Coronavirus could push half a billion people into poverty, Oxfam warns
The coronavirus pandemic could push an additional half a billion people into poverty, aid charity Oxfam has warned, demanding that world leaders contain the economic fallout and cancel $1 trillion of developing countries' debt payments in 2020, Al Jazeera reports.
Georgia PM: Armenia colleagues asked to transport 35 Armenian students from US
The governments of Georgia and the US are organizing a special flight for 79 Georgian students, who are in the US as part of education programs, to return to their homeland.
EU to keep external borders closed to 15 May
Non-essential travel across the EU's common border ought to be restricted until 15 May, the European Commission has proposed to member states, according to EU Observer.
Russian side not responded yet to Armenia’s proposal to start talks on reducing gas price
The Russian side has not yet responded to the proposal of Armenia’s deputy prime minister Mher Grigoryan to start talks on reducing the price of gas on the border, Deputy PM Grigoryan said today at a press conference.
House of Paul Eluard Francophone Center in Stepanakert will have great role in the development of French. Francois Rochebloine
With the co-funding of the Artsakh Republic Government, the All-Armenian Fund of France and “French-speaking in Artsakh” NGO, the construction works of the House of Paul Eluard Francophone Center in Stepanakert has been underway for a year.
Coronavirus cases surpass 10,000 in Russia
The number of coronavirus patients in Russia rose by 1,459 in the past 24 hours, reaching 10,131, TASS reports citing the anti-coronavirus crisis center.
Armenia starts releasing multi-billion dram economic and social relief
The Armenian government has so far distributed 3 billion 670 million drams in relief for businesses and socially vulnerable citizens amid the coronavirus crisis, PM Nikol Pashinyan said during the Cabinet meeting. On April 7 the number was 2 billion 353 million.
WHO chief urges end to 'politicisation' of coronavirus – BBC
The head of the World Health Organization (WHO) has urged unity, as the agency comes under continued fire from US President Donald Trump.
Number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Armenia reaches 921
Forty new cases of coronavirus infection and one death have been reported in Armenia, National Center for Disease Control and Prevention noted.
France to extend coronavirus lockdown again
France will extend its nationwide lockdown put in place to contain the spread of the new coronavirus for a second time, meaning it will run beyond April 15, France 24 reported, citing the French presidential palace.
April 24 commemoration events in LA City suspended due to coronavirus pandemic
After careful consideration of the Coronavirus pandemic, the United Armenian Council of Los Angeles, the Unified Young Armenians, and the Armenian Genocide Committee have decided to suspend all of their April 24 commemoration related activities, Asbarez reports.
World oil prices increasing
World oil prices are going up on Thursday, and trading data attest to this, RT reported.
Turkey's death toll from coronavirus rises to 725
Turkey confirmed Tuesday that 76 more people died from the coronavirus in the country over the past 24 hours, bringing the death toll to 725, Anadolu Agency reported.
Grammy-winning singer John Prine dies of coronavirus complications
Grammy-winning singer John Prine, who wrote his early songs in his head while delivering mail and later emerged from Chicago’s folk revival scene in the 1970s to become one of the most influential songwriters of his generation, died on Tuesday. He was 73, Reuters reports.
Andrea Bocelli to stream special live concert at Duomo di Milano on Easter Sunday in a bid to send 'love, healing and hope' to Italy
Andrea Bocelli will stream a special live concert at Duomo di Milano on Easter Sunday in a bid to send 'love, healing and hope' to Italy amid the COVID-19 crisis, the Daily Mail reports.
Jack Dorsey donates $ 1 billion to fight coronavirus – Twitter
Twitter CEO Jack Dorsey has donated nearly $ 1 billion to fight coronavirus.
Coronavirus cases reach 8,672 in Russia
The number of novel coronavirus cases in Russia has risen by 1,175 over the past day, reaching 8,672 in 81 regions, the anti-coronavirus crisis center said today, reports TASS.
US indicts Turkish Halkbank for illegal transfer of billions of dollars to Iran
Halkbank, whose majority shareholder is the Turkish government, pleaded not guilty in New York on March 31, 2020, to criminal charges that it helped Iran illicitly transfer tens of billions in dollars and gold, wrote Aykan Erdemir and Philip Kowalski in an essay published on April 3 by the Foundation for Defense of Democracies, a policy institute based in Washington, D.C.
Artsakh coronavirus patient in stable condition
According to the Ministry of Health of the Artsakh Republic, the health condition of the infected Artsakh citizen is assessed as stable, and there is nothing to worry about at the moment.
28 new cases of coronavirus confirmed in Armenia
28 new cases of the novel coronavirus have been confirmed in Armenia, bringing the total number of infected people to 881, the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention said today.