UN says record 48 mln people internally displaced worldwide due to conflicts
The global number of people internally displaced due to conflicts has reached 48 mln, the highest on record, United Nations Special Rapporteur on the human rights of internally displaced persons Cecilia Jimenez-Damary said at a meeting of the UN General Assembly's Third Committee, reports TASS.
NATO’s growing potential in Baltic states may destabilize region, says Russian diplomat
NATO is building up its presence in the Baltic states, which may destabilize the military and political situation in the region and Russia’s proposals on de-escalation remain in force, Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said on Wednesday, Tass informs.
Russia calls for mutual recognition of COVID-19 vaccination certificates, says Putin
Russian President Vladimir Putin called for establishing a mechanism for recognizing the COVID-19 vaccination certificates, Tass informs.
The emergency medical department of Martuni Regional Medical Association opened
Today the emergency medical department of Martuni Regional Medical Association has been opened.
Armenian people grateful to Pope Francis for principled, unambiguous statement on recognition of Genocide, Armenian FM says
With the opening of the Vatican’s Apostolic Nunciature in Armenia, a new page will begin in the history of the diplomatic relations between Armenia and the Holy See, Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan said during the joint press conference with Substitute for General Affairs of the Secretariat of State at the Holy See Archbishop Edgar Peña Parra in Yerevan.
Post-war construction work to provide housing for displaced residents underway
The construction of new settlements within the framework of the state program to provide housing to the residents displaced due the war continues.
New sports ground opened in Stepanakert
On October 27, on the initiative of Olympic vice-champion, World Champion Arsen Julfalakyan and World and European champion, Olympic Games participant David Safaryan, the sports ground built in Stepanakert’s "Artsakh" district was opened.
Azerbaijanis Steal Dozens of Cattle from Artsakh Resident
The Artsakh Investigative Committee opened a criminal case over the theft of dozens of cattle from an Artsakh resident by Azerbaijanis.
Israel may grant entry to tourists vaccinated with Sputnik V starting on Nov 15
The Israeli authorities have upheld Tourism Minister Yoel Razvozov’s initiative to grant entry to foreign tourists inoculated with Russia’s Sputnik V coronavirus vaccine starting on November 15, informs TASS.
2074 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia
2074 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in Armenia in the past 24 hours, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 300,143, the ministry of healthcare reports.
37 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Artsakh
37 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in Artsakh in the past 24 hours, the ministry of health said today.
Japanese scientists create world’s first ‘thinking’ robot with a brain
Japanese scientists have created the world's first 'thinking' robot that is able to steer its way around walls and obstacles, The Independent reports.
President Sarkissian pays historical visit to Saudi Arabia
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian paid a working visit to Saudi Arabia, the President’s administration informed, noting that October 26, 2021 will become a unique page in the history of Armenian-Arabic and particularly Armenia-Saudi Arabia relations.
Lavrov: Russia-NATO relations cannot be called catastrophic because there are none
Russia-NATO relations cannot be called catastrophic because there are no such relations at all, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said on Monday after talks with his Norwegian counterpart, Anniken Huitfeldt, TASS reported.
China FM calls on US to lift sanctions against Afghanistan
During a meeting with Abdul Ghani Baradar (appointed Vice-President of the ad-hoc Cabinet of Afghanistan by the radical Taliban) in Doha, Qatar, China’s Foreign Minister Wang Yi called on the U.S. and Western countries to lift the sanctions imposed against Afghanistan, informs, citing TASS.
Dollar stable in Armenia
The American dollar’s (USD) exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 476.94/$1 in Armenia on Tuesday; this is down by 0.01 from Monday, according to the official website of the Central Bank of Armenia, informs.
Lebanese President discusses domestic situation with new Armenian Catholic Patriarch
President of Lebanon Michel Aoun received new Patriarch of the Armenian Catholic House of Cilicia, Raphael Minassian at Baabda Palace, discussing the domestic situation in Lebanon, the National News Agency of Lebanon reports citing the Presidential Press Office.
Armenian Speaker of Parliament meets with Cypriot Presidential Commissioner
Speaker of Parliament of Armenia Alen Simonyan and his delegation met with Cyprus Presidential Commissioner Photis Photiou, the Armenian Parliament’s press service said.
Russia records another 36,466 coronavirus cases
Russia's coronavirus cases rose by 36,466 to 8,316,019 in the past 24 hours, the anti-coronavirus crisis center said on Tuesday, Tass informs.
Construction of a new settlement started in Aygestan
The construction of a new settlement for the residents of the Avetaranots village displaced by the war has started in the administrative territory of the Aygestan community of Artsakh’s Askeran region.