Vatican displays Holy Stairs for first time in 300 years
Visitors to Rome this Easter can have a once-in-a-lifetime experience: climbing the original stairs that Jesus is said to have walked on while on his way up to be judged by Pontius Pilate before his crucifixion, CNN reports.
Mali PM, Government retire
Mali's Prime Minister Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga and his entire government have submitted their resignations to the president of the country Ibrahim Boubacar Keita who accepted them, reported.
Pope Francis Wished the Jewish Community of Rome a Happy Passover
Pope Francis sent a message to the Chief Rabbi of Rome Riccardo Di Segni wishing him and the Jewish community a happy Passover, the Italian Jewish newspaper Pagine Ebraiche reported on Thursday, according to the Jerusalem Post.
Russian border guards apprehend Turkish citizen for illegally crossing Armenia-Turkey border
Russian border guards in Armenia have apprehended a trespasser near the Meghrashat community for illegally crossing the Armenian-Turkish border, the Russian Federal Security Service in Armenia told Armenpress.
Britain concerned about US decision on Cuba
Britain is concerned about new attempts by the United States to require foreign companies to abide by U.S. sanctions on Cuba, which have been rejected by the UK and other European countries, Reuters reported.
Serbia will never impose sanctions on Russia despite pressure — foreign minister
Serbia will not impose any restrictive measures on Russia despite pressure, Serbian Foreign Minister Ivica Dacic told Izvestiya daily, Tass informs.
Garo Paylan expresses greetings to new Istanbul mayor
Turkish-Armenian MP Garo Paylan has welcomed newly elected mayor of Istanbul Ekrem Imamoglu on his Twitter page, reports.
One dollar falls below AMD 483 in Armenia
The American dollar’s (USD) exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 482.83/$1 in Armenia on Thursday; this is down by AMD 0.55 from Wednesday, according to the official website of the Central Bank of Armenia.
Armen Sarkissian held a meeting with Arman Tatoyan
On April 18 President Armen Sarkissian held a meeting with Armenia’s Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) Arman Tatoyan.
John Evans: I am thinking of what Armenians lost in terms of churches
Former U.S. ambassador to Armenia John Evans touched upon the destruction of Armenian churches during the Genocide in the context of fire of Notre Dame de Paris.
The issue of teachers’ salaries increase in Artsakh is being discussed. Narine Aghabalyan
There has already been a statement on the increase of teachers’ salaries in Armenia. In the coming days a meeting with Minister of Education and Science of Armenia Arayik Harutyunyan is scheduled.