Oxfam: World's 22 richest men wealthier than all women in Africa
Economic inequality is widening across the world and women in particular are feeling its effects as care work remains undervalued, according to a new report by anti-poverty charity Oxfam.
UNESCO: Almost 90% of crimes against journalists go unpunished
The UNESCO reported almost 90% of crimes committed in the world against journalists go unpunished, reported.
Bako Sahakyan attends meeting of Defense Army’s Military Council
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan attended today a meeting of the Defense Army’s Military Council in Stepanakert convoked to sum up the activities of the army in 2019 and the 2020 action plan, the Presidential Office stated.
Parliament unanimously passes bill on tackling bullying-related suicides in military
The Armenian parliament unanimously adopted an opposition-authored bill on introducing stricter criminal liability for inciting members of the armed forces to commit suicide.
Chinese authorities confirm human-to-human transmission of new coronavirus
China's National Health Commission has confirmed Monday that a novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) can be transmitted people-to-people, Tass reported.
Armenia President attends official opening of World Economic Forum
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian attended the opening of the World Economic Forum 2020 in Davos, Switzerland, the Presidential Office stated.
Three rockets hit near US embassy in Baghdad
Three rockets fell near the US embassy in Baghdad on Tuesday, local time, New York Post said, citing reports.
Bako Sahakyan attends event dedicated to Judicial System Worker’s Day
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on January 20 attended an event dedicated to the Day of the Judicial System Worker, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Solemn event dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Liberation of Krkzhan
On January 20, a solemn event dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the liberation of Stepanakert's Krkzhan suburb was held.
Pompeo hopes oil ports in Libya will open after Berlin conference
US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo expressed the hope that the oil ports in Libya will reopen thanks to an international conference in Berlin, TASS reported.
Trump legal team calls impeachment 'brazen' attempt to overturn election
Donald Trump’s legal team has delivered a fiery response to impeachment summons from the Senate, calling the two articles passed by the House “a dangerous attack on the right of the American people to freely choose their president”, The Guardian reports.
Iran blasts Macron for ‘Arab-Persian Gulf’ falsification
Iranian Foreign Ministry spokesman Abbas Mousavi has criticized French President Emmanuel Macron for misnaming the Persian Gulf and for France’s military presence in the region.
French president Macron evacuated from packed theatre by armed riot police as mob of anti-government protesters try to reach him
French president Emmanuel Macron was evacuated from a packed theatre by armed riot police last night after a mob of anti-government protesters tried to reach him.
Earthquake hits Armenia
Today, at 5:28am local time, the Seismic Protection Service of Armenia recorded a 3.6-magnitude earthquake 10 km southeast of Ashotsk village, and 10 km beneath the surface.
Former NSS Director G. Kutoyan found shot dead in Yerevan
Former National Security Service Director Georgy Kutoyan has been found shot dead in a Yerevan apartment, Investigations Committee spokesperson Naira Harutyunyan told Armenpress.
Armenian MFA comments on Azerbaijani FM’s statement
Armenia’s foreign ministry continues the practice of announcing the meetings of the Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers at the same time, MFA spokesperson Anna Naghdalyan told Armenpress, commenting on the statement of Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov who said that he and the Armenian FM will hold another meeting by the end of January.
One of last Canadians to survive Armenian Genocide dies aged 104
Armenian Canadian woman believed to have been one of the last Canadians to have survived the Armenian genocide died on Thursday, four months shy of her 105th birthday, Horizon Weekly reported. Eugenie Papazian was born in Turkey, in the Ionia district of Samsun by the Black Sea in 1915. She never knew her parents. Her father was taken to the army in 1915 and did not return home, while her mother died when she was still a newborn.
China's economic growth hits 30-year low
China's economy grew last year at the slowest pace in almost three decades.