Gantz party rejects Netanyahu's call to form unity government
The leaders of Blue and White rejected Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu's calls on Thursday to form a government led by him that would also include all his satellite parties on the Right, The Jerusalem Post reports.
Iran's Zarif questions U.S. coalition for 'peaceful resolution' in Middle East
Iran’s foreign minister on Friday questioned U.S. plans for a coalition for a “peaceful resolution” in the Middle East while listing repeated Iranian diplomatic initiatives, Reuters reported.
Joe Biden: US must reaffirm our record on Armenian Genocide
Former Vice President Joe Biden has written a letter to the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) declaring that “The United States must reaffirm, once and for all, our record on the Armenian Genocide.”
Armenia MOD: Artsakh should decide on returning Askerov, Guliyev
Stepanakert should resolve the matter of whether to return [Azerbaijani saboteurs] Dilham Askerov and Shahbaz Guliyev. Minister of Defense of Armenia Davit Tonoyan, who also heads the committee on the matters of POWs, hostages and missing persons, on Friday told about this to reporters, reports.
Armenia, Azerbaijan FMs to meet in New York
Armenia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov will hold a meeting at the mediation and participation of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs on September 23 in New York City, the Armenian foreign ministry stated.
Famous French Armenian actor Charles Gérard dies aged 92
Famous French Armenian actor Charles Gérard has died at the age of 92 at a hospital in Paris, AFP reported.
PM Pashinyan introduces interim chief to police force
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has introduced on September 20 interim Police Chief of Armenia Colonel Arman Sargsyan to the top ranking officers of the force.
PM introduces interim director to NSS top-ranking officers
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan introduced today interim Director of the National Security Service Eduard Martirosyan to the ranking officers of the structure.
World oil prices during the auction on Thursday, September 19, are rising, RT reported.
Trump visits border wall construction in California
US President Donald Trump on Wednesday visited a portion of wall being constructed here along the U.S.-Mexico border, where he bragged of the barrier's effectiveness while also arguing the flow of migrants and drugs must be cut further, The Hill reported.
Scotland plans to remain part of EU in case of Brexit
Scotland intends to remain part of the European Union (EU) in the event of Brexit. Scotland’s First Minister Nicola Sturgeon said this at a news conference in Berlin, reports, referring to DW.
Artsakh comments on statements of Georgian and Ukrainian foreign ministries
The foreign ministry of Artsakh commented on the statements made by foreign ministries of Georgia and Ukraine over the recent elections of local self-government bodies in Artsakh, press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
Bako Sahakyan convened working consultation on conducting strategic military maneuvers in the republic
On 18 September Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan convened a working consultation on the issues of conducting strategic military maneuvers in the republic, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.