Google fined €1.49bn for blocking advertising rivals
EU antitrust regulators handed down a 1.49 billion euro fine to Alphabet unit Google on Wednesday for blocking rival online search advertisers, marking the company’s third penalty in two years, Reuters reports.
Australian PM denounces Erdogan for 'reckless' New Zealand attack comments
Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison on Wednesday condemned "reckless" and "highly offensive" comments made by Turkey's President Recep Tayyip Erdogan in the wake of the Christchurch mass shooting, Al Jazeera reported.
Kazakhstan’s parliament passes bill on renaming Astana
Kazakhstan’s parliament passed a bill at a joint meeting of its houses on Wednesday on changing the capital city’s name from Astana to Nursultan, in honor of the country’s first President Nursultan Nazarbayev.
Armenia FM to visit Ethiopia, Rwanda
The Foreign Minister of Armenia, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, will visit Ethiopia and Rwanda in early April.
Manipulation of Genocide unacceptable for Armenia on background of tense relations with Turkey – MFA
The Armenian Genocide is an undeniable fact, and its recognition and condemnation are first of all a moral responsibility, a tribute to the memory of the innocent victims, Armenian foreign ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan told reporters today, in response to the question regarding the manipulation of the issue of the Genocide on the background of Turkish-Israeli tense relations.
Nazarbayev’s daughter elected Kazakhstan’s Senate Speaker
The members of the Senate (upper house) of the Kazakh parliament have elected Dariga Nazarbaeyva as their Chair, TASS reported.
Armenia, Russia PMs have telephonic conversation
Armenian and Russian Prime Ministers Nikol Pashinyan and Dmitry Medvedev had a telephonic conversation.
MFA: No discrepancies between Armenia's and Artsakh's positions
There are no discrepancies between the positions of Armenia and Artsakh on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. This is what spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia (MFA) Anna Naghdalyan said during a March 20 press conference, reports.
Is Parliamentary Diplomacy a Way Out of Isolation? Artsakh Proves It Is
The past years have witnessed a remarkable increase of parliamentary engagement in the field of foreign policy and international politics.
Artsakh Republic President, Armenia armed forces’ chief discuss army-building
President of the Republic of Artsakh, Bako Sahakyan, on Wednesday received chief Artak Davtyan of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia.
New CSTO chief’s candidacy documents sent to member countries
All nec anization (CSTO) Secretary General candidate from Belarus have been sent to the participating countries of the organization, CSTO Acting Secretary General Valery Semerikov told Russian News Agency TASS.
Tokayev sworn in as Kazakhstan’s interim president
Kassym-Jomart Tokayev took the oath of office and assumed the post of Kazakhstan’s interim president on Wednesday after the nation's long-time leader Nursultan Nazarbayev announced his resignation.
Boeing: US orders review of 737 Max licence to fly
The US government has ordered a review of the way Boeing's 737 Max aircraft got its licence to fly.
US Republican congressman sues Twitter for $250M over parody accountof his mother
Devin Nunes has sued Twitter and several of its users, among them a parody account of his mother and a cow, Independent reported.
Airplane catches fire at Tehran's Mehrabad airport
A plane caught fire during landing at Tehran's Mehrabad airport on Tuesday, but emergency services managed to put out the fire without any injuries, RT reported.
President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev resigns
President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev announced his resignation on Tuesday. His remarks came during the live broadcast on Tuesday in a special address to the nation, Interfax reported.
Artsakh will participate in the program “Children of the World Against War”
At the initiative of Victoria International Charity Foundation, Artsakh youth will have an opportunity to participatein the program “Children of the World Against War” to be held in Moscow, the capital of the Russian Federation.
‘My respect for CSTO, EEU has grown significantly’- Pashinyan
A new secretary general cannot be appointed at the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) without taking into account Armenia’s opinion, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told a news conference today.
Pashinyan is confident upcoming presidential election in Artsakh will be free and competitive
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan is convinced that the upcoming presidential election in Artsakh will be free, independent and competitive.
Economic revolution in Armenia will triumph, assures Pashinyan
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has presented how citizens can have participation in the economic revolution and the government’s steps aimed for ensuring this participation.