The closing ceremony of the "Voice of Living" project held in Stepanakert
On July 1, the closing ceremony of the "Voice of Living" initiative launched by the Artsakh Office of the Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Union was held in Stepanakert.
Albania in talks with NATO to build naval base
Albania is in talks with NATO to build a naval base at Porto Romano, a port under construction on its Adriatic coast, Prime Minister Edi Rama said on Friday, Reuters reported.
Erdogan says military operation in Syria could start at any moment
Ankara’s new military operation in northern Syria could begin at any moment, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said on Friday, Tass informs.
Meeting of special envoys of Armenia and Turkey launched in Vienna
The meeting of the Special Representatives of Armenia and Turkey dealing with the Armenia-Turkey normalization process launched in Vienna.
Analysis: Biden has the worst G7 summit since Jimmy Carter
Steven F. Hayward, a resident scholar at the Institute of Governmental Studies at UC Berkeley, has reflected on last week's G-7 meeting in Germany in an article on the New York Post.
Ukraine introduces entry visas for Russians
Ukraine has introduced visas for Russians starting from July 1. In the wake of Kiev’s severing of diplomatic relations and closure of the Ukrainian embassy and consulates in Russia those Russians who wish to get to the neighboring country will have to apply for visas at the centers of an external service provider of VFS Global in eight cities: Moscow, St. Petersburg, Yekaterinburg, Kaliningrad, Kazan, Novosibirsk, Rostov-on-Don and Samara, Tass informs.
Artsakh athletes will participate in the international championship to be held in Yerevan
On July 11-13 of the current year, the best kickboxing athletes of the Stepanakert Children's and Youth Sports School will participate in the international championship to be held in Yerevan.
Madrid summit proved that NATO expects unconditional obedience from all states — Lavrov
The NATO summit in Madrid once again indicated that NATO member states expect unconditional obedience to their will from all states, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said during a joint press conference with his Belarusian counterpart Vladimir Makei Thursday, Tass informs.
NATO to create one billion euro innovation fund
NATO will create a one billion euro innovation fund to promote technological research that will benefit the military. This was stated by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg, Tass informs.
US House Appropriations legislation includes assistance to Armenia and Artsakh
The Fiscal Year 2023 State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs House Appropriations legislation includes humanitarian assistance to Armenia in the amount of $60 million, and $2 million for Artsakh, the Armenian Assembly of America (Assembly) informed.
The residents of Aghavno will be displaced to Hin Shen and Mets Shen. Artsakh Ombudsman
As of now, no work is being carried out to evacuate residents of Berdzor and other communities.
More than 180 people wounded due to the 2020 Artsakh War received financial assistance
The list of groups eligible free medical care guaranteed by the state and eligible for free medicine on preferential terms has been expanded since last year.
President Harutyunyan delivered an annual report in the National Assembly
On June 30, Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan delivered an annual report in the National Assembly sitting, presenting the course and results of the 2021 program implementation of the Artsakh Republic President, as well as the action plan for 2022,the Presidential Office stated.
Ukraine cuts ties with Syria after it recognizes Donetsk, Luhansk as independent
Ukraine cut diplomatic ties with Syria on June 29 after Damascus recognized the independence of the eastern regions of Luhansk and Donetsk, RFE/RL's Ukrainian Service reported.
US to send 5,000 more troops to Romania
The US will send an additional 5,000 troops to Romania. This was stated by US President Joe Biden at the NATO summit in Madrid, reports.
We will continue fighting for Aghavno village. President Harutyunyan
On June 30, Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan stated in the Artsakh National Assembly that in case of a new road route along the Lachin corridor, "we must leave Berdzor, and in connection with Aghavno we will continue our negotiations, our struggle."
Stoltenberg discusses with Georgian PM political and practical support
NATO and Georgia agreed to step up political and practical support for partners threatened by Russian aggression, including Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia and Moldova, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said at a press conference, Georgian First Channel reports, informs.
Russian diplomat accuses UK Defense Secretary of slander
Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova has accused UK Defense Secretary Ben Wallace of slander and the spread of fake news in response to his remarks about her, Tass informs.
Russia’s operation in Ukraine going to plan, no need to squeeze it into deadlines — Putin
Russia’s special military operation in Ukraine is going according to plan, and there is no need to meet any deadlines for ending it, Russian President Vladimir Putin said on Wednesday wrapping up his visit to Ashgabat.