Artsakh is a de facto independent territory with viable and strong democratic governing structures. Member of Spanish Parliament John Inarritu
On September 27, Azerbaijan launched active hostilities along the Artsakh-Azerbaijani line of contact and in the direction of peaceful settlements of Artsakh.
Russian airstrikes kill Turkish-backed rebels in Syria
At least 56 rebel fighters were killed and 100 more injured in airstrikes by Russian warplanes on a military training camp in northwestern Syria on Monday, DW reported on Monday, citing the Britain-based Syrian Observatory for Human Rights.
‘Turkey risks setting the whole Caucasus ablaze’ – President Sarkissian’s op-ed in The National
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian’s op-ed “Turkey risks setting the whole Caucasus ablaze” was published by The National.
Armenia MOD representative: Heavy battles going on in southeastern sector of Artsakh
Representative of the Ministry of Defense of Armenia Artsrun Hovhannisyan posted on his Facebook page that heavy battles are going on in the southeastern sector of Artsakh.
Artsakh Defense Army ex-spokesman: Only one real way to achieve full ceasefire, end the war
Despite the efforts being made already for the third time—this time by the US—to establish a humanitarian ceasefire on the line of contact between the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) and Azerbaijan opposing armed forces, it would be naive to think that it will actually enter into a coordinated action, as not Azerbaijan, but Turkey is not the main initiator and dictator of the current regional developments. Senor Hasratyan, former spokesman of the Artsakh Defense Army, noted about this in a social media post, reports.
Iran IRGC commander: Any menace which interrupts our people's tranquility will be faced by reciprocal measure
Commander of the Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC) Ground Force says that people's security and national interests are the most important “red lines” of Iran, IRNA reported.
Canada calls on external parties to stay out of NK conflict
Canada has once again called on external parties to stay out of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and the creation of ceasefire verification mechanisms.
Lavrov: Russia does not allow military solution to Karabakh conflict
Russia does not support the position on the possibility of resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by military means. The statement came from Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov in an interview with Athens-Macedonian News Agency, reports, citing TASS.
Thousands march in Syria in support of Artsakh
Armenian organizations in Syria held a mass demonstration on October 25 in protest of the Turkish-Azeri attacks on Artsakh.
Congressman Adam Schiff calls on US to keep up pressure on Aliyev,Erdogan to stop war in Karabakh
United States Congressman Adam Schiff says he believes the United States must continue pressuring Azeri President Ilham Aliyev and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to end the war in Nagorno Karabakh.
Catholicos Garegin II to address the nation
Catholicos Garegin II of the Armenian Apostolic Church will address the nation Sunday evening, the Mother See of Holy Etchmiatdzin said.
Artsakh military death toll reaches 974
The Artsakh Defense Ministry reported on October 25 that an additional 11 servicemen have been killed in action amid the Azerbaijani attacks.
Iran deploys Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps troops to northern border
Iranian open sources have released videos showing the troops and military equipment of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) deployed in the counties of Khoda Afarin and Jolfa in northern Iran.
Ilham Aliyev says Baku is ready to agree to ceasefire in Nagorno-Karabakh
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliev says Baku is ready to agree to a ceasefire in Nagorno-Karabakh, reports, citing RIA Novosti.
US must pressure Azerbaijan through implementation of sanctions to abide by ceasefire – Pallone
The US must take critical steps like implementing sanctions to pressure Azerbaijan to abide by the ceasefire, Congressman Frank Pallone said on Twitter.
Fighting underway in all frontline directions as Azeri military keeps attacking Artsakh
The situation remained “relatively stable-tense” in the Artsakh-Azerbaijan conflict zone overnight October 24-25, with artillery battles resuming in individual parts, the Artsakh Defense Ministry said.
Artsakh's MFA applies to ICRC over footages released by Azerbaijan
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh appealed to the Stepanakert Office of the Mission of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) on October 23 in connection with the publication in the Azerbaijani mass media of videos of soldiers of the Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh and a civilian held captive by the Azerbaijani side, informed the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Artsakh.
Dutch MP Sadet Karabulut calls on PM Mark Rutte to stop Azerbaijan and Turkey
Member of Parliament of the Netherlands Sadet Karabulut has called on the Dutch government to take action to stop Turkey and Azerbaijan in the attacks on Artsakh. She tweeted the Human Rights Watch report on the Azeri use of prohibited cluster munitions against Artsakh and said that the Azeri actions are “unacceptable”.