Final election for Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople kicks off
The election of the Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople has begun, reports, citing
US Democrats unveil formal charges against Trump
The Democratic-controlled US House Judiciary Committee has unveiled charges against President Donald Trump, a key move in impeaching him.
Erdogan’s backers threaten to commit a new genocide against Armenians
A group of extreme nationalist Turkish lawyers, members of the Istanbul Bar Association, published an article in their November 2019 Bulletin threatening ‘to deport’ all Armenians from Turkey once again.
Scientific Seminar dedicated to Artsakh's Constitution Day was held at Stepanakert's Grigor Narekatsi University
At the initiative of Law Department of Stepanakert’s Grigor Narekatsi University, a scientific seminar on "Fundamental Human Rights and Freedoms in the Republic of Artsakh" was organized in the SMART classroom of the University.
Dollar gains value in Armenia
The American dollar’s (USD) exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 478.02/$1 in Armenia on Tuesday; this is up by AMD 0.05 from Monday, according to the official website of the Central Bank of Armenia.
Armenia Votes Against Anti-Russian Resolution at UN
Representatives of 19 countries voted against the resolution of the UN General Assembly calling on Russia to withdraw its troops from the Crimean peninsula, reports.
On December 10-11, the Kazakh Capital is Hosting the 14th Round of Talks on Syria
All delegations have arrived in Kazakhstan’s capital of Nur-Sultan for an international meeting on Syria set to be held on December 10-11, Kazakh Foreign Ministry Spokesman Aibek Smadiyarov told reporters on Tuesday, TASS reports.
Armenian President holds meeting with Ambassador of Finland
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian received today the Ambassador of Finland Arya Makkonen (diplomatic residence in Helsinki), the Presidential Office stated.
Former Mayor of Moscow Yuri Luzhkov dead at 83
Former Mayor of Moscow Yuri Luzhkov passed away at the age of 83, Interfax reported citing a source.
Lavrov arrives in Washington on working visit
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov has arrived in Washington, TASS reported.
WhatsApp to stop working on older smartphones in 2020
WhatsApp will stop working on millions of phones in the next couple of months as the company withdraws support for some older mobile platforms.
Turkey slams 2019 Nobel Prize awarded to Peter Handke
Turkey on Saturday "strongly" condemned the awarding of the 2019 Nobel Prize in Literature to Peter Handke, as the Austrian writer is a "denier of the 1992-1995 Bosnian genocide," according to Daily Sabah.