Peru closing its embassy in Baku
Peru is closing its embassy in Azerbaijan, the embassy reported on its Facebook page, according to Azerbaijani mass media, reports.
Kremlin comments on Nazarbayev’s offer to arrange meeting between Putin and Zelensky in Kazakhstan
Kremlin commented on the proposal of first President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev to arrange a meeting between Russian President Vladimir Putin and President of Ukraine Vladimir Zelensky, stating that that meeting should be well-prepared.
Park in southeastern Turkey built atop Assyrian, Armenian graves
A plot of land in Turkey’s southeastern Mardin province containing Assyrian and Armenian graves has been transformed into a park, Ahval Turkish news outlet reported, citing left-wing news site Duvar.
OSCE Mission to conduct ceasefire monitoring on Artsakh-Azerbaijan line of contact
On November 13, in accordance with the arrangement reached with the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh, the OSCE Mission will conduct a planned monitoring of the ceasefire regime on the border of Artsakh and Azerbaijan, in the east of Talish village of the Martakert region, the Artsakh Foreign Ministry stated.
Kazakhstan’s first President offers to arrange meeting between Putin, Zelensky
Kazakhstan’s first President Nursultan Nazarbayev said at the fifth annual session of the Astana Club that he had offered to arrange a meeting between Presidents Vladimir Putin of Russia and Vladimir Zelensky of Ukraine, reports TASS.
Bolivia’s defense minister resigns amid protests
Bolivian Defense Minister Javier Zavaleta has announced his resignation amid the ongoing protests that have gripped the country, the South American country’s Defense Ministry wrote on its Twitter account, reports TASS.
Armenia PM attends official reception hosted on behalf of French president
Accompanied by his spouse Anna Hakobyan, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of Armenia has arrived in France on a working visit to attend the Second Paris Peace Conference and the 40th UNESCO General Conference.
US urges early Iraq polls, end to to violence against protesters
The United States urged Iraqi authorities to hold early polls and carry out electoral reforms and called for an end to the violence that has left hundreds of protesters dead, AFP reported.
Lavrov: No agreements could be reached without consent of Karabakh people
he settlement of Karabakh conflict has to take into account the real balance of interests, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said in Yerevan, reports.
Armenian, Russian FMs agree peace has no alternative in the region
Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov have the same opinion on the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict according to which peace has not alternative in the region.
Russian FM Sergey Lavrov visits Armenian Genocide memorial in Yerevan
As part of his official visit to Armenia, Russian Minister of Foreign Affairs Sergey Lavrov visited the Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan.
Turkey should scrap Russian missile system or face U.S. sanctions – White House official
The United States is very upset about Turkey’s purchase of Russian missile defense systems and could impose sanctions on Ankara if it does not “get rid” of them, White House National Security Adviser Robert O’Brien said on Sunday, according to Reuters.
Bolivian President Morales resigns amid election protests
Bolivian President Evo Morales has resigned after nearly 14 years in power, amid turmoil following his disputed re-election last month, BBC News reported.
Views of the Armenian authorities on the Artsakh Issue Settlement Identical to Our Own Views. Arayik Harutyunyan
The views of the Armenian authorities on the Artsakh issue settlement are identical to our own views.
Positive economic changes in Armenia will reach Artsakh as well. Arayik Harutyunyan
Positive changes in Armenia recorded in different areas of the economy will reach Artsakh as well, said the leader of Free Homeland party Arayik Harutyunyan.
Arayik Harutyunyan to take part in Artsakh presidential election
Free Homeland Party leader Arayik Harutyunyan, will run for presidency in Artsakh in 2020.
Bako Sahakyan met a group of members of the Belgian Francophone circles
On 8 November Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan met a group of members of the Belgian Francophone circles comprising deputies of the Belgian Federal and Regional Parliaments, representatives of the public, political and scientific-cultural spheres, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Secretary for Relations with States within Holy See to visit Armenia
Archbishop Paul Richard Gallagher, Secretary for Relations with States within the Holy See’s Secretariat of State will arrive in Armenia on an official visit on November 9-10, the Armenian foreign ministry stated.
Court fines Trump $2 million for charity foundation misuse
US President Donald Trump was ordered to pay $2 million (€1.8 million) to several charities after he misused his own charity foundation to further business and political interests, DW reported.
Russian FM to visit Armenia
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov will pay an official visit to Yerevan on November 10-11, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said, reports Tass.