Raisi: U.S. presence does not contribute to stability in regional states
The U.S. withdrawal from the Middle East could significantly contribute to establishing security in the region, Iranian President Ebrahim Raisi said at a joint press conference with Iraqi Prime Minister Mohammed Shia' Al Sudani, IRNA reported.
China says US missile cruiser driven away after intruding into Chinese waters off Spratly
The US guided-missile cruiser Chancellorsville intruded into waters near the Spratly Islands in the South China Sea without any Chinese permission, spokesman for the Chinese People’s Liberation Army (PLA) Southern Theater Command Tian Junli said on Tuesday, reports TASS.
Pentagon believes continued security dialogue with Russia is critical: spokesperson
Washington is encouraged by the phone talks in October between US Secretary of Defense Lloyd Austin and Russian Defense Minister Sergey Shoigu and between Mark Milley, the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Valery Gerasimov, the head of the General Staff of the Russian armed forces, a Pentagon spokesperson said on Monday, TASS reports.
Turkey strikes 19 settlements in northern Syria
At least 19 settlements in the Ash Shahba and Afrin border areas of Syria’s Aleppo Governorate were shelled by Turkish troops on Monday. As Firat agency informed, Turkish army artillery fired 545 shells at them.
‘EU Commission’s gas deal with Azerbaijan has destroyed a lot of trust in Armenia’ – MEP
German weekly newspaper Junge Freiheit has published an article about the attack of Azerbaijan against Armenia, the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, citing the statements of Members of the European Parliament that the EU Commission’s gas deal with Azerbaijan is a great mistake and has destroyed a lot of trust in Armenia.
Armenia ambassador-at-large: Azerbaijan agreed in Prague to continue meetings in quadrilateral format
Azerbaijan agreed in Prague to continue the meetings in a quadrilateral format. Edmon Marukyan, Ambassador-at-Large of Armenia and Chairman of the Bright Armenia Party, noted this on Twitter.
“Artsakh Republic State Budget 2023” Draft Discussed at the Close Joint Sitting of the Standing Committees on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement and Budget, Financial and Economic Management
November 29, under the chairmanship of Seyran Hayrapetyan and Artur Harutyunyan, a joint closed sitting of the Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committees on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened.
Artsakh Defense Ministry denies Azerbaijani statement on opening fire
The Defense Ministry of Artsakh denied another statement of Azerbaijan on opening fire.
Movie about Armenian Genocide survivor included in official competition program of Italian International Film Festival
The feature “Amerikatsi” directed by Michael Goorjian has been included in the official competition program of the SALERNO International Film Festival held in Italy, the National Cinema Center of Armenia said.
World’s largest active volcano erupts in Hawaii
The world’s largest active volcano, Hawaii’s Mauna Loa, has erupted for the first time in almost 40 years, BBC reports.
Azerbaijan army fires towards Armenia positions
On November 29, at 00:25-03:00, the units of the Azerbaijani armed forces opened fire—from rifle weapons of various calibers—in the direction of the Armenian positions located in the eastern part of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border zone.
Azerbaijani Armed Forces violated ceasefire in Artsakh: two soldiers of Armed Forces injured
On November 28, the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan violated the ceasefire in the western direction, using small arms and HAN-17 grenade launchers, Artsakh’s Defense Ministry reports.
President Harutyunyan convened a working consultation
On November 28, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan convened a working consultation with the participation of representatives of the political forces represented in the National Assembly.
Belarusian president announces plans to meet with Putin soon
Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko plans to meet with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin in the near future, as he himself said on Monday, Tass informs.
Sunak to set out ‘evolutionary’ approach to dealing with Russia and China
UK Prime Minister Rishi Sunak will pledge an “evolutionary approach” to British foreign policy, arguing that states like Russia and China plan for the long term and the UK needs to follow suit as he attempts to set out his vision for the country’s place on the global stage, The Guardian reports.
Restraint and strong political will be needed by Azerbaijan and Armenia to achieve comprehensive settlement – EU’s Klaar
Restraint and strong political will be needed by Azerbaijan and Armenia to reduce tensions to achieve a comprehensive settlement, European Union’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar said on Twitter.
Armenian Defense Minister chairs consultation
Minister of Defense of Armenia Suren Papikyan chaired a consultation in the ministry today.
The winners of the freestyle wrestling held in Stepanakert known
The results of the 16th freestyle wrestling memorial tournament dedicated to the memory of father and son Muradyans organized in Stepanakert have been summarized.
Armenia-India relations further expand and deepen - Secretary for West of Foreign Ministry
Secretary for West of the Ministry of External Affairs of India Sanjay Verma praises the fact that the relations between India and Armenia have deepened and expanded.
China’s new daily coronavirus cases hit 40,000 cases,
China registered more than 40,000 new COVID-19 cases over the past day, Xinhua reported on Monday, citing official statistics, informs.