UK intends to introduce action plan for Brexit without deal
Government ministers are preparing to launch No Deal exit plans on Monday if the EU27 reject a Brexit delay, The Guardian reported.
With support of "Ararich" charitable foundation Mesrop Mashtots University students left for Armenia on a cognitive visit
With the support of the "Ararich" charitable foundation, 25 students of Mesrop Mashtots University today left for the Republic of Armenia on a three-day visit as part of the "Know Your Homeland" program.
New Zealand bans assault weapons after mosque massacre
New Zealand has banned the sale of assault rifles and semi-automatic weapons after the country's worst-ever attack that killed 50 people in two mosques, Al Jazeera reports.
EPP suspends Hungary's far-right Fidesz Party
The European Parliament's centre-right European People's Party (EPP) has indefinitely suspended Hungary's nationalist Fidesz party, in a blow to Prime Minister Viktor Orban just months before European Parliament elections, Al Jazeera reports.
US’ Pompeo boosts Israeli prime minister ahead of election
U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo on Wednesday lauded the White House’s warm ties with Israel during a visit to the country and promised to step up pressure on Iran, giving a public boost to Israel’s prime minister at the height of a tight re-election campaign, AP reports.
Red Cross visits Azerbaijani border trespasser in Armenia
Representatives from the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) delegation in Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia, have visited Azerbaijani citizen Elvin Ibragimov, who had illegally crossed the Armenia-Azerbaijan border.
Google releases its first ever artificial intelligence-powered doodle
Google released on Thursday its first ever artificial intelligence-powered doodle to honor the German composer Johann Sebastian Bach's birthday, The Verge reported.
Venezuela to cover 70% of domestic demand for medicines. Maduro
Venezuelan pharmaceutical industry will be able to satisfy up to 70% of domestic demand for medicines in the next few months, President Nicolas Maduro said on Thursday, Tass reports.
Czech President blames Turkey for being ally to ISIS
President of the Czech Republic Miloš Zeman has blamed Turkey for being an ally to ISIS, as reports RIA Novosti informed.
Pashinyan congratulates Kurdish community of Armenia on Nawroz
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan sent a congratulatory letter to the Kurdish community representatives on the occasion of their New Year – Nawroz, the PM’s Office stated.
Turkey says agreed with Iran to continue operations against PKK
Turkey said on Wednesday Turkish and Iranian military commanders had agreed to continue “simultaneous and coordinated operations” against Kurdish militants, though Iran’s armed forces later said there were no joint operations, Reuters reported.
Artsakh Children Won Prizes at "Art Music" contest-festival
The 10th “Art Music” contest-festival kicked off in Yerevan on March 14. Artsakh participants have already made significant progress in the competition.
UK prime minister expresses regret over Brexit delay
UK Prime Minister Theresa May has expressed regret over delaying Brexit.
Egypt sues author of bestseller for insulting the president
The bestselling author Alaa Al Aswany has said he is being sued by military prosecutors in Egypt for insulting the president, armed forces and judiciary, reports.
Turkey attempts to justify for Erdoğan comments on New Zealand mosque attack
Ankara is justifying for Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan’s statements which have caused tension in Turkey’s relations with Australia and New Zealand.
U.S. Alabama State recognizes Armenian Genocide
Governor of the U.S. Alabama State Kay Ivey has signed a declaration on recognizing the Armenian Genocide, the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) informs.
Artsakh’s Permanent Representative to USA meets with group of students from Clemson University
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh to the USA Robert Avetisyan met with Professor of the International Relations Department of the Clemson University of the State of South Carolina Vladimir Matich and a group of students on March 19.
Google fined €1.49bn for blocking advertising rivals
EU antitrust regulators handed down a 1.49 billion euro fine to Alphabet unit Google on Wednesday for blocking rival online search advertisers, marking the company’s third penalty in two years, Reuters reports.
Australian PM denounces Erdogan for 'reckless' New Zealand attack comments
Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison on Wednesday condemned "reckless" and "highly offensive" comments made by Turkey's President Recep Tayyip Erdogan in the wake of the Christchurch mass shooting, Al Jazeera reported.