Israel’s Health Minister tests positive for coronavirus
Israel’s Minister of Health Yaakov Litzman, 71, and his wife have tested positive for the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), RIA Novosti reported citing Jerusalem Times.
Artsakh people’s right to self-determination is the base for NK conflict settlement. Armenia MFA
The foreign ministry of Armenia issued a statement on the presidential and parliamentary elections that we held in the Republic of Artsakh on March 31.
I have no enemy or opponent in Artsakh. Presidential candidate Arayik Harutyunyan
Leader of the Free Homeland Party, Artsakh presidential candidate of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan told a press conference today.
Bako Sahakyan receives delegation of Armenia’s Television and Radio Commission
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan met today with the delegation of the Television and Radio Commission of Armenia led by head of the structure Tigran Hakobyan, the Presidential Office stated.
Artsakh goes to second round to elect president
The total number of voters at T presidential elections of the Artsakh Republic on March 31 was 104,348, the voter turnout was 76,728. Srbuhi Arzumanyan, Chairperson of the Artsakh Central Electoral Commission, stated about this at a news conference on April 1.
Congressman Pallone calls for expanded US military assistance to Armenia
Congressional Armenian Caucus Co-Chair Frank Pallone on Tuesday called for expanded U.S. military assistance to Armenia and the immediate suspension in military assistance to Azerbaijan, citing the Aliyev regime’s ongoing attacks against Armenia and Artsakh, the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) reported.
Russian plane with medical equipment departs for US
A Russian plane carrying medical equipment, face masks has departed for the United States on the sidelines of the anti-coronavirus fight, reports TASS news agency.
63.8% of voters have participated in Karabakh elections as at 5 p.m.
As of 5 p.m., 63.8% of the total number of voters of Artsakh have participated in the presidential and parliamentary elections.
Situation in border is under control, says Artsakh Defense Army’s Commander
Commander of the Defense Army of Artsakh Jalal Harutyunyan says the situation in the border is under control.
Voter turnout at 48.3% as of 2pm
As of 2pm, 50,534 voters, or 48.3% of the total number of voters, have cast their ballots in Artsakh presidential and parliamentary elections.
Those who try to commit encroachments against statehood will be suppressed by law. Bako Sahakyan
Talking about the statewide elections in Artsakh, Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan said those who have followed the election campaign have noticed that the campaign was open, fair and competitive.
I intend to stay in Artsakh and to be useful to our homeland to the best of my abilities. Bako Sahakyan
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan, accompanied by his wife Anahit Sahakyan took part in the general elections, voting in the 1/22 polling station.
I have chosen the new Artsakh. Masis Mailyan
I have chosen the new Artsakh - safer, democratic and civilized.
I voted for democratic future of Artsakh. Presidential candidate Ashot Ghoulyan
Artsakh National Assembly Chairman, presidential candidate, Chairman of the Democratic Party of Artsakh Republic, Ashot Ghoulyan took part in the statewide elections, voting in 1/8 polling station of Stepanakert.
Turkish foreign ministry’s statement another example of Ankara’s biased position – Artsakh MFA
The ministry of foreign affairs of Artsakh commented on the statement of the Turkish foreign ministry regarding the general elections that launched today in Artsakh.
I have voted for security of Artsakh, says Artsakh presidential candidate Vitaly Balasanyan
Artsakh presidential candidate Vitaly Balasanyan participated in the general elections, voting in his homeland Askeran.