Iran's supreme leader approves tapping sovereign wealth fund to fight coronavirus
Iran’s Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei has approved the withdrawal of one billion euros from the country’s sovereign wealth fund to help fight the coronavirus epidemic, Reuters reported, citing President Hassan Rouhani’s official website.
China reports zero daily deaths from coronavirus for first time since January
China has reported zero new Covid-19 deaths for the first time since January, despite struggles with ongoing outbreaks including in Wuhan where dozens of residential blocks have been locked down just one day before travel restrictions were set to be lifted.
First coronavirus case reported in Artsakh
The first case of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in the Republic of Artsakh, Artsakh’s information center said on Facebook.
Coronavirus cases in Russia rise by 1,154 over past day
The number of coronavirus cases in Russia has risen by 1,154 over the past day, reaching nearly 7,500 in 81 regions, TASS reported, citing the country's anti-coronavirus crisis center.
Renowned Armenian physicist diagnosed with COVID-19 dies in Moscow
Well-known Armenian physicist, Professor Mishik Ghazaryan, who had tested positive for COVID-19, has died at a Moscow hospital on Monday evening.
Number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Armenia reached 853
As of 11am on Tuesday, a total of 20 new cases of infection with the new coronavirus have been registered in Armenia. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan mentioned this on his Facebook page, adding that 25 citizens have recovered from this disease.
Boris Johnson moved to intensive care as coronavirus symptoms worsen
UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson has been moved to intensive care in hospital after his coronavirus symptoms "worsened", BBC News reports, citing Downing Street.
Artsakh President addresses congratulatory message on Motherhood and Beauty Day
President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan addressed a congratulatory message in connection with the Motherhood and Beauty Day, the Presidential Office stated.
Human Rights Watch urges US to ease sanctions on Iran in COVID-19 crisis
Broad US-imposed economic s¬anctions are negatively affecting the Iranian government’s ability to adequately respond to the mounting health consequences of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, HRW's official website reported, according to IRNA.
India closes its railways for first time in 167 years
When Prime Minister Narendra Modi imposed a nationwide lockdown on March 25, Indian Railways took the unprecedented move of suspending passenger trains across the country until April 14.
Eduardo Eurnekian to provide $250,000 in aid to Armenian government for fighting COVID-19
Argentine-Armenian businessman, National Hero of Armenia Eduardo Eurnekian will provide 250,000 USD in aid to the government of Armenia for fighting the spread of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19)
COVID19: Dutch-Armenians follow instructions of health ministry – Armenian community representative
The Armenian community of the Netherlands, which is quite active and law-abiding, follows all the instructions of the Health ministry to avoid the spread of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) and tries to understand what developments are expecting, Head of a major tourism agency operating in the Netherlands Erik Aghabekyan told Armenpress.
Coronavirus cases reach 188 in Georgia
The number of cases of coronavirus has reached 188 in Georgia as of Monday morning, reports.
Pashinyan and Putin discuss gas supplies, coronavirus situation
Russian President Vladimir Putin has held a phone talk with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, RIA Novosti reported referring to the Kremlin’s press service.
Consultation devoted to fight against COVID-19 convened in Martuni
Head of Martuni region of the Republic of Artsakh A. Melkumyan convened a consultation with the heads of all subdivisions of the territorial administration body, reports the Information Headquarters of Artsakh.
Pope: Real heroes are those who are giving themselves in order to serve others
Pope Francis has begun the first of several Holy Week ceremonies that will be held behind closed doors this year because of the coronavirus pandemic.
China reports increase in new coronavirus cases, asymptomatic patients
Mainland China reported 39 new coronavirus cases as of Sunday, up from 30 a day earlier, and the number of asymptomatic cases also surged, as Beijing continued to struggle to extinguish the outbreak despite drastic containment efforts.
Only 11 new coronavirus cases recorded in one day, signaling “unprecedented” dynamics in Armenia
1 new COVID-19 cases have been diagnosed in Armenia in the past 24 hours, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said on social media, signaling what appears to be an abrupt decrease of daily new cases, given that the previous daily cases were 52 (April 4).
Inspections conducted at Stepanakert public food facilities
Within the framework of anti-epidemiological work with respect to the spread and prevention of COVID-19, epidemiologists of the Center for Epidemiology and Hygiene have visited Stepanakert’s public food facilities to inspect on-site the compliance with sanitary and hygienic rules.