The Azerbaijani society has already been infected with Armenophobia. Angela Elibekova
At the end of the 19th century, the formation of Azerbaijan's self-consciousness was based on opposing Armenians. Azerbaijani intellectuals often wrote about it.
Artsakh’s Human Rights Defender issues special report on Armenophobia in Azerbaijan
The Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) of Artsakh Ruben Melikyan told a news conference today. He presented special report on anti-Armenian sentiment in Azerbaijan: Organized Hate Speech and Hostility Against Armenians.
Artsakh’s President receives delegation of the French town of Alfortville
President Bako Sahakyan received the delegation of the French town of Alfortville headed by its mayor Michel Gerchinovitz on September 25.
Artsakh’s President receives delegation of the “Tufenkian” charitable foundation
President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan received on September 25 the delegation of the "Tufenkian" charitable foundation that has arrived in Artsakh within the frameworks of marking the 15th anniversary of the foundation's activity in the republic.
President Bako Sahakyan attends opening of personal exhibition of Czech-Armenian artist
President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan attended a solemn opening ceremony of the personal exhibition of Czech-Armenian artist Ashot Arakelyan held at the Stepanakert City Gallery on September 25.
President Bako Sahakyan received prominent cultural figures
On 25 September Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received prominent cultural figures Martin Vardazaryan, Yervand Yerznkyan, Levon Malkhasyan and Ashot Arakelyan, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Artsakh State Minister visited a number of leading companies in Yerevan and participated in the forum titled "Prospects of Artsakh Development"
On September 24, the delegation headed by State Minister of Artsakh Republic Grigory Martirosyan made a series of working visits to a number of major companies and took part in the forum titled "Prospects for Artsakh Development", organized by Leadership School.
AP: Macron, Trump aren't as chummy as they used to be
The US President Donald Trump and French President Emmanuel Macron aren't as chummy as they used to be, AP reported.
Foreign Minister of Artsakh Received the Delegation of the French Town of Alfortville
Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR) Foreign Minister Masis Mayilian on Tuesday received a delegation from the French commune of Alfortville, which has established friendly relations with Berdzor town of the NKR.
Rouhani threatens Iran with new nuclear sanctions
The remaining parties to the Iran nuclear deal on Monday agreed to keep working to maintain trade with Tehran despite skepticism this is possible as US sanctions to choke off Iranian oil sales resume in November, Reuters reports.
՛Days of Artsakh in France՛ Festival to be Concluded
On September 21, the 'Days of Artsakh in France’ Festival was hosted in the French city of Aix-en-Provence. The events planned within the frameworks of the festival will last till October 13, press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
''Tufenkian'' Charitable Foundation donated dwelling house to Syrian-Armenian family
On September 24, ''Tufenkian'' Charitable Foundation donated a dwelling house to Syrian-Armenian Caesar Tatleyan's family in Berdzor, Kashatagh region.
North Korea made great progress in denuclearization, Trump says
During his meeting Monday with South Korean President Moon Jae In, US President Donald Trump said North Korea had made great progress in denuclearization, Russian News Agency TASS reported.
We attach great importance to the interconnected and sustainable development of all the economic sectors. Artsakh State Minister
The aim of the Artsakh government is the reflection of the economic growth in the well-being of the great mass of the population. Artsakh State Minister Grigory Martirosyan stated the aforementioned at a meeting with Armenian businessmen.
Steps are being taken in Artsakh for preservation of plants and animals species. SNPO Director
''Green Artsakh Biosphere Complex'' SNPO (State Non-profit Orgazation) which is directly under the control of the Ministry of Nature Protection and Natural Resources of the Republic of Artsakh, has begun its activities since July 3, 2018.
Moldova Court Suspends President Dodon
The Constitutional Court of Moldova has temporarily suspended President Igor Dodon, AP reported.
Honorary Consulate of Armenia inaugurated in Morelia, Mexico
Armenia’s honorary consulate has been inaugurated on September 21 in Morelia, the capital city of Michoacán, Mexico.
Hayastan All-Armenian Fund has new director
Haykak Arshamyan has been appointed director of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund, as informs, the latter’s press officer, Anush Martirosyan, told Armenpress.
Artsakh entitled to independence as much as any other country, Deputy Speaker Sharmazanov says in Belarus
The Armenian parliamentary delegation led by Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov had a meeting today with Chairman of the House of Representatives of Belarus Vladimir Andreychenko in Minsk. Sharmazanov’s delegation includes MP Tigran Urikhanyan and MP Tatchat Vardapetyan.
WSJ: China cancels trade negotiations with US
China abolished trade talks with the United States after the new US sanctions on Chinese goods imports, The Wall Street Journal reported.