7 killed after plane crashes in Russia’s Kemerovo Region
Several people were killed and over a dozen injured after a twin-engine Let L-410 aircraft made an emergency landing in Russia’s Kemerovo Region, southwestern Siberia. A total of 20 people were reportedly on board the plane, RT reports.
China considering lifting all childbirth restrictions
Chinese officials are drawing up plans to further loosen birth restrictions and transition toward policies that explicitly encourage childbirth, according to people familiar with the matter, reflecting increased urgency in Beijing as economic growth slows and China’s population mix skews older, The Wall Street Journal reported.
Construction continues in the new settlement for the displaced residents of Artsakh
Construction works are being carried out in the new settlement being built for the displaced people.
Amid pandemic, number of people forced to flee homes has risen, UN says
The number of people forced to flee their homes due to conflict, persecution and human rights abuses has doubled in the past decade to reach 82.4 million at the end of last year, the United Nations said on Friday.
86 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia
86 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in Armenia in the past 24 hours, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 224,086, the ministry of healthcare reports.
Putin schedules State Duma elections for September 19, 2021
Russian President Vladimir Putin signed an order scheduling State Duma elections for September 19, 2021, the Single Vote Day, the Kremlin press service announced Thursday, Tass informs.
Two new cases of coronavirus reported in Artsakh
2 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in Artsakh in the past 24 hours, the ministry of healthcare said.
Iran presidential election voting kicks off
Iranians began voting in the early hours of Friday in a contest among 4 candidates in the 13th presidential elections and also for the 6th Islamic city and village council elections across the country, informs, citing Fars.
The Caroline Cox Rehabilitation Center in Stepanakert being renovated
The Caroline Cox Rehabilitation Center in Stepanakert receives more than 1,000 people with disabilities each year, including those affected by the conflict.
Republican competition of National musical instruments and folk song held in Stepanakert
Stepanakert’s Charles Aznavour Cultural Center held on Thursday the Republican competition of National musical instruments and folk song.
"Last thing" Putin wants is new Cold War, says Biden
US President Joe Biden voiced confidence Wednesday that his Russian counterpart did not want a new Cold War, and also said he had told him critical infrastructure must be "off limits" to cyber attacks.
Russia records over 14,000 COVID-19 cases in past 24 hours
Russia has documented 14,057 cases of COVID-19 in the past 24 hours, bringing the overall case count to 5,264,047, TASS reports citing the federal anti-coronavirus crisis center.
US congressmen urge Biden to impose sanctions on Russia
Top congressional Republicans in the House and Senate called on President Biden Wednesday to instate a legally mandated second round of sanctions on Russia for the use of chemical weapons against opposition leader Alexei Navalny.
Artsakh confirmed two new coronavirus infections in the past 24 hours, the Ministry of Health reported on Thursday. Currently, 17 people are receiving inpatient treatment for coronavirus.
Armenian, Russian defense ministers discuss Armenia-Azerbaijan border situation
On June 16, a telephone conversation took place between Caretaker Minister of Defense of Armenia Vagharshak Harutyunyan and the Russian Defense Minister, Sergei Shoigu, the Armenian defense ministry reports.
Russian peacekeeping contingent ensures the safety of the movement of civilian transport in Artsakh
The military personnel of the Russian peacekeeping continent continue to perform tasks to monitor compliance with the ceasefire and ensure the safety of the movement of vehicles, the Russian Defense Ministry reported.
US administration official describes Biden-Putin summit as constructive
Washington believes that the Geneva meeting between Presidents Joe Biden of the United States and Vladimir Putin of Russia was constructive, a senior US administration official told a briefing in Geneva, Tass informs.
Putin says return of ambassadors agreed at talks with Biden
Russian President Vladimir Putin has said that at the talks with his US counterpart Joe Biden they agreed that the two countries’ ambassadors will return to their workplaces in Moscow and in Washington, Tass informs.