3 people unaccounted for after market blast
As of 17:00 the death toll in the Surmalu market explosion stands at 16, and the number of those unaccounted for is 3.
Gazprom does not rule out gas prices in Europe over $4,000 in winter
Gazprom does not rule out that gas prices in Europe in winter may rise above the record-breaking figure $4,000 per 1,000 cubic meters, the holding said on Tuesday.
Shoigu says there is no need to use nuclear weapons in Ukraine
Stuffing about Russia's plans to use tactical nuclear weapons in Ukraine is a lie, Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu said at the opening of the Moscow Conference on International Security as part of the Army-2022 forum, informs, citing RIA Novosti.
India blocks Azerbaijan's participation in upcoming BRICS summit as a guest
India has blocked Azerbaijan's participation in the upcoming BRICS summit as a guest, Greek journalist Paul Antonopoulos tweeted, informs.
Armenia, Russia defense ministers hold talks
Defense Ministers of Armenia and Russia Suren Papikyan and Sergei Shoigu on Tuesday held talks on the margins of the 10th Moscow Conference on International Security, informs, citing the Russian Ministry of Defense press service.
US lifts F-35 flight ban
The US Air Force has lifted a ban on flights of the fifth-generation F-35 fighter, introduced after the manufacturer of the ejection seats said about a possible malfunction of the squibs that separate the seat from the aircraft, according to Air Force Magazine.
8 people unaccounted for in Yerevan blast
The death toll in the Yerevan market explosion stands at 16 as of midday August 16, the Ministry of Emergency Situations said.
Houses being built for displaced families in Kaghartsi
In the Kaghartsi community of Artsakh’s Martuni region, five houses are being rebuilt for displaced families with state funds.
Iran responds to EU nuclear deal proposals
Iranian authorities sent the European Union (EU) a response to proposals to restore the nuclear deal. It is reported by Al Jazeera with reference to an Iranian official. The content of the message is unknown, informs.
President of Georgia offers condolences to families of victims of Yerevan explosion
President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili extended condolences to the families of the victims of the Yerevan market explosion.
Yerevan market explosion death toll reaches 17
. Authorities updated the list of missing persons in the market blast from 18 to 17.
Pregnant woman, child among victims of deadly market explosion
A pregnant woman and a child are among those who were killed in the market explosion on August 14, the Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Pambukhchyan said in a statement.
Afghanistan Plans to Buy 1 Million Barrels of Oil from Russia
Afghanistan plans to buy a million barrels of Russian oil. Nuriddin Azizi, the country’s Minister of Industry and Trade, announced it today, Albawaba reports.
Cyprus foreign ministry offers condolences to families of victims of Yerevan explosion
The Foreign Ministry of Cyprus offered condolences over the deadly explosion in the Surmalu market in Yerevan.
Russian diplomat warns US against interfering in investigations in other countries
Washington should not interfere in investigations conducted in other countries the way it’s not interfering in an investigation into former US President Donald Trump, Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova wrote on Telegram on Monday, Tass informs.
President Harutyunyan received a group of members of the Union of Relatives of Servicemen Perished and Missing in the Third Artsakh War
On August 15, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan received a group of members of the Union of Relatives of Servicemen Perished and Missing in the Third Artsakh War, the Presidential Office stated.
Iran to submit final conclusion over nuclear deal revival by midnight
Iranian Foreign Minister Hossein Amirabdollahian said Tehran will submit its final conclusion regarding the conditions on the revival of the 2015 nuclear deal on Monday night, Tasnim news agency reports.
Yerevan explosion: One of the missing is Iran citizen
One of those missing as a result of Sunday’s explosion at the Surmalu shopping market in Yerevan is a citizen of the Islamic Republic of Iran (IRI), informs, citing the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia.
Putin offers condolences over Yerevan market explosion
President of Russia Vladimir Putin sent a letter of condolences to Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on the deadly explosion that hit a market in Yerevan on August 14.
Praying for the Peace of Souls of the Blast Victims: Catholicos Karekin II
It is with deep pain that we follow the tragic consequences of the explosion at Surmalu shopping center, said His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, Armradio reports.