Armenia President heads for Moscow on private visit
President Sarkissian has departed to Moscow on a “private visit”, his office said in a news release on Saturday.
Iran accuses Israel of killing nuclear scientist
Iran’s president on Saturday accused Israel of killing a prominent Iranian scientist long suspected by the West of masterminding a secret nuclear bomb programme, Reuters reports, citing state TV.
Biden era, Russia rifts jolt Turkey back toward ties with West - Bloomberg
Turkey is seeking to mend relations with traditional western allies and regional powerhouse Saudi Arabia as rifts with Russia, Joe Biden’s US election victory and the threat of European sanctions force a foreign-policy rethink, people familiar with the discussions said.
Mohsen Fakhrizadeh: Iran vows to avenge senior nuclear scientist's assassination
Iran has vowed to avenge the killing of its most senior nuclear scientist, Mohsen Fakhrizadeh, who was assassinated near Tehran on Friday, BBC News reports.
Quake hits near Armenia’s Sotk village
The Seismic Protection Service of Armenia on Friday recorded a magnitude-2.9 earthquake in the country, at 2:49am local time, 7 km north of Sotk village, and 10 km beneath the surface.
Pashinyan: I had telephone conversation with Russian President twice in last hour
I had a telephone conversation twice in the last hour with President Vladimir Putin of the Russian Federation, Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan wrote on Facebook.