Azerbaijan violates ceasefire by using firearms, grenade launchers
The armed forces of Azerbaijan on Friday violated the ceasefire in the eastern and southwestern direction of the line of contact by using firearm and grenade launchers, the Artsakh Ministry of Defense press service reports.
President Harutyunyan chaired an extraordinary extended session of the Security Council
On March 31, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan chaired an extraordinary extended session of the Security Council.
Lukashenko says discussing return of nukes to Belarus with Putin
The latest geopolitical developments have prompted Belarus to intensify talks with Russian President Vladimir Putin on hosting nuclear weapons on its territory, Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko said in his address to the nation and parliament on Friday., Tass informs.
Yury Shuvalov: CSTO ready to send mission to Armenian-Azerbaijani border, in interest of Armenia security
The Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) is ready to send a mission to the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in the interest of ensuring Armenia's security, stated Yury Shuvalov, the spokesperson of the CSTO Secretariat.
CSTO Secretary General warns of “risk of destabilization” due to situation in Nagorno Karabakh
The Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Secretary General Imangali Tasmagambetov has warned of a “risk of destabilization” stemming from the tense situation in Nagorno Karabakh.
France’s Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region to attempt humanitarian convoy passage into blockaded Nagorno Karabakh
The President of the Regional Council of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Laurent Wauquiez has called for practical steps for not allowing Azerbaijan’s violations of international law in Armenia, Artsakh and the Lachin Corridor to be overlooked.
Artsakh FM meets with Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes President Laurent Wauquiez in Yerevan
The President of the French region of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Laurent Wauquiez, visited on Friday the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Artsakh in Yerevan, Armenia.
A large-scale of potato planting carried out in Berdashen
A large-scale of potato planting has been carried out in the Berdashen community of the Martunu region of the Republic of Artsakh.
Turkish parliament approves Finland’s NATO membership
The parliament of Turkey approved a bill to ratify a protocol on Finland’s accession to NATO on Thursday, Tass informs.
Russian FM plans to discuss Artsakh with Turkish counterpart next week
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will visit Turkey on April 6 at the invitation of his Turkish counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu, Russian foreign ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said on March 30.
Russian, Chinese, Iranian drills contribute to regional security — China’s top brass
The Maritime Security Belt 2023 naval exercise held by Russia, China and Iran in the Gulf of Oman contributed to bolstering security in the region, Chinese Defense Ministry Spokesman Tan Kefei said on Thursday, Tass informs.
Azerbaijan again opens fire at Artsakh farmer
Azerbaijani troops stationed in a combat outpost adjacent to the Berdashen village opened small arms fire on a 29-year-old farmer, Hayk Zargaryan, while he was carrying out agricultural work on his tractor in the village.
California State Assembly Member Holden introduces measure condemning Azerbaijan’s blockade of Lachin Corridor
California State Assemblymember Chris Holden has introduced a measure in the assembly condemning Azerbaijan’s blockade of the Lachin Corridor and urging the United States government to take immediate action and provide humanitarian support to the Armenians of Artsakh, the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) reported.
Armenia PM holds telephone conversation European Council President
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a telephone conversation with the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, the PM's office informs.
Azerbaijanis fire at Artsakh civilians, agricultural work stopped
Azerbaijan has violated the ceasefire again, and the targets are Artsakh civilians again.
Azerbaijan is falsely accusing Armenia of arms deliveries to NK to legitimize its possible escalation, warns Pashinyan
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan spoke about the latest Azerbaijani invasion into the area of responsibility of Russian peacekeepers in Artsakh.
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes President Laurent Wauquiez calls for international attention to Artsakh
The President of the French region of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Laurent Wauquiez, during his trip to Syunik, visited the entrance of the Lachin Corridor which has been blocked by Azerbaijan since 12 December 2022.
Artsakh interior ministry: Azerbaijan army closed Goris-Stepanakert motorway between Aghavno, Tegh villages at night
The Azerbaijani military has blocked the Goris-Stepanakert highway in between Aghavno and Tegh villages, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Artsakh said in a statement on Thursday.
Biden extends sanctions over alleged cyberattacks on United States
US President Joe Biden has extended the national emergency and sanctions over alleged cyberattacks on the United States for another year, according to a White House notice, Tass informs.
Armenia joins Summit for Democracy Declaration with reservation
Armenia has endorsed the Declaration of the 2023 Summit for Democracy with reservation.