Today, Artsakh is firmly following the path it has taken
On February 20, 1988, 32 years ago, an extraordinary session of the 20th convocation Council of People’s Deputies of the Nagorno Karabakh Autonomous Oblast took a decision to appeal to the Supreme Soviets of the Azerbaijani Soviet Socialist Republic and the Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic for considering the issue of transferring the NKAO from the structure of the Azerbaijan SSR to the structure of the Armenian SSR.
Australia extends ban on China arrivals to fourth week on coronavirus worries
Australia will extend a ban on arrivals from mainland China into a fourth week to contain the risk of exposure to the coronavirus, Prime Minister Scott Morrison said on Thursday, according to Reuters.
Armenia’s Prosecutor General meets Artsakh top brass
Prosecutor General of Armenia Artur Davtyan had a meeting with the Artsakh military’s commanders and military police representatives on February 20 in Stepanakert as part of the cooperation between the two countries, the Artsakh Ministry of Defense said.
The result of the Karabakh movement is today’s Republic of Artsakh. Ashot Ghulyan
At the first sitting of the 11th session of the sixth convocation of the National Assembly of Artsakh Republic, the Speaker of the Parliament Ashot Ghulyan congratulated on the Artsakh Revival Day.
Russia, Turkey and Iran working to agree on date for Syria summit
The representatives of Turkey, Russia and Iran are working on coordinating the date for the trilateral summit on the Syrian settlement process, the Turkish foreign ministry told TASS.
World oil prices going up
World oil prices are going up Thursday, and trading data attest to this, RT reported.
Iran reports two coronavirus deaths
Iran's health ministry says two people have died after preliminary tests came back as positive for the new coronavirus disease, Covid-19.
‘That day solidified our unity’: President Sarkissian offers congratulations on Artsakh Revival Day
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian issued a congratulatory message on Artsakh’s Revival Day.
President Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory address on the Artsakh Revival Day
On 20 February President Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory address on the Artsakh Revival Day, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Armenian Assembly of America: US interest in Armenia has grown
The US interest in Armenia has grown significantly, Co-Chair of the Armenian Assembly of America (Assembly), lawyer Anthony Barsamian told the Voice of America.
Renowned Armenian actor, director dies
Renowned Armenian actor, director, screenwriter, People's Artist of the Republic of Armenia, and Honorable Citizen of Yerevan Yervand Manaryan has passed away. His granddaughter, Lilit Manaryan wrote on Facebook.
Bako Sahakyan receives Prosecutor General of Armenia
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Arthur Davtyan on February 19, informed the press service of the Artsakh President’s Office.
Bako Sahakyan convened a working consultation in the Martouni regional center
On 19 February Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan in the Martouni regional center convened a working consultation with the members of theregional administration and community heads to discuss issues related to the implementation of a number of socioeconomic projects, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Chief of Military Police dismissed
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian signed a decree on dismissing Chief of the Military Police of the defense ministry Artur Baghdasaryan, the Presidential Office stated.
Aliyev’s “show” in Munich shows Azerbaijan’s desire of region without Armenians, argues researcher
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev went to the Munich Security Conference panel discussion with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan just to make a show, says researcher on Azerbaijan Taron Hovhannisyan from the Orbeli Analytical Research Center.
UN chief: Coronavirus outbreak 'not out of control' but 'very dangerous situation
The UN secretary general has said the coronavirus outbreak that began in China “is not out of control but it is a very dangerous situation”.
Russia temporarily bans Chinese nationals from entering country amid coronavirus outbreak
Russia has decided to ban Chinese nationals from entering its territory amid the COVID-19 coronavirus outbreak. The ban will be implemented from February 20, according to Euronews.
Armenia PM submits to President proposal to dismiss two army officials
The Armenian President's Office has received a proposal from the Prime Minister's Office to relieve Artur Baghdasaryan, Chief of the Military Police, and Aleksan Aleksanyan, Head of the Department of Moral and Psychological Provision of the Armed Forces, reports.
Death toll from new coronavirus in China surpasses 2,000
The death toll from the new coronavirus in China has climbed to 2,004, while over 14,300 people recovered, and the number of confirmed cases exceeded 74,100, China's National Health Commission said, reports TASS.
US Congress members to send their office staff to Karabakh
A number of US Congress members have announced that at the invitation of the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) side, their staff will travel to Nagorno-Karabakh to follow the March 31 elections there, reports, citing the Voice of America. Azerbaijan does not recognize Nagorno-Karabakh.