Nearly 400 legislators of US Congress urges Trump to choose new strategy on Syria
About 400 lawmakers from both houses of the US Congress called on the US leader Donald Trump to choose a new strategy on Syria, which would be aimed at eliminating security threats in the region. The corresponding letter, signed by members of the Republican and Democratic parties, circulated the Foreign Affairs Committee of the House of Representatives of the legislature, JPost reported.
Key to solving all the issues is the economic growth. Arayik Harutyunyan
I consider the construction of the Vardenis-Martakert highway as one of the most important programs in Artsakh.
Trump: Foreign leaders want Joseph Biden to become US President
Foreign leaders want US presidential elections next year to be won by the country's former vice president, Democrat Joseph Biden, the US President Donald Trump said.
In April the Volume of Artsakh imported goods increased by 20.8 %
In the first quarter of the current year, products worth 13.4 billion drams have been imported to the territory of the Republic of Artsakh, which exceeded the same index of the previous year by 2.3 billion drams or 20.8%.
In the first quarter of the current year 411 children were born in Artsakh
In the first quarter of the current year 411 children were born in the healthcare institutions of the Artsakh Republic's Ministry of Health.
FM Mnatsakanyan, Federica Mogherini to chair 2nd session of Armenia-EU Partnership in Brussels in June
The second session of the Armenia-European Union Partnership will be held in Brussels in June, Armenian foreign ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan told reporters during today’s press briefing.
Armenian MFA: Azerbaijan again violates OSCE commitments
Azerbaijan once again violated OSCE commitments by holding another undeclared large-scale drills, Armenian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan told reporters on Tuesday, reports.
OSCE MG Co-Chairs to visit region
A regional visit of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs is expected at the end of May, Armenian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan told reporters on Tuesday, reports.
Iran rules out talks with US ‘under status quo’
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani said that despite championing dialogue, he absolutely rules out the possibility of such engagement with the United States under the current circumstances.
Maduro proposes to hold early parliamentary elections
Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro has proposed to the opposition controlling the country's National Assembly to hold snap parliamentary elections in order to resolve the political crisis in the Bolivarian Republic, Tass reports.
Americans for Artsakh urges international community to condemn Azerbaijan’s ceasefire violations
The Board of Americans for Artsakh calls on the international community and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to strongly condemn Azerbaijan’s ceasefire violations in the line of contact.
Putin not to congratulate Zelensky yet
Russian President Vladimir Putin will not send yet congratulations to Vladimir Zelensky on official inauguration as the President of Ukraine, said spokesperson for Russian President Dmitry Peskov.
Heavy Rain And Flooding Hit Parts of the Arabian Peninsula
Thunderstorms kicked off across much of the southern Arabian Peninsula this weekend after hot and humid conditions in the region, Al Jazeera reports.
US lifts tariffs on steel, aluminum from Canada and Mexico
US President Donald Trump officially lifted tariffs on steel and aluminum from Canada and Mexico, BBC reported referring to White House press service.
Education at higher education institutions should be generally free. Arayik Harutyunyan
We must reform the policy in the higher education system and provide state funding to all our compatriots to get education at higher education institutions.
Medical services should be free for all our citizens. Arayik Harutyunyan
Assuming as a basis the state insurance system, medical services in Artsakh and beyond its borders should be free for all our citizens.
Azerbaijan hosts large-scale military drills
Large-scale military exercises have got underway in Azerbaijan to bring together troops, military contingents and units of the national army.
Having an external threat we can fight solely with unity. Arayik Harutyunyan
We need to continue to support the Republic of Armenia authorities—led by the country’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan welcoming the reforms taking place in the Republic of Armenia.
Arayik Harutyunyan will participate in the 2020 presidential elections
On May 18, Chairman of Free Homeland Party Arayik Harutyunyan in Ishkhanadzor community of Kashatagh region had a meeting with the party activists and supporters living in the southern wing of the region.
People block Armenia courts’ entrances and exits, upon PM Pashinyan’s call
By the request of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, people on Monday morning have blocked the entrances and exits of the courts in Armenia.