Explosion in Lyon, France, prompts terror investigation
At least 13 people were hurt Friday in an explosion in the French city of Lyon, prompting a national investigation into possible terrorism, CNN reported.
US to deploy 1,500 troops to Middle East amid tensions with Iran
The US will send hundreds of additional troops and a dozen fighter jets to the Middle East in the coming weeks to counter what the Pentagon has said is an escalating campaign by Iran to plan attacks against the US and its interests in the region.
Steps forming polarization should be ruled out in Armenian reality. Nelli Baghdasaryan
The inner-political developments in Artsakh are taking place mainly in the direction of preparing for the upcoming presidential and parliamentary elections in 2020.
Artsakh’s Deputy FM holds number of meetings in California
Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Armine Alexanyan was in California on May 13-19, invited to participate in the ‘Innovate Armenia’ Festival organized by the Institute of Armenian Studies of the University of Southern California (USA), informed the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Artsakh.
Artsakh’s President gets acquainted with preparatory works to host CONIFA
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan visited the central stadium of Stepanakert on May 24 and reviewed the preparatory work to host the Confederation of Independent Football Associations (CONIFA) European Football Cup.
We will not take part in fake dialogues: Guaido
The Venezuelan opposition did not hold direct talks with representatives of the President Nicolas Maduro's government in Norway, opposition leader Juan Guaido said on Thursday, according to TASS.
Armenia’s defense minister receives Indian delegation
Armenia’s defense minister Davit Tonoyan on May 24 received the delegation of India accompanied by Indian Ambassador to Armenia Yogeshwar Sangwan on the sidelines of the defense cooperation with India, the Armenian defense ministry reported.
Theresa May announces her resignation
UK Prime Minister Theresa May will leave the post of the leader of the Conservative Party on June 7, The Guardian reported.
The legal potential of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia should be transferred to our Artsakh partners. Hrayr Tovmasyan
The legal potential of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia should be transferred to our Artsakh partners for implementing a number of joint activities.
Facebook 'mulling' cryptocurrency plan
Facebook is finalising plans to launch its own crypto-currency next year.
Bako Sahakyan received president of Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia Hrayr Tovmasyan
On 24 May Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received president of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia Hrayr Tovmasyan and the delegation led by him, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Artsakh celebrates Last Bell (Photos)
Today on May 24, a number of educational institutions across Artsakh celebrate “The Last Bell,” which heralds the end of school year for graduating students.
Trump intends to make Huawei bargaining chip in trade talks with China
US President Donald Trump suggested the Chinese company Huawei could become a bargaining chip in trade talks with China, Politico reported.
Three Russian-Armenians honored with Putin's state award
Three Russian Armenians appear among the prominent Russian and Foreign outstanding personalities honored with presidential state awards.
US files 17 new charges against Julian Assange
The US justice department has filed 17 new charges against WikiLeaks co-founder Julian Assange, BBC reported.
Arsenal Manager: Henrikh Mkhitaryan case 'should not happen in football'
Former Arsenal manager Arsene Wenger has expressed his astonishment that Henrikh Mkhitaryan won't be able to play in the Europa League final against Chelsea in Baku over fears for the Armenian international's safety, CNN reports.
In visit to Arctic region, OSCE PA leadership explores local and global impact of climate change
The concrete impact of global warming and the changing nature of the Arctic region are the focus of an OSCE PA visit hosted by the Norwegian parliament this week.
Amnesty International Condemns Henrikh Mkhitaryan's Europa League 'Ban' by Azerbaijan
Amnesty International has increased the pressure on European football’s governing body, Uefa, by saying Azerbaijan must not be allowed to "sportswash its appalling human rights record" by staging high-profile football matches, ''The Guardian'' reports.
Ankara Stopped Buying Iran Oil Out of "Respect" For US Sanctions
Ankara stopped importing oil from Iran at the beginning of May out of “respect” for American sanctions despite disagreeing with them, a Turkish official said on Wednesday, Al Arabiya reports.
Trump and Erdogan to meet on margins of G20 summit in Japan
Turkish President Tayyip Erdogan may soon meet with his American counterpart Donald Trump, Reuters reported.