Bako Sahakyan sends condolence letter to Catholicos Aram I of Great House of Cilicia
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on September 16 sent a letter of condolences to His Holiness, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia Aram I, the President’s Office stated.
Turkey receives second batch of Russian S-400s
The Turkish defense ministry has announced that it has received the second batch of the Russian S-400 air defense systems, Anadolu reports.
Armenia’s Arthur 'White Bear' Alexanyan to compete at world championship final with injury
Armenia’s Arthur Alexanyan will compete for the World Greco-Roman Wrestling Championship title with a trauma, the Wrestling Federation of Armenia said.
Kim Jong-un invites Donald Trump to visit Pyongyang, according to reports
North Korean leader Kim Jong-un invited US president Donald Trump to visit Pyongyang in a letter sent in August, a South Korean newspaper reported on Monday, citing diplomatic sources, The Guardian reported.
Delegation of the Yerevan State Medical University Visited Stepanakert Republican Medical Center
The delegation of the Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi led by its rector Armen Mouradyan visited Artsakh.
Azerbaijan committed 95 ceasefire breaches in one week
Azerbaijani Armed Forces committed 95 ceasefire violations at the Artsakh Line of Contact from September 8 to 14, the Ministry of Defense of Artsakh reports.
Trump enters his next phase of vetting for new national security adviser
US President Donald Trump entered his next phase of vetting for a new national security adviser, interviewing his top hostage negotiator Robert O’Brien at the White House on Friday, and combing through a growing list of candidates with diplomatic, military and business experience, The Washington Post reported.
Ahmet Davutoglu withdraws from ruling Justice and Development Party
Former Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu announced his withdrawal from the ruling Justice and Development Party and plans to form a new political movement, AP reported.
Bako Sahakyan convenes working consultation
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on September 13 convened a working consultation on the 2020-2022 state mid-term expenditure program, the Presidential Office stated.
Armenian and Azerbaijani FMs agreed to meet, says MFA spokesperson
The OSCE Minsk Group proposed to organize a meeting between the foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan in New York on the sidelines of the 74th session of the UN General Assembly, Armenian foreign ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan told reporters today.
Armenia always raises concerns on arms sales to Azerbaijan by some CSTO states
Armenia has always voiced its concerns regarding the engagement of some member states of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) in arms sales to Azerbaijan, Foreign ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan said during today’s briefing, asked what is Armenia’s position on arms sales by CSTO member states to Azerbaijan.
Artsakh Republic Public TV should have 24-hour broadcasting. Tigran Hakobyan
During the meeting with Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan we have discussed a number of issues related to our joint work.
Azerbaijan opens cross-border gunfire at Armenia and Artsakh 52 times in two days
Azerbaijani Armed Forces have breached the ceasefire 52 times at both the Armenian border (21 times) and the Artsakh Line of Contact (31 times) in two days (September 11-13), Head of the Information Department of the Armenian Armed Forces General Staff’s Administrative Body Samvel Asatryan told Armenpress.
Russian, Turkish, Iranian presidents to discuss Idlib at Ankara summit
Russian President Vladimir Putin, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Iranian President Hassan Rouhani will meet at a summit on Syrian settlement in Ankara on Monday and will discuss the situation in the Idlib Region, the Turkish leader told the national NTV channel, Tass reports.
Bako Sahakyan receives delegation of Television and Radio Commission of Armenia
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan today received the delegation of the Television and Radio Commission of the Republic of Armenia led by head of the structure Tigran Hakobyan, the Presidential Office stated.
Trump claims Bolton was 'holding me back!' on foreign policy matters
US President Donald Trump on Thursday again claimed former national security adviser John Bolton, well-known for his hawkish impulses and inclination toward military intervention, was “holding me back” on certain matters of foreign policy, Politico reports.
American Armenian screenwriter Mardik Martin dies aged 84
Mardik Martin, the co-screenwriter behind Martin Scorsese’s Mean Streets, New York, New York and Raging Bull, has died. He was 84, The Hollywood Reporter reported.