Lukashenko: Belarus has no plans to attack Ukraine
Belarus is not planning to attack Ukraine, said President Alexander Lukashenko, BelTA informs.
Turkey presidential elections’ date announced
The presidential elections in Turkey will be held on June 18, 2023. They will be the second elections in which incumbent President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will run, informs, citing Milliyet.
The construction of the new section of the Stepanakert-Martakert highway ongoing
In the Martakert region, the construction of the new section of the Stepanakert-Martakert highway is ongoing, the Ministry of Urban Planning of the Artsakh Republic informs.
Armenian, Georgian PMs inaugurate new border bridge
The new bridge at the Bagratashen-Sadakhlo border crossing point of the Armenian-Georgian state border was officially inaugurated on August 19.
Deputy FM presents situation around Nagorno Karabakh conflict to colleagues in Argentina
The new phase of political consultations between the Armenian and Argentine foreign ministries was held on August 16 at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Worship of Argentina.
Russian envoy says US is so hung up on sanctions it doesn’t see they failed
Russian Ambassador to the US Anatoly Antonov on Thursday said the US is so hung up on sanctions that it doesn't see they failed, Tass informs.
US to send about $800M in additional military aid to Ukraine
President Joe Biden's administration is readying about $800 million of additional US military aid to Ukraine and could announce it as soon as Friday, three sources familiar with the matter said on Thursday, Reuters reported.
Artsakh FM: Main thing is strengthening of faith, patriotism, maximum distancing from degenerates
There are the most complex and very painful processes through which the nation, society must necessarily go through for self-purification and revival, Artsakh Foreign Minister David Babayan wrote this on Facebook.
Turkey, Ukraine sign infrastructure reconstruction deal, trilateral meeting takes place in Lviv
Turkey and Ukraine signed a deal on Thursday (August 18) to reconstruct infrastructure damaged in Russia's special military operation in Ukraine, state-owned Anadolu news agency reported as their leaders Tayyip Erdogan and Volodymyr Zelenskiy met in Lviv.
Lavrov to meet his Syrian counterpart in Moscow on August 23
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will hold talks with his Syrian counterpart Faisal Mekdad in Moscow on August 23, Ivan Nechayev, Deputy Director of the Russian Foreign Ministry's information and press department said at a briefing on Thursday, Tass informs.
China demands US stop all official contacts with Taiwan
China demands that the United States stop any official contacts with Taiwan, as well as talks over a formal trade and economic agreement between Washington and Taipei, Beijing is ready to take decisive measures to protect its sovereignty, Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesman Wang Wenbin said at a briefing on Thursday, informs.
Holy and Immortal Liturgy conducted in the Holy Ascension Church of Berdzor
On August 18, a Holy and Immortal Liturgy was conducted in the Holy Ascension Church of Berdzor by the Primate of Artsakh Diocese His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan and Father Beniamin Tsaturyan.
Kiev using Zaporozhye plant to commit nuclear blackmail, warns diplomat
The Kiev regime's preparations to carry out a high-profile provocation at the Zaporozhye nuclear power plant during UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres’ visit to Ukraine is nuclear blackmail, Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said during a Solovyov Live TV broadcast on Thursday, Tass informs.
Sweden and Finland don't comply with Turkey's extradition requests
Sweden and Finland have so far not granted Turkey's extradition requests in line with Ankara's expectations, and the NATO membership process of these countries will be stalled in case of default, Turkish Justice Minister Bekir Bozdag said, informs, citing Milliyet.
Surmalu blast: OSCE Secretary General offers condolences
OSCE Secretary General Helga Maria Schmid extended condolences to the families of the victims of the Yerevan explosion.
Search-and-rescue operations resume at Surmalu trade center
The search-and-rescue operations in the Surmalu trade center resumed Thursday morning, the Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Pambukhchyan told reporters.
Nagorno Karabakh conflict: United States reiterates need for a negotiated, comprehensive, and sustainable settlement
The United States continues working to facilitate a comprehensive long-term peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Russian and Syrian forces defeating international terrorism — Russian defense minister
Russian and Syrian forces are successfully fighting against international terrorism, Russian Defense Minister Sergey Shoigu said on Tuesday at a meeting with his Syrian counterpart, Ali Mahmoud Abbas, on the sidelines of the 10th Moscow Conference on International Security, Tass informs.
North Korea launches two cruise missiles toward Yellow Sea
Pyongyang launched two cruise missiles toward the Yellow Sea on Wednesday, Tass informs.
27-year-old becomes first Armenian to be appointed District Governor in Turkey
An ethnic-Armenian Turkish lawyer is set to become the first ever Armenian to hold the post of district governor in Turkey after his appointment as the District Governor of Babadag, a city and district in the Denizli Province, reported.