Bako Sahakyan attends commemorative evening dedicated to NKR Supreme Council first chairman Arthur Mkrtchyan
President Bako Sahakyan attends commemorative evening dedicated to NKR Supreme Council first chairman Arthur Mkrtchyan, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Armenian defense chief, UAE royals discuss developing military cooperation
Armenia’s Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan has participated in the Abu Dhabi International Defense Conference, as well as the IDEX 2019 exhibition.
Kocharyan’s son claims to be under investigation, charged
Ex-President Robert Kocharyan’s son Sedrak Kocharyan says he has been charged by the National Security Service with money laundering and tax evasion.
Japan's PM nominates Trump for Nobel Peace Prize on U.S. request
Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe nominated U.S. President Donald Trump for the Nobel Peace Prize last autumn after receiving a request from the U.S. government to do so, Reuters reported, citing the Asahi newspaper.
The Beauty of Artsakh to Be Expressed at Hadrut’s Third International Painting Symposium
At the initiative of the Culture and Youth Affairs Department of the Hadrut’s regional administration’s staff, the third “ Colours of Dizak” International Painting Symposium will be held in the regional center from June 10 to 17.
Armenian diplomat: Iran has balanced position on Karabakh
Iran is displaying a balanced position on the settlement of Karabakh conflict and sees solution in peaceful talks, Armenia’s Ambassador to Iran Artashes Tumanyan said in an interview with Mehr agency, reports.
Greater Washington DC community members join Armenian Youth Federation protesting outside Azerbaijani embassy
Greater Washington DC community members joined the Armenian Youth Federation protesting outside the Azerbaijani embassy who demand justice for the Sumgait, Kirovabad, Baku and Maragha pogroms from 1988-1992 and raise their voices in support of freedom and security for the independent Republic of Artsakh, Asbarez reports.
Mogherini does not rule out more EU sanctions on Russia over Kerch incident
EU foreign policy chief Federica Mogherini said Monday that there was a chance the European Union could impose new sanctions on Russia in relation to the Kerch Strait incident within two weeks, Sputnik reports.
Consul General of Armenia to LA attends plenary session of California State Senate
Consul General of Armenia to Los Angeles Armen Baibourtian has attended the February 15 plenary session of the California State Senate, where Senator Scott Wilk formally introduced Baibourtian to the lawmakers.
President Sahakyan laid a wreath at the tomb of Arthur Mkrtchyan
On 18 February within the frameworks of the events marking the 60th anniversary of the NKR Supreme Council first chairman Arthur Mkrtchyan, Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan attended the Stepanakert Memorial Complex and laid a wreath at his tomb, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Armenia plans to purchase 12 Su-30SM fighters from Russia
Armenia plans to receive 4 Su-30SM multifunctional fighters from Russia in late 2019 or early 2020. Meantime, Yerevan wants to purchase a total of 12 such fighters, RIA Novosti reports, citing the country’s defense minister.
St. Hovhannes Church in Togh village is being reconstructed
13th century St. Hovhannes Church in Togh village, Hadrut region is being reconstructed.
Saudi Arabia signs $20bn in agreements with Pakistan
Saudi Arabia has signed agreements with Pakistan worth $20 billion, Arabiya TV quoted Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman as saying on Sunday.
The Second Jengyalov Hats Festival to be held in Haterk, Artsakh Republic
On 11 May the second Artsakh Jengyalov hats (the grain flat cake with greens) festival dedicated to the May 9 Triple Holiday will be organized in Haterk village, Martakert region.
Poland PM cancels trip to Israel amid Netanyahu comments on World War II
Poland’s Prime Minister Mateusz Morawiecki has canceled his trip to Israel for a high-level summit slated to take place this week, and over comments made by Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu on Polish collaboration with the Nazis during World War II, the Times of Israel reported.
NYT: Munich conference shows rift between US and its allies
The Munich security conference showed a deep divide between Washington and its allies on many issues of international policy, and the West fears that Russia and China may use it to their advantage, an article published by the New York Times on Sunday claims.
US warns India, others over oil export sanctions On Venezuela
The hardline US National Security Adviser John Bolton has issued a warning to India against buying Venezuelan oil, saying it "will not be forgotten" and that Venezuela's Foreign Minister Jorge Alberto Arreaza has countered that it was an attempt to impose Washington's global "dictatorship".
Armenia defense minister arrives in UAE
Armenia’s Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan has arrived in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on a working visit.
China: Beijing calls for non-interference in Venezuela's internal affairs
China is in favor of respecting the principles of the UN and non-interference in the Venezuelan internal affairs, said the spokesperson for Russian MFA Geng Shuang.