US warns India, others over oil export sanctions On Venezuela
The hardline US National Security Adviser John Bolton has issued a warning to India against buying Venezuelan oil, saying it "will not be forgotten" and that Venezuela's Foreign Minister Jorge Alberto Arreaza has countered that it was an attempt to impose Washington's global "dictatorship".
Armenia defense minister arrives in UAE
Armenia’s Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan has arrived in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on a working visit.
China: Beijing calls for non-interference in Venezuela's internal affairs
China is in favor of respecting the principles of the UN and non-interference in the Venezuelan internal affairs, said the spokesperson for Russian MFA Geng Shuang.
Armenian army equipped with new drones of local production
The Armenian armed forces are equipped with new Armenia-produced drones.
Iran MFA: Warsaw Conference was destined to fail
The two-day summit in Warsaw failed to produce any decisions against Tehran, the spokesperson for Iranian MFA Bahram Qassemi.
New medical center "Vita Med" operates in Stepanakert
A new medical center "Vita Med" operates in Stepanakert, Artsakh Republic. The center is provided with modern medical equipment.
Trump plans to declare national emergency
President Donald Trump plans to declare a national emergency to get funding for the construction of the wall on Mexico border.
Kamo Aghajanyan appointed Artsakh presidential representative at large
President of the Republic of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan on February 15 signed a decree according to which Kamo Aghajanyan has been appointed President's representative at large.
President of Artsakh receives Secretary of Security Council of Armenia
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on February 15 received Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan, the Artsakh Presidential Office stated.
Polish FM: EU shares US opinion on Iran
Poland’s foreign minister says the European Union shares the view of the United States that Iran currently plays a negative role in the Middle East but have differences on what should be done about it, AP reported.
Russia, Turkey, Iran to hold Syria talks in Astana
Russia, Turkey and Iran are set to hold a next round of talks on Syria on November 28 and 29 in the Kazakh capital Astana, Aljazeera reports, citing Kazakhstan's Foreign Minister Kairat Abdrakhmanov.
Artsakh Atheltes Won Prizes in the Wushu International Championship
With the support of the Ministry of Education, Science and Sport of the Republic of Artsakh, on February 8-11 Artsakh athletes took part in the Wushu International Tournament held in Tbilisi and won prizes.
Pompeo calls Iran more destabilizing than N. Korea
US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo underlined the need for different foreign policy approaches to Iran and North Korea in comments published Thursday, describing Tehran as more "destabilizing" than Pyongyang, Daily Mail reported.
Artsakh’s President visits southern borderline
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan accompanied by defense minister Karen Abrahamyan and other officials visited various sectors of the republic's southern borderline and got acquainted on site with the course of military service and current situation, Central Information Deapartment of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Agriculture will be one of the main directions of Artsakh economic growth. Arayik Harutyunyan
Arayik Harutyunyan, former Prime Minister and Advisor to President of Artsakh on special assignments, considers the vision of Artsakh’s development the insurance of not less than 8% economic growth in the next ten years.
'Turkey is not our friend' – US congressman urges Administration to back Armenian Genocide recognition measure
US Congressman Brad Sherman has urged the Trump Administration to stop appeasing Turkey and support on proper Congressional remembrance of the Armenian Genocide.
Rouhani welcomes US troops withdrawal from Syria
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani praise the US intention to withdraw troops from Syria, as informs, RIA Novosti reported.
Turkey’s Erdogan departs for Russia
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan departed for Sochi on February 14 to participate in the 4th summit on Syria, Anadolu reports.
U.S. senators to try again with tougher Russia sanctions bill
A bipartisan group of U.S. senators introduced a bill on February 13 that would impose drastic new sanctions on Russia over its meddling in U.S. elections and aggression against Ukraine, RFE/RL reports.