Council of Europe’s CPT releases report on torture, impunity and corruption in Azerbaijan
The Council of Europe’s Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CPT) has published today reports on six of its visits to Azerbaijan – in 2004, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016 and 2017.
Red Cross launches new program for Syrian Armenians in Armenia
From July 2018 to June 2021, the IRIS program—which is implemented under the leadership of the Austrian Red Cross—will contribute to the implementation of the Armenian national policy of ensuring a dignified life for the Syrian Armenians living in Armenia.
Children’s camp organized in Stepanakert
On July 18, the opening ceremony of “Arevik” children’s camp was held in Stepanakert School No 10.
President of Artsakh meets with group of members of Artsakh Freedom Fighters Union
On 18 July Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan within the frameworks of consultations around inter-political and foreign policy issues had a meeting with a group of members of the Artsakh Freedom Fighters led by the head of the organization Samvel Karapetyan.
Artsakh President signs decree
Presidential office informed ArtsakhPress about the following:
Armenia first deputy PM heading to US
A delegation from Armenia has been sent to the United States.
Chief of Administrative Service of PM’s staff resigns
Chief of the Administrative Service of the Prime Minister’s staff Gevorg Achemyan has submitted resignation letter.
ANCA seeks U.S.-Armenia social security agreement
The Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) today called upon the Social Security Administration to explore a Social Security Totalization Agreement with Armenia eliminating the danger of double taxation of pension benefits and, more broadly, clarifying the obligations and entitlements of workers who divide their careers between the United States and Armenia, ANCA reported.
23 tourists injured when lava bomb hits Hawaii
Twenty three tourists were injured when Kilauea volcano shot out of ground and hit a tour boat on Monday morning in Hawaii, CNN reported.
Japan, EU sign free-trade agreement
Japan and the European Union (EU) on Tuesday signed a free-trade agreement that will enable to create the largest economic alliance, with 30 percent of the global GDP, reported Russian News Agency TASS.
Armenian among top 5 languages worth studying and learning - The Daily Caller
The Daily Caller has compiled five languages that share unique qualities making them interesting to study and learn. As the paper writes, Armenian is among those languages.
Hungary’s Catholic University announces scholarship competition
The Department of Armenian Studies of Hungary’s Pázmány Péter Catholic University announces a scholarship competition of Galouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Artsakh State University informed ArtsakhPress.
North, South Korea military restore communication “hotline”
The South Korean Ministry of National Defense on Tuesday announced that the South and North Korean military have completely restored their emergency communication line which is located in the western part of the demilitarized zone, and which was interrupted in February 2016, reported RIA Novosti news agency of Russia.
Over 40 people killed in Nigeria floods
At least 44 people were killed and 20 are missing as a result of floods in northern Nigeria, Xinhua reported referring to the governor of the state Aminu Masari.
PM Nikol Pashinyan, First President Levon Ter-Petrosyan discuss foreign policy and Artsakh conflict
The meeting of Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and First President Levon Ter-Petrosyan was held at the official residence on July 16, the Armenian government said on Facebook.
Concert of Russian ''Loyko'' trio to be held in Stepanakert
On July 18 at 7 pm, with the support of Artsakh ministry of culture, youth affairs and tourism, Russian ''Loyko'' trio will give a concert in Stepanakert's Culture and Youth Palace, Artsakh ministry of culture informed ArtsakhPress.
Harvesting continues in Artsakh, Minister of State presents current works
As of July 17, from 38.916 hectares of wheat fields 33.847 hectares were reaped. The average wheat yield was 22.7c. A total of 29.242 hectares were reaped from the 36.651.5 hectares of sown barley. The average barley yield was 17.1c.
Quake hits Iran
A magnitude-4.4 earthquake has occurred Tuesday in Iran.
Armenian servicemen to participate in International Army Games 2018
The team of the Armed Forces of Armenia will depart for Russia to participate in the International Army Games 2018 that will be held from July 17 to August 12 in the territory of Russia and Belarus. As the defense ministry reported in a release, our servicemen will be stationed in Kostroma, Novosibirsk, Penza, St. Petersburg, Noginsk, Brest where the competition will be planned.
Trump agrees with Russia’s Putin that low level of relations is ‘a shame’
US President Donald Trump has agreed with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin’s remark that the current low level of relations between the two countries is a shame, as he himself said in an interview with Fox News, TASS reports.