Iranians should not let Trump harm national unity, Rouhani says
Iranians should not allow U.S. President Donald Trump’s “maximum pressure” approach to harm national unity ahead of parliamentary elections, President Hassan Rouhani said in a speech, according to Reuters.
Armenia comments on implementation period following Brexit
Spokeswoman of the foreign ministry of Armenia Anna Naghdalyan issued a comment on the implementation period following Brexit (the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union).
Hendrik Daems elected PACE president
Candidate from ALDE group, Belgian senator Hendrik Daems has been elected the president of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACA).
Slovenian Prime Minister resigns
Prime Minister of Slovenia Marjan Sarec announced his resignation on January 27.
The next important link connecting Artsakh with Armenia will be the capital construction of the Khndzoresk-Mehakavan-Hadrut highway. Arayik Harutyunyan
The next important link connecting Artsakh with Armenia will be the capital construction of the Khndzoresk-Mehakavan-Hadrut highway.
4.1 magnitude earthquake registered in Georgia
A 4.1 magnitude earthquake was registered in Georgia, 36 kilometers away from Stepantsminda, the National Seismic Monitoring Center said, reports Sputnik News.
US State Department urges Iraq to protect diplomatic facilities
The US State Department commented on the shelling of the US Embassy in Baghdad. The MFA calls on Iraq to fulfill its obligations to protect diplomatic facilities.
Armenia discussing with Iran, Turkmenistan natural gas supply by swap
Armenia is negotiating with Turkmenistan and Iran on the purchase of natural gas by swap. This information was provided by the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia in response to a Sputnik Armenia inquiry, reports.
Armenian and Azerbaijani FMs to meet in Geneva
Foreign minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and foreign minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov will hold a meeting in Geneva, Armenian foreign ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan said on Facebook.
19 soldiers killed in attack on Mali army camp
Nineteen soldiers were killed and five wounded in an attack on an army camp in central Mali before dawn on Sunday, an army spokesman and a local official told Reuters, according to France 24.
Death toll in Chinese coronavirus rises to 80
The number of victims of a new type of pneumonia in China has increased to 80, the number of confirmed cases of those who contracted the disease has climbed above 2,700, China’s Wangyi news portal said citing local authorities, reports TASS.
The number of deaths decreased in Artsakh
In 2019, 1155 deaths cases registered in the republic as compared to last year’s 1185 .
Criminal case launched into soldiers’ getting wounded in Artsakh
A criminal case has been launched in connection conscripts Henri-Hayk Zakarian and Armen Mesropyan sustaining gunshot wounds, the press service of the Investigative Committee of Armenia informed.
Erdogan presents Merkel with antique mirror and helmet
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan presented German Chancellor Angela Merkel after the opening ceremony of the Turkish-German University with memorable gifts: an elegant inlaid mirror and helmet, reports, citing RIA Novosti.
Scientists re-create 3,000-year-old Egyptian mummy's voice
Scientists have fulfilled a mummified Egyptian priest's wish for life after death - by replicating his voice with artificial vocal chords.
A number of Artsakh hospitals have been renovated and equipped with modern medical equipment
The new building of Kashatagh regional medical union was put into operation in 2019. It has been provided with medical equipment and necessary furniture worth about 365 million drams. As “Artsakhpress” reports, the Minister of Healthcare of Artsakh Republic Arayik Baghryan told a press conference Friday.
Serviceman wounded in Artsakh undergoes surgery, he is in stable but critical condition
Henri-Hayk Zakaryan, the soldier wounded in Artsakh, was operated on. Sahak Ohanyan, Head of the Military Medical Department of the Defense Ministry of Armenia, stated this at a press conference today, reports.