Quake hits Georgia-Armenia border zone
The Seismological Network of the Seismic Protection Regional Service says it detected a magnitude 2,4 earthquake at the Georgia-Armenia border zone, 16km south-west from the town of Dmanisi at 04:45 local time November 26.
British Spectator: Erdogan's muscular adventurism includes Nagorno-Karabakh
The UAE is acting on Saudi, Omani, Egyptian, Greek and French interests to take on Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, who is increasingly turning Turkey into a "neo-Ottoman" threat, journalist Jake Wallis Simons wrote in British Spectator.
Trump administration drafts sanctions against Russian Ministry of Defense
The United States might impose sanctions on the Ministry of Defense of Russia, several defense and civilian industry companies, one of the joint ventures linked to Vladimir Putin’s administration, as well as the Criminal Expertise Center of the General Department of Internal Affairs in Nizhegorod region, RIA Novosti reported, citing
Erdogan gets ready for a rocky four Years of Biden - Bloomberg
With American sanctions hanging over Turkey, the change at the White House doesn’t bode well for the leadership in Ankara, Bloomberg reports.
Schio City Council to ask Italy’s parliament to recognize Artsakh
The City Council of the Italian town of Schio will request the Italian parliament to recognize Artsakh.
FSB nabs several IS militants plotting terror attacks in Moscow Region
Russia’s Federal Security Service has detained several militants of the Islamic State terror group (outlawed in Russia), who plotted terror attacks in the Moscow Region, TASS reported on Wednesday.
Large Turkish military convoy enters northwestern Syria from Hatay
For the second time in a week, a large Turkish military convoy has entered the northwestern region of Syria from the neighboring Hatay Province, reports.
Artsakh foreign minister hosts ICRC mission members
The foreign minister of Nagorno-Karabakh on Tuesday received a delegation led by Peter Hundt, a senior representative of the the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), to discuss the humanitarian relief efforts to handle the post-war crisis.
Pentagon: Ceasefire agreement is holding in Karabakh
he agreements reached as a result of the trilateral statement of the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia on the complete cessation of hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] are currently holding, and the American side welcomes such a development. The statement came from Jonathan Rath Hoffman, Chief Pentagon Spokesperson for the US Department of Defense, at a press briefing on Tuesday, reports.
Russian peacekeepers ensured return of over 11 thousand NK residents to their settlements
The units of the Russian peacekeeping forces continue controlling the implementation of ceasefire in the territory of Nagorno Karabakh. The situation is monitored 24 hours by the Russian peacekeepers at 23 observation points: 12 in the zone of responsibility 'South', 11 in the zone of responsibility 'North', the Russian Defense Ministry said.
Putin, Erdogan discuss establishment of ceasefire control center in Karabakh
Issues of the establishment of a Russian-Turkish ceasefire control center in Nagorno-Karabakh were among the topics discussed by Russian and Turkish Presidents, Vladimir Putin and Recep Tayyip Erdogan, over the phone, TASS reported on Tuesday, citing the Kremlin press service.