COVID-19 cases worldwide down 4%, deaths down 2% in past week — WHO
More than 2.7 million people contracted COVID-19 between October 11 and 17, over 46,000 people died, the World Health Organization said in its weekly bulletin, Tass informs.
Artsakh is a sacred land for me. Yesayi Makhtesyan moved from the United States and settled in Artsakh's Haterk
Yesayi Makhtesyan's family is in the United States, but he decided to come to Artsakh, his Homeland.
Another house in Martuni renovated with the funding support of the Tufenkian Foundation
On October 19, as a part of the program implemented by the Tufenkian Charitable Foundation, the apartment of 27-year-old Hayk Hayriyan, a resident of Artsakh’s Martuni, who was wounded during the 44-day Artsakh War, was put into operation.
Trump’s website defaced by Turkish hacker
Donald Trump’s website was defaced by computer hackers, who replaced part of the site with a message in Turkish, The Independent reported.
Reshetnikov: Russia companies plan to invest more than $1 billion in Armenia
Russian companies plan to invest more than $1 billion in Armenia. Russian Minister of Economic Development Maksim Reshetnikov said this Tuesday during the Eighth Armenian-Russian Interregional Forum in Yerevan, informs.
All the children of Artsakh have a great potential. Teacher of "Teach for Armenia" program
Within the framework of the "Teach for Armenia" program, Ararat Sargsyan from Gyumri, teaches history at the basic school of the Shahmasur community of Artsakh’s Martakert region.
Junior Sergeant firing artillery in iconic war photo bestowed posthumous Hero of Artsakh title
President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan awarded the posthumous Hero of Artsakh highest state award to Junior Sergeant Albert Hovhannisyan, the 19-year-old gunner of the Defense Army who became a household name when a photo of him firing a gun-howitzer during the 2020 Nagorno Karabakh War quickly became an iconic image symbolizing the Armenian fighting spirit and morale.
U.S. says it made no financing offers to Turkey on F-16 jets
The United States on Monday did not confirm Turkish President Tayyip Erdogan's comment that Washington had made an offer to Ankara for the sale of F-16 fighter jets but added that it has not made Turkey a financing offer for the warplanes, Reuters reports.
31 new coronavirus cases confirmed in Artsakh
31 new coronavirus cases confirmed in Artsakh in the past 24 hours, including two children, the Ministry of Health reported.
U.S., Georgia sign defense cooperation memorandum during Austin's visit
The United States and Georgia signed a memorandum of understanding on enhancing Georgia's defense and containment capabilities during U.S. Defense Secretary Lloyd Austin's visit on Monday, Xinhua reported.
South Korea confirms launch of ballistic missile by North Korea — Yonhap
South Korea's Joint Chiefs of Staff stated that North Korea launched a ballistic missile towards the Sea of Japan on Tuesday, the Yonhap news agency reported.
World oil prices are on the rise Tuesday morning, and trading data attest to this, informs.
Zelensky says ready to meet with Putin in any format
Ukrainian President Vladimir Zelensky stated his readiness to meet with Russian President Vladimir Putin in any format, Tass informs.
Belarusian leader slams Poland and Lithuania for bringing migrants to Germany and France
Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko said that Poland and Lithuania were carrying out special operations to establish channels for transporting migrants to Germany and France, Tass informs.
Iran MFA calls on Azerbaijan to refrain from negative media statements
Speaking in a press conference on Monday, Iran’s Foreign Minister spokesman Saeed Khatibzadeh touched also on the accusations made by Azerbaijan officials against Iran, urging Azerbaijani leaders to let the conversations between officials be continued through diplomatic channels and to avoid negative media statements, IRNA reported.
"The Reborn". Artsakh film director's new film will tell the world about the 44-day Artsakh war
A film is being made about the 44-day Artsakh war in 2020. The film is called "The Reborn". The director of the film is Jivan Avetisyan, whose family roots come from Artsakh.
Lavrov, ICRC chief discuss humanitarian issues of Artsakh
The humanitarian issues in Ukraine, Syria, Afghanistan and Artsakh have been discussed between Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov and the president of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Peter Maurer.
Conference entitled "Current Problems of Dentistry and Maxillofacial Surgery" held in Stepanakert
On October 18, a conference entitled "Current Problems of Dentistry and Maxillofacial Surgery" dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the Faculty of Dentistry of Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi was held in Stepanakert.
The hotline of the Artsakh President’s Office received 245 calls over last week
On October 11 to 15, the hotline staff of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President received 245 calls, the Presidential Office stated.
Global coronavirus cases surpass 240 million
The global coronavirus caseload has topped 240.3 million, while the deaths have surged to more than 4.89 million and vaccinations soared to over 6.60 billion, IANS reports, citing the Johns Hopkins University.