Russian Ambassador to Armenia met with 2nd President Kocharyan within frames of regular public-political meetings – Embassy clarifies
Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergei Kopyrkin met with 2nd President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan within the framework of his regular meetings with public-political and business circle representatives.
Jury sentences father to death for killing his 5 children
A South Carolina father was sentenced to death Thursday for killing his five children with his own hands.
Zareh Sinanyan appointed Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has signed a decision to appoint Zareh Sinanyan, a former councilmember and a former mayor of Glendale (California), as Armenia's commissioner for Diaspora affairs, the Government's press service reports.
Congressional Armenian Caucus Co-Chair Jackie Speier rallies support for additional $40m for Armenia
Congressional Armenian Caucus Co-Chair Jackie Speier (D-CA) took to the US House floor Thursday to make the case for an amendment – backed by fellow Caucus leaders Frank Pallone (D-NJ) and Adam Schiff (D-CA) – allocating an additional $40 million in democracy aid to Armenia, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
Artsakh army soldier killed by shot fired by Azerbaijan
Artsakh Defense Army soldier was fatally wounded in fire by Azerbaijani side at a military outpost in the northern direction of the line of contact.
Artsakh’s President receives Mayor of Yerevan
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received the delegation of the Yerevan city administration at the head of Mayor Hayk Marutyan on June 13.
I am convinced Artsakh will one day become internationally recognized. Baroness Caroline Cox
It is a great honor for me to be in Artsakh. The people of Artsakh are wonderful people.
Two oil tankers attacked in Gulf of Oman
Two oil tankers have been evacuated in the Gulf of Oman following reported attacks on the vessels which prompted international alarm and sent oil prices spiralling upwards, Al Jazeera reports.
Artsakh Foreign Minister Received Baroness Caroline Cox
On June 13, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) Masis Mayilian received a delegation led by member of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Baroness Caroline Cox, press service of Artsakh MFA stated.