At least 27 militants killed after military operation in Egypt
At least 27 people have been killed as the result of a major military operation in Egypt near the border with Libya, AP reported.
Turkey to launch operation east of Euphrates river in Syria
Turkey intends to launch an operation east of the Euphrates river in northern Syria, Hurriyet Daily reported.
Dollar goes down in Armenia
The American dollar’s (USD) exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 485.12/$1 in Armenia on Wednesday; this is down by AMD 0.16 from Tuesday, the press service of the Central Bank of Armenia informed.
Artsakh Athletes returned from MuayThai International Championship with gold medals
MuayThai International Championship was held in Sochi, Russia from December 7-10.
Australian scientists develop 10-minute cancer test
Worried you may have cancer? One day you could take a 10-minute test with a 90 percent success rate, thanks to a new cancer-detection approach that can uncover traces of the disease in a patient's bloodstream developed, reports.
Huawei CEO to be released on bail
A Canadian court has granted bail to the Huawei executive Meng Wanzhou while she awaits a hearing on extradition to the United States.
Strasbourg shooting death toll rises to 4
At least four people are killed in the shootings that occurred in Strasbourg, France, BFM TV reported.
New offer from Karabakh Telecom
“Karabakh Telecom” has made a special offer for its subscribers, the press service of “Karabakh Telecom” informed Artsakhpress.
Martin Eurnekian is the new Chair of ACI World Governing Board
Airports Council International (ACI) World has announced that Martin Eurnekian is the new Chair of the ACI World Governing Board, reports the ACI website.
Court denies motion for releasing Armenia former ranking security official on bail
The Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction on Wednesday denied the defense’s motion for releasing former ranking security official—and former head of security of Armenia’s third President Serzh Sargsyan—Vachagan Ghazaryan on bail.
Iran welcomes Armenia parliamentary elections
The Iranian Foreign Minister Spokesman Bahram Ghasemi has welcomed the recent successful parliamentary elections in Armenia, describing it as a trend of democratic changes in the neighboring country, Mehr agency reported.
Restoration of national structures among priorities of Syrian-Armenian community – lawmaker
The Syrian cities are already liberated from terrorist groups, but the war is not over yet.
Trump says people will revolt if he is impeached
US President Donald Trump said on Tuesday he was not concerned that he could be impeached and that hush payments made ahead of the 2016 election by his former personal attorney Michael Cohen to two women did not violate campaign finance laws.
French police raise security level as gunman opens fire in central Strasbourg, killing at least three
At least three people have been killed after a gunman opened fire in central Strasbourg on Tuesday evening, Euronews reports, citing French Interior Minister Christophe Castaner.
Artsakh has great opportunities for adventure tourism development. Head of the Tourism Department of Artsakh Republic
Artsakh has great opportunities for developing adventure tourism.
Bako Sahakyan visits construction site of conciliar Church of Intercession in Stepanakert
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan today visited the construction site of the conciliar Church of the Intercession in capital Stepanakert and got acquainted with works carried out so far, the Presidential Office stated.
Reconstruction works of municipality and celebration hall of the Drmbon community have been completed
By means of Artsakh State Budget, the reconstruction works of municipality and celebration hall of the Drmbon community, Martakert region have been completed.
Australia to recognize Jerusalem as Israeli capital
The Australian government is reportedly set to formally recognize Jerusalem as the capital of Israel on Wednesday, but will likely delay moving its embassy there from Tel Aviv due to cost concerns, The Times of Israel reported.
Turkey begins construction of a military base in the Black Sea
The Turkish Ministry of Defense has launched construction of a military base in the Black Sea, Trabzon province in the north-east of the country, RT reported quoting NTV.
Macron declares state of economic and social emergency in France
French President Emmanuel Macron has declared a state of emergency in the country over the Yellow Vests crisis, TASS reported.