It is a great honor for me to be in Artsakh again. Patrick Fiori
It is a great honor for me to be in Artsakh again.
Armenia, Azerbaijan exchange arrestees
Armenian citizen Zaven Karapetyan, who had appeared in Azerbaijani territory in unknown circumstances on June 20, 2017 and was kept jailed, has been handed over on June 28 by Azerbaijan to representatives of Armenian authorities and the ICRC, the foreign ministry stated.
Boeing sees fix for latest 737 MAX software flaw in September
Boeing Co (BA.N) will take until at least September to fix a newly identified problem on its grounded 737 MAX, a company official said, meaning the workhorse jet’s return to service will be delayed until October at the earliest, significantly longer than most airlines had expected, reports Reuters.
Iran warns European trio: Tehran's next steps will be more decisive
The EU special financial mechanism for trade with Iran (INSTEX) must meet the needs of Iran, otherwise Tehran’s next steps will be more decisive, said the official representative of the Iranian MFA Abbas Mousavi.
Artsakh State Minister hosted a group of participants of "Of Armenian Descent" TV show
Artsakh State Minister Grigory Martirosyan on June 28 hosted a group of participants of "Of Armenian Descent" TV show, including renowned French-Armenian singer Rosy Armen, Hollywood actor Marco Khan, Honorary Consul of Armenia in Canada Van Lapoyan and other prominent Diaspora figures.
Expansion of EAEU not being planned yet – EEC Board Chairman
Expansion of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) at the expense of new participating countries is not being planned yet, Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) Tigran Sargsyan said in an interview to TASS.
Artsakh FM receives delegation of Transparency International Anticorruption Center
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian on June 28 received the delegation of the Transparency International Anticorruption Center (Armenia) led by Executive Director Sona Ayvazyan, the Artsakh foreign ministry stated.
PM appoints Karen Mirzoyan Ambassador-at-Large
According to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s decision, Karen Mirzoyan has been appointed Ambassador-at-Large.
Japan to host Ara Guler photo show
An exhibition featuring the works of renowned Turkish-Armenian photographer Ara Guler will open in Kyoto, Japan on 30 June.
Trump Jokes to Putin: 'Don't Meddle in the Election'
Asked by a reporter whether he would raise the issue during a meeting with Putin, Trump said: “Yes, of course I will.”
Putin-Trump meeting begins in Osaka, Japan
Russian President Vladimir Putin and his US counterpart Donald Trump have begun a separate bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the G20 summit in Osaka, Japan. It is expected to last from one hour to an hour and a half, reports TASS news agency.
G20 summit kicks off in Japan
The 14th Group of 20 (G20) summit kicked off Friday in Osaka, Japan, with issues pertaining to the global economy, multilateral trade, and development taking the center stage, Xinhuanet reported.
Boris Johnson: Odds of no-deal Brexit are a million-to-one against
The main contender for the post of UK Prime Minister, Boris Johnson, considers the scenario of Brexit without an agreement on terms to be unlikely, The Guardian reported.
Language of threat is not working in negotiation process – Armenian FM
Armenia attaches great importance to the environment contributing to peace in the settlement process of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said during a joint press conference with Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade Promotion of Malta Carmelo Abela in Yerevan, commenting on the details of the recent meeting with the Azerbaijani foreign minister in Washington D.C..
Charles Aznavour's love letters to be put up for auction
Charles Aznavour’s love letters to a girl named Claude Maissiat will be put up for auction in France on June 28, reports
Croatian FM to Lead Council of Europe
Marija Pejčinović-Burić, the centre-right Croatian Minister of Foreign Affairs (FM), has been elected as a Secretary General of the Council of Europe (CoE), EURACTIV reports.
Turkey’s Erdogan Says Trump May Visit in July
US President Donald Trump may visit Turkey in July, Turkey’s President Recep Tayip Erdogan said in an interview in Japan where he will attend the G20 summit and is expected to meet with his American counterpart, Al Arabiya reports.
Chancellor Merkel seen shaking again in Berlin
German Chancellor Angela Merkel was seen trembling once again during a ceremony in Berlin on Thursday, eight days after a similar incident, BBC reported.
Kyrgyzstan’s parliament votes to lift ex-president Atambayev’s immunity
The lawmakers of the parliament of Kyrgyzstan on June 27 voted in favor of stripping former president Almazbek Atambayev of his immunity, TASS reported.
The harvest of grain crops in Artsakh is underway
As of June 27, from 67. 762 hectares sowing areas for grain harvest only 49 thousand 97 hectares have been reaped in the Republic of Artsakh.