EU Condemns Russian Annexation, will Never Accept "Illegal" Referendums
The European Union said on Friday it firmly condemned the annexation by Russia of occupied Ukraine regions, adding it would never recognise "illegal" referendums held there and would tighten its sanctions to increase pressure on Moscow, Reuters reports.
Putin signs treaties on Donbass, Zaporozhye, and Kherson accession to Russia
Russian President Vladimir Putin has signed the treaties on the inclusion of the two Donbass republics, as well as Kherson and Zaporozhye Regions, which declared independence from Ukraine, into the Russian Federation, RT reports.
Moscow to view strikes on new territories as act of aggression against Russia — Kremlin
Russia will view strikes on its new territories as an act of aggression, Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov told reporters Friday, Tass informs.
An event dedicated to the anniversary of the 44-day war organized in Stepanakert's School N 1
On September 30, an event dedicated to the second anniversary of the 44-day war was organized in the Stepanakert's Primary School N 1 after Khachatur Abovyan.
Death toll in Kabul explosion rises to 32
The number of those killed in a blast that rocked an education center in western Kabul earlier on Friday has grown to 32, with at least 40 more people injured, Al Jazeera reported, citing an official at Afghanistan’s interim government formed by the Taliban.
Catholicos Garegin II prepares new meeting with former presidents of Armenia and Artsakh
In order to prepare the next meeting between the former Presidents of Armenia and Artsakh, His Holiness Garegin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, held separate meetings with the former leaders these days, Director of the Information Center at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Yesayi Artenyan wrote on Facebook.
Forbes: Restricting Russian oil prices may be Biden's biggest energy mistake
Restricting the price of Russian oil may be U.S. President Joe Biden's biggest energy mistake, Forbes writes.
Belarus to be together with Russia, their union tighter than NATO — Lukashenko
Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko asserted that Belarus has been and will be together with Russia while their union is closer than that of NATO.
FM Babayan and representatives ANCA-Western Region discuss implementation of various programs in Artsakh
On September 29, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh David Babayan had a meeting with representatives of the Armenian National Committee of America-Western Region headed by Chair Nora Hovsepian. Members of the Board of the Armenian Educational Foundation and a group of benefactors also participated in the meeting, the Foreign Ministry said.
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh David Babayan Met with California State Senator Anthony J. Portantino and California Assembly member Adrin Nazarian
On September 29, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh David Babayan met in Los Angeles with California State Senator Anthony J. Portantino and California Assembly member Adrin Nazarian, the Artsakh MFA stated.
David Babayan Visited Holy Martyrs Ferrahian High School in Los Angeles
On September 29, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh David Babayan visited the Holy Martyrs Ferrahian High School in Los Angeles and met with teachers and students there, the Artsakh MFA stated.
Artsakh Athlete won bronze medal in the European Championship
Artsakh athlete Vasak Barseghyan won a bronze medal in the 70 kg weight category at the 2022 IMMAF European Championships held in Lignano Sabbiadoro, Italy, from September 27 to October 1.
Armenian, Azerbaijani FMs to meet in Geneva
Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan and Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov will meet in Geneva on October 2, the Armenian Foreign Ministry stated.
Putin signs decrees to recognize independence of Zaporozhye, Kherson regions
Russia has recognized the independence of the Zaporozhye and Kherson regions, according to Russian President Vladimir Putin’s decrees published by the official database of legislative information on Friday, Tass informs.
No change in situation on Armenian-Azerbaijani border – Armenian Defense Ministry
There was no change in the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border as of 09:00 today.
Armenian PM, CSTO Secretary General discuss situation in region
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with the CSTO Secretary General Stanislav Zas in Yerevan, the CSTO said in a press release.
Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey to hold joint special forces exercise 'Caucasian Eagle' in October
Colonel General Kerim Veliyev, chief of the General Staff of Azerbaijan, met with Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, commander of the Georgian Defense Forces, as part of a visit to Tbilisi, informs.
MOD announces names of Armenia soldiers who died on Wednesday
The Armenian Ministry of Defense released the names of the three Armenian soldiers who were killed in action when Azerbaijani troops attacked their positions on September 28.
Greece: Turkey has no right to blatantly violate international law and threaten war
Greece's Foreign Ministry reacted to a statement by Turkey's National Security Council.
David Babayan was Bestowed the Freedom Award
The 2022 ANCA-Western Region Awards Gala took place in Los Angeles, at which Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh David Babayan was bestowed the Freedom Award.