Russian Foreign Ministry seeks clarifications from Armenia regarding the freezing of participation in the CSTO
Russia expects comprehensive clarification from Armenia through bilateral channels regarding Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's statements about freezing Yerevan's participation in the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO).
Armenian-French cooperation not directed against anyone – defense minister
The Armenian-French cooperation in the military sector is being done for Armenia and is not aimed against any country, Armenian Defense Minister Suren Papikyan has said.
Artak Beglaryan to National Journal: Azerbaijan not preparing for peace but for war with Armenia
The National Journal, one of the most cited newspapers in the US Congress, published an extensive interview with former Artsakh official Artak Beglaryan, within the framework of his and Artsakh Human Rights Acting Defender Gegham Stepanyan's recent visit to the US.
Aleksanyan enters semi-finals at European wrestling championships
Armenia’s Olympic champion Artur Aleksanyan has advanced to the semi-finals at the European Greco-Roman Wrestling Championships after defeating 8:3 his Dutch opponent Tyrone Sterkenburg in the 97kg division.
Armenian has 4 dead, 1 wounded in Azerbaijan shooting
4 Armenian soldiers were killed and another was wounded in the February 13 Azerbaijani gunfire attack at an Armenian position in Syunik province.
Cases of vandalism reported in Azeri-occupied Stepanakert
The Azerbaijani state policy of appropriation and destruction of Armenian historical and cultural heritage continues to grow exponentially in occupied Artsakh, Cultural Ombudsman of Hayk Hovik Avanesov warns.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's interview with British The Telegraph
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan gave an interview to British journalist Roland Oliphant of The Telegraph.
Great Lent starts in Armenia
The Great Lent starts in Armenia on February 12. It lasts seven weeks (48 days) and ends the day before the Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ (Easter), reports.