UN says $35 billion will be needed for global aid in 2021
The UN said Tuesday that $35 billion would be needed for aid in 2021, as the pandemic leaves tens of millions more people in crisis, and with the risk of multiple famines looming, according to AFP.
Advisor to Artsakh President comments on possibility of re-opening Stepanakert airport
Advisor to the president of Artsakh Davit Babayan says in case of unblocking transport communication routes as envisaged by the statement signed by the leaders of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan, the re-launch of the airport of Stepanakert should be put into discussion.
Humanitarian aid is sent to people of Artsakh
On the initiative of the Russian-Armenian Center for Humanitarian Response, humanitarian aid was sent Tuesday to the people of Artsakh affected by the recent war, reports.
Aliyev suggests creating corridor between Nakhchivan, western Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has proposed the creation of a corridor connecting Nakhchivan with the western part of the country, reports, citing RIA Novosti.
Internet will be available in Artsakh in the coming days. Hakob Ghahramanyan
The work on the restoration of the communication system in Artsakh is expected to be completed in 2-3 days.
Education system in Artsakh is gradually getting back to normal
After the war, the education system in Artsakh is gradually getting back to normal.
Berdzor mayor presents details amid vague situation
Many of the residents of Berdzor are currently in the town, Mayor Narek Alexanyan told Armenpress amid a vague situation over the town’s fate.
President Harutyunyan sees chance for forming “government of national accord” in Artsakh
President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan says he has launched political discussions with public and political circles over the existing challenges and future actions, and that he now sees “the opportunity that we will be able to form a government of national accord to unite all our efforts for the security and development of our country and the welfare of our people”.
Russian peacekeepers defuse nearly 1,000 explosives in Karabakh
Troops of Russia’s peacekeeping contingent have cleared of mines nearly 10 km of roads and defused some 1,000 explosives in the Lachin corridor in Nagorno-Karabakh, TASS reported citing the Russian Defense Ministry.
Russia peacekeepers ensure traffic safety through Lachin corridor of Karabakh
Servicemen of the Russian peacekeeping contingent ensure the safety of civilian traffic and the movement of people, food and other goods through the Lachin corridor of Nagorno-Karabakh, the Russian Defense Ministry said in a statement.
Greece criticizes Germany for not agreeing to Turkey sanctions
Greek Foreign Minister Nikos Dendias called on Germany to fulfil its leadership role in the European Union and back Athens’ call for an arms embargo on Turkey, Ahval reported, citing the Greek Reporter.
Pashinyan, Mishustin discuss Armenian-Russian relations agenda
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held a phone talk with his Russian counterpart Mikhail Mishustin at the initiative of the latters, the Armenian PM’s Office stated
Over 600 bodies retrieved from conflict zone. Arayik Harutyunyan
More than 600 bodies have been retrieved from the conflict zone these days, Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan said in a Facebook post on Monday.
UAE, Jordan condemn top Iranian nuclear scientist's assassination
The United Arab Emirates and Jordan on Sunday both condemned the assassination of a top Iranian nuclear scientist, which has been blamed on Israel.
More than 55,000 residents of Artsakh already back home – government says
More than 55,000 residents of Artsakh who had evacuated due to the war have returned to their homes as of November 30, the Minister of Territorial Administration and Development of Artsakh Zhirayr Mirzoyan told ARMENPRESS.
Lt. General Jalal Harutyunyan recovers normally, to be discharged from hospital soon
Lt. General Jalal Harutyunyan is recovering normally after being wounded in action in late October during the Azerbaijani attacks while serving as Minister of Defense of Artsakh. At the time of being wounded he was in a combat position of the Defense Army.
Restoration of Infrastructures underway in Artsakh. Armen Tovmasyan
Currently, work is underway in Artsakh to restore infrastructures.
Russian military opens field hospital in Stepanakert
The Russian military has installed a field hospital in Stepanakert, the Russian Defense Ministry reported.
No buses depart to Stepanakert due to adverse weather conditions
Free buses heading to Stepanakert from Yerevan on November 30 will not leave on their route due to bad weather conditions.