US issues warrant to seize Iran oil supertanker
The US Justice Department has issued a warrant to seize a detained Iranian oil tanker, a day after a judge in Gibraltar ordered it to be released, BBC News reported.
Greenland reacts with horror at Trump plan to buy island
Greenlanders have reacted angrily after reports emerged Donald Trumphas repeatedly floated the idea of buying the island from Denmark, The Independent reports.
Russia presidential advisor expected to become EEC minister for integration, macroeconomics
Russian presidential advisor Sergey Glazyev is expected to replace Tatiana Valovaya as member of the board (minister) for integration and macroeconomics of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC).
Kyrgyz court rules to keep ex-president in custody
The Bishkek City Court has ruled to keep Kyrgyzstan’s former President Almazbek Atambayev in custody, a TASS correspondent reported from the office of the country’s State National Security Committee where a court hearing had been held.
Azerbaijan State Border Service chief questions combat-readiness of his country’s army
Head of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan, Elchin Guliyev, has in fact questioned the combat-readiness of the armed forces of his country.
ICRC not yet visited Armenian soldier detained in Azerbaijan
Representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) have not yet visited the Armenian soldier detained in Azerbaijan days ago.
Artsakh FM holds meeting with new HALO Trust head
On August 16, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) Masis Mayilian received the newly appointed Artsakh Program Manager of the international non-government organization The HALO Trust Edward Robert Syfret, press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
Trump reportedly wants to purchase Greenland from Denmark
White House aides have reportedly looked into the possibility of the US buying Greenland after President Donald Trump mooted the prospect on multiple occasions.
13 US states file lawsuit against Trump
Thirteen US states led by Washington Attorney General Robert Ferguson (D) filed a lawsuit over the Trump administration’s new “public charge” rule, The Hill reported .
North Korea snubs peace talks with South Korea over war drills
North Korea has rejected any further talks with South Korea, calling its decision "completely the fault of South Korea's actions".
Oil rises as U.S. retail sales ease recession fears
Crude oil prices rose on Friday following two days of declines, buoyed after data showing an increase in retail sales in the U.S. helped dampen concerns about a recession in the world’s biggest economy.
The US Said that Ukraine May Qualify for NATO Membership
US Chargé d'Affaires to Ukraine, William Taylor, said Ukraine could qualify for NATO membership.
Plastic particles falling out of sky with snow in Arctic
Even in the Arctic, microscopic particles of plastic are falling out of the sky with snow, a study has found.
Armenians named among passengers of Russian plane disabled by bird strike
Eleven Armenians were among the 234 passengers on board of the Russian passenger plane that made an emergency landing in a corn field near the capital Moscow shortly after take-off on Thursday after birds were sucked into both its engines.
Breast milk helps babies establish their own circadian rhythms
Scientists from the University of Southern California made an interesting discovery: it turns out that breast milk helps babies establish their own circadian rhythms, news. am reports, referring to Pediatric Research.
Azerbaijan MFA appeals to UN, OSCE
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry addressed letters to the UN and OSCE Secretary Generals, as well as foreign ministers of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair member states and all its other members following the statements of the Armenian Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, the spokesperson for Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva said, reports.
13 U.S. states sue Trump administration over new immigration rule
A coalition of 13 U.S. states sued President Donald Trump’s administration on Wednesday, seeking to block a new rule that would drastically reduce legal immigration by denying visas to poor migrants, Reuters reports.
South Korean President calls Japan for dialogue
South Korean President Moon Jae-in calls Japan for dialogue, AFP reported.
Armenian wrestler Hovhannes Maghakyan loses fight for bronze
Armenian wrestler Hovhannes Maghakyan has lost the fight for the bronze medal at the Junior World Wrestling Championships taking place in Tallinn, Estonia.
Facebook workers 'listened' to voice messages
Hundreds of workers were paid to transcribe voice recordings of Facebook users, it has emerged.