Iran's Rouhani says it's up to Europe to save nuclear deal
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani said on Tuesday the U.S. withdrawal from a nuclear deal was “illegal” and it was up to Europe to preserve the landmark accord with Tehran, Reuters reports.
Armenia MFA: Azerbaijan refuses to conduct OSCE monitoring in Nakhichevan direction
Azerbaijan refuses to hold OSCE monitoring in the direction of Nakhichevan, reports.
Armenian-Italian cultural center opens in Yerevan
Together with Armenian President Armen Sarkissian and his spouse Nune Sarkissian, President of Italy Sergio Mattarella, who is in Armenia on a two-day state visit, and his daughter Laura Mattarella attended today the official opening of the Armenian-Italian Regional Center for Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Heritage, Panorama reports.
MFA: Intensive discussions underway to replace CSTO Secretary General
Armenia is inclined to refrain from taking steps that can undermine the reputation of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), Foreign Ministry spokesman Tigran Balayan told reporters at today’s briefing, Panorama reports.
5.4 magnitude earthquake hits Japan
An earthquake with a magnitude of 5.4 occurred Tuesday in the northeast of the Japanese Honshu island, RIA Novosti reported referring to Japanese meteorological service.
Armenia MOD briefs OSCE diplomat on situation at border, line of contact with Azerbaijan
Armenia’s Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan on Tuesday received Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, Personal Representative of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Chairperson-in-Office.
Artsakh tourist buses to carry out transportations from August 1
At the initiative of Artsakh ministry of culture, youth affairs and tourism, starting from August 1, tourist buses will carry out transportations in three different directions, ministry of culture informed ArtsakhPress.
Armenia MFA: Yuri Khachaturov is still CSTO Secretary General
It is Armenia's right to initiate the change of the CSTO Secretary General, spokesperson for Armenian Foreign Ministry Tigran Balayan said during a weekly briefing commenting on the situation over CSTO chief Yuri Khachaturov.
Italian president honors Armenian Genocide victims at Yerevan memorial
As part of an ongoing visit to Armenia, Italian President Sergio Mattarella visited the Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan to pay tribute to the victims of the genocide by laying flowers at the Eternal Flame.
Armenia has proposed OSCE’s Kasprzyk office to hold monitoring at Nakhijevan section of Azerbaijan border
Armenia attaches importance to monitoring of ceasefire regime by the office of OSCE Personal Representative of the Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk’s office at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border’s Nakhijevan section, Armenian foreign ministry spokesperson Tigran Balayan told a press conference today.
Azerbaijan violates Geneva Convention and doesn’t allow ICRC representatives to visit Armenian captive Karen Ghazaryan
It’s already more than two weeks there is no information about Armenian citizen Karen Ghazaryan who appeared in the Azerbaijani territory still for unknown circumstances, Armenian foreign ministry spokesperson Tigran Balayan told reporters at a press briefing.
Trump says ready to meet Iran’s Rouhani
US President Donald Trump said Monday that he would meet with Iran’s leaders “anytime they want.”
Trump: Washington will not lift sanctions on Moscow
US President Donald Trump is insisting that the United States will not lift sanctions against Moscow, reported The Associated Press.
Parents angered by religion-related questions in Istanbul Armenian schools’ exams
The religion-related questions in the final exams of Armenian schools in Istanbul, Turkey, have caused discontent among parents.
Dollar loses value in Armenia
The American dollar’s (USD) exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 480.82/$1 in Armenia on Monday; this is down by AMD 0.07 from the previous business day in the country, informed the press service of the Central Bank of Armenia.
Int'l Day of Friendship to be celebrated in Armenia for first time
July 30 is observed worldwide as the International Day of Friendship. This day is celebrated through festivities, friend gatherings, wine and joy in numerous countries across the world.
Soldiers baptized in Shushi’s Ghazanchetsots church (photos)
On July 30, sixty-one soldiers were baptized in Shuhi’s Ghazanchechots church of Christ the Savior. The soldiers serve in Mataghis.
Turkey opposition politician: We need to see this hand, which Armenia has extended, as historic opportunity
Turkey’s opposition Republican People’s Party’s (CHP) member Mustafa Sarıgül, who is also former mayor of densely Armenian-populated Şişli district of Istanbul, has reflected on Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s statement with respect to normalizing relations with Turkey, reported.
Italy president arrives in Armenia
The plane of President of Italy Sergio Mattarella has landed in Yerevan’s Zvartnots airport. He was welcomed by Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, reports.
Armenia to participate in Georgia NATO military exercises
Armenia will participate in the upcoming Noble Partner 2018 multinational military exercises of NATO with a 4-man group, Armenian defense ministry spokesperson Artsrun Hovhannisyan said.