Tokyo 2020 medal podiums to be made of recycled plastic
The medal podiums of the 32nd Summer Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 will be created of plastic waste and plastic bottles collected from Japan and the shores of the Pacific Ocean, the Armenian National Olympic Commitee's press service reported.
Turkey Says US Ultimatum Over S-400 'Not in Spirit of Alliance'
The Turkish defence ministry said in a statement "the wording and approach" of a letter sent early this month by Acting US Defense Secretary Patrick Shanahan "was not in the spirit of an alliance (and) caused unease".
Turkey Orders Arrest of 128 Military Personnel Over Suspected Gulen Links
Turkey has ordered the arrest of 128 military personnel over suspected links to the network accused by Ankara of orchestrating an attempted coup in 2016, state-run Anadolu news agency said on Tuesday.
Iran Will Not Wage War Against Any Nation, Says Iranian President
Iran will not wage war against any nation, Iran’s President Hassan Rouhani said on Tuesday in a speech broadcast live on state TV.
Michel Platini arrested amid investigation into award of 2022 World Cup to Qatar
Former UEFA president Michel Platini has been arrested over the awarding of the 2022 World Cup, Daily Mirror reported.
‘Time for Hayastan All-Armenian Fund to bear the mission on strengthening pan-Armenian network’ – President Sarkissian
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund, says it’s the high time for the Fund to bear the mission on strengthening the pan-Armenian network.
Artsakh contract serviceman dies in traffic crash
On June 18, at 07:40, a car accident occurred involving soldier of the Defense Army of Artsakh Arayik Balasanyan, born in 1994, the defense ministry of Artsakh reported.
Hayastan fund’s annual Board of Trustees meeting kicks off with moment of silence honoring Aznavour
The annual assembly of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s Board of Trustees began with a moment of silence in honor of Charles Aznavour.
Armenia FM departing for Washington on working visit
Foreign minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan will depart for Washington D.C. on a working visit on June 18, the Armenian MFA stated.
Dialogue between Artsakh and OSCE MG Co-chair countries will create favorable conditions for finding ways for the final settlement of the conflict – Artsakh MFA
Spokesperson of Artsakh’s Foreign Ministry Ani Sargsyan has answered the question of Aparaj news agency about the statement of U.S. Congressman Frank Pallone.
Putin-Trump Meeting in Osaka May be Prepared on the Eve of G20
A full-fledged meeting between the Russian and US Presidents, Vladimir Putin and Donald Trump, in the framework of the G20 summit in Japan’s Osaka may be prepared by the leaders’ teams even on the eve of this event, Kremlin Spokesman Dmitry Peskov said on Sunday, TASS reported.
Second torch lit in Khor Virap for the 7th Pan-Armenian Games
The second torch lighting ceremony for the 7th Pan-Armenian Games took place at Khor Virap monastery located on the hills of Ararat province in Armenia.