction, as reported the news service of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Artsakh.
Russia urges Turkey against ‘provocative comments’ on Syria
Moscow has called for restraint after a Turkish parliamentarian blamed Russia for the recent deaths of Turkish troops in clashes with Syrian government forces attempting to liberate the militant-held Idlib province, RT reports.
President Sarkissian to participate in Munich Security Conference
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian has left for the Federal Republic of Germany on a working visit.
Netherlands completes internal procedures for ratification of Armenia-EU CEPA
On February 12, 2020, the Netherlands notified the General Secretariat of the European Council and the Council of the EU about the completion of its internal procedures necessary for the ratification of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA), Armenian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan said on Facebook.
Armenia and Germany eager to deepen economic partnership
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan visited the Association of German Chambers of Industry and Commerce on February 14th where he had a luncheon with Thomas Bareiß, the Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry of Economic Affairs and Energy of Germany; Volker Treier, the Chief Executive of Foreign Trade and Member of the Executive Board of the Association of German Chambers of Industry and Commerce and other members of the organization.
Telethon 2019: Donations are ongoing
3 months after the Telethon, the flow of donations continues, with the total reaching $11,155,985 as of February 12th 2020. Since the beginning of December, the pledges have increased by $ 920,138․ Most of these funds are already been transferred into the bank accounts of the “Hayastan” All Armenian Fund and its affiliate organizations.
Over 1,700 Chinese medics infected with coronavirus
Over 1,700 Chinese medical professionals have been infected with novel coronavirus, six of them have died, China National Health Commission Vice Minister Zeng Yixin informed during Friday’s press conference, reports TASS.
Iran threatens to hit Israel, US if ‘slightest error’ made
The commander of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps on Thursday threatened to target both Israel and the United States if they make an “error.”
Famous French chefs will hold trainings in Artsakh
From August 4 to 10, of the current year, renowned representatives of the French culinary arts will organize training courses in Artsakh.
Armenia emigration is stopping, PM Pashinyan says in Berlin
Since 2018 the number of Armenian citizens seeking status in the EU territory has reduced by more than a double, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a meeting in the Berlin Friedrich Ebert Foundation when asked about the reforms’ impact on the emigration pace.
Nikol Pashinyan: Armenians will view Azerbaijan's attack on Karabakh as attack on Armenia
One of the participants of the meeting hosted by Friedrich Ebert Foundation, a representative of the Azerbaijani community of Germany said that after Pashinyan came to power, many people in Azerbaijan hoped that Armenian troops would be dislocated from Nagorno-Karabakh, but Pashinyan declared that “Artsakh is Armenia, period”, reports. The representative asked the following question: “What will happen to that hope?”