Azerbaijan Armed Forces' General Staff has new chief
Kerim Veliyev has been appointed the new chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, reported.
4 more bodies retrieved from battle zones, Artsakh emergency situations service
During searches conducted in Varanda (Fizuli) today, rescuers found and removed the remains of another 4 servicemen who died or were considered missing in action during the war.
Kindergarten opened in Stepanakert for the children of Hadrut
On July 23, a kindergarten was opened in Stepanakert for the children of Hadrut.
West trying to create instability belt around Russia, Lavrov says
The West is trying to form a belt of instability around Russia, using Belarus and Moldova in particular, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said on Friday, Sputnik reported.
Artsakh Foreign Ministry marks 28th anniversary of establishment
The Foreign Ministry of Artsakh has issued a statement on the occasion of the 28th anniversary of its establishment.
Azerbaijan sentences 13 more Armenian POWs to 6 years in prison
Armenian prisoners of war (POWs) continue to be "sentenced" in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan.
Victoria Nuland: Turkey's role in hostilities in Karabakh exacerbated regional tension
During last year's hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh , the role of third parties, including Turkey, exacerbated regional tension. Victoria Nuland, the US Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, stated this at the Senate Foreign Relations Committee hearings on Turkey, informs, citing VOA Armenian Service.
221 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia
221 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in Armenia in the past 24 hours, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 228,382, the ministry of healthcare reports.
No new cases of coronavirus reported in Artsakh
A total of 33 COVID-19 tests were conducted on Thursday in Artsakh.
US imposes new sanctions against Cuba, Biden says this is just the beginning
The Biden administration announced new sanctions Thursday against a Cuban official and a government special brigade that it says was involved in human rights abuses during a government crackdown on protests on the island earlier this month, AP reported.
ECHR obliges Azerbaijan to pay 30,000 euros to Armenian citizen Artur Badalyan who has been released from captivity
The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has published another judgment against Azerbaijan, recording that Azerbaijan has tortured and illegally deprived of liberty citizen of Armenia Artur Badalyan, who got lost and found himself in the territory of Azerbaijan, reports the ECHR website.
Senator Menendez raises Artsakh war during U.S. Policy on Turkey hearing
Senator Bob Menendez (D-NJ), Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, referred to the Artsakh war and Turkey's counterproductive role in the South Caucasus region during a full committee hearing on U.S. Policy on Turkey with Victoria Nuland, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, on Wednesday, reported the Armenian Assembly of America (Assembly).
Russian peacekeepers provide security during installation of modern solar panels on cell towers in Artsakh villages
Russian peacekeepers provided security in remote villages of Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) when installing modern solar power supply systems on antenna-mast structures of cellular communications (communication towers), the Russian Defense Ministry said in a statement on Thursday.
Artsakh Wushu KungFu Federation held master classes
On July 20-22, master classes were held by the Wushu KungFu Federation of Artsakh.
World oil prices dropping
World oil prices are falling Thursday morning, and trading data attest to this, informs.
Search for Artsakh war casualties continues in Mataghis region
The search for the remains of servicemen killed and considered missing during the hostilities continues Thursday in Mataghis village of Artsakh, the Artsakh State Service of Emergency Situations informs.
225 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia
225 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in Armenia in the past 24 hours, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 228,161, the ministry of healthcare reports.
Irregular direct flights to be operated from Lyon to Yerevan
Starting from July 22 irregular direct flights from the French city of Lyon to Armenia’s capital Yerevan will be operated once a week.
At least 17 migrants drown off Tunisia in shipwreck
At least 17 Bengali migrants drowned in a shipwreck off Tunisia as they tried to cross the Mediterranean to Italy from Libya, while more than 380 were rescued by the coastguard, Reuters reports citing the Tunisian Red Crescent.
US to impose more sanctions, should Ankara keep buying weapons from Russia — official
The US will impose additional unilateral sanctions against Turkey if it continues procuring weapon systems and vehicles from Russia, US Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs Victoria Nuland stated Wednesday, Tass informs.