Belgian parliament to urge Azerbaijani troop pullout from Artsakh
Following the examples of the French Senate and the Dutch Parliament, the Belgian legislature is poised to adopt a resolution condemning Azerbaijan’s military aggression against the Armenian population of Artsakh, which took place with the support of the Turkish authorities and foreign mercenaries.
Ex-French President Valery Giscard d’Estaing dies aged 94
Former French leader Valery Giscard d’Estaing has died aged 94 from COVID-19, his family told Agence France-Presse, reports TASS.
Human Rights Watch: Armenian POWs badly mistreated in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijani forces have inhumanely treated numerous ethnic Armenian military troops captured in the conflict over Nagorno Karabakh, Human Rights Watch said today. They subjected these prisoners of war (POWs) to physical abuse and humiliation, in actions that were captured on videos and widely circulated on social media since October.
Armenia FM has telephone talk with Italy counterpart
Armenia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Ara Aivazian on Wednesday had a telephone conversation with the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy, Luigi Di Maio.
First time in decades, Armenia won't install national New Year Tree as nation mourns fallen heroes
The national New Year tree, traditionally installed at the Republic Square in Yerevan, won’t be installed this year, the Yerevan City Hall spokesperson Hakob Karapetyan told ARMENPRESS.
President Arayik Harutyunyan held meeting with families of missing and captured servicemen
Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan held meeting with families of missing and captured servicemen, the Presidential Office stated.
Turkey speaks on construction of Turkish-Russian observatory center to monitor situation in Karabakh
Work is underway to build a Turkish-Russian observation center to monitor the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, said Turkish national defense minister Hulusi Akar.
The Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Defense Army has reported that 34 more servicemen, reservists, and volunteers had fallen.
Mane Tandilyan named Minister of Labor, Social and Housing Affairs of Artsakh
President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan appointed Mane Tandilyan to be the new Minister of Labor, Social and Housing Affairs, replacing Mikayel Virabyan, the Artsakh Presidential Office stated.
Search operations for bodies of killed troops underway in Hadrut region
The State Service of Emergency Situations of Artsakh is carrying out search operations to find the bodies of killed servicemen in the Hadrut region. Search operations in the areas of Zangelan, Fizuli, Jebrayil and south of Hadrut haven’t yet started as the International Committee of the Red Cross is still negotiating with Azerbaijan, the State Service of Emergency Situations of Artsakh spokesperson Hunan Tadevosyan told ARMENPRESS.
Pompeo says Turkey 'undermining' NATO cohesion
US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo criticized Turkey for opposing the principles and operation of NATO and undermining its cohesion during a Foreign Ministers’ teleconference on Tuesday, reports, citing/diplomatic sources.
Vitaly Balasanyan appointed Secretary of Security Council of Artsakh
President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan appointed Vitaly Balasanyan as Secretary of the Security Council.
US Senate believes that Washington should provide humanitarian assistance to Karabakh
US Senators Rob Portman and Bob Menendez on Tuesday sent a bipartisan letter to Senators Lindsey Graham and Patrick Leahy, Chairman and Ranking Member of the Senate's State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Subcommittee on Appropriations, urging them to explicitly allocate robust funding in the final FY21 appropriations bill to address the ongoing humanitarian crisis in the South Caucasus.
Artsakh ombudsman updates list on numbers of POWs
The Artsakh Human Rights Ombudsman Artak Beglaryan informs that his team is updating day and night the lists of missing persons and PoWS based on published videos and evidences provided by the family members and the relatives.
Russia peacekeepers in Artsakh demine Stepanakert school grounds
The inspection of the area of Secondary School No. 10 of Stepanakert and the search for and clearing of explosives there were completed during the past day, the Russian Defense Ministry reports.
Russian special medical detachment starts treating first patients living in Artsakh
About 70 locals have applied for medical assistance to the specialists of the Russian Ministry of Defense Special Medical Detachment (SMD) located in Stepanakert, Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh), reports, citing the Russian Defense Ministry.
UN says $35 billion will be needed for global aid in 2021
The UN said Tuesday that $35 billion would be needed for aid in 2021, as the pandemic leaves tens of millions more people in crisis, and with the risk of multiple famines looming, according to AFP.
Advisor to Artsakh President comments on possibility of re-opening Stepanakert airport
Advisor to the president of Artsakh Davit Babayan says in case of unblocking transport communication routes as envisaged by the statement signed by the leaders of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan, the re-launch of the airport of Stepanakert should be put into discussion.
Humanitarian aid is sent to people of Artsakh
On the initiative of the Russian-Armenian Center for Humanitarian Response, humanitarian aid was sent Tuesday to the people of Artsakh affected by the recent war, reports.
Aliyev suggests creating corridor between Nakhchivan, western Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has proposed the creation of a corridor connecting Nakhchivan with the western part of the country, reports, citing RIA Novosti.