Mortar attack on Afghan mosque kills 20 during prayers
An Afghan official says at least 20 people have been killed during Friday prayers when a mortar fired by insurgents blasted through the roof of a mosque, AP reported.
Turkey resumes operation in northern Syria despite deal with US – media
Turkey’s forces resumed attacks on Ras al-Ayn in northeast Syria on Friday despite a deal on a temporary ceasefire reached with the US, Al Mayadeen TV channel has reported citing Kurdish sources, according to TASS.
Artsakh State Minister introduces new Stepanakert Mayor to staff
On October 18, Artsakh State Minister Grigory Martirosyan visited the Stepanakert city hall to introduce new Mayor Davit Sargsyan and City Council members to the staff and persons responsible for community service, the State Minister’s Office stated.
“Kazan document” was rejected by Azerbaijan itself, Yerevan reminds Baku
Spokeswoman of the Armenian Foreign Ministry Anna Naghdalyan has commented on the statements made by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov in an interview to Izvestia newspaper.
Syria crisis: Turkey to suspend offensive 'to allow Kurdish withdrawal'
Turkey has agreed to a ceasefire in northern Syria to let Kurdish-led forces withdraw, BBC News reports.
EU condemns Turkey’s military operations in Syria
The European Union condemned Turkey’s military operations in Syria, the European Council said in a statement released after the first day of the summit in Brussels, TASS reported.
Trump praises Erdogan, calls ceasefire deal “an amazing outcome”
Donald Trump praised President of Turkey Recrp Tayyip Erdogan and called the ceasefire agreement “an amazing outcome”, The Hill reported.
UK and EU strike new Brexit deal in last-ditch talks
Negotiators from the UK and EU reached a draft Brexit deal in 11th-hour talks Thursday, although there are serious doubts that the agreement will be approved by U.K. lawmakers back in Westminster, CNBC reported.
Turkey says Russia promised to keep Kurdish militia away from border: BBC
Russia has promised Ankara that the Syrian Kurdish YPG militia, which Turkey’s military is targeting, will not be in the Syrian territories across the border, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu was quoted as saying on Thursday, according to Reuters.
I've urged Turkey to end its operation in northern Syria, Merkel says
Chancellor Angela Merkel said on Thursday that Germany would not deliver any weapons to Turkey under current circumstances and added that she had urged Turkey several times to end its military operation in northern Syria, Reuters reported.
Russian aviation regulator issues S7 permission to fly to Georgia
The Russian Federal Air Transport Agency issued S7 airlines clearance to fly to Kutaisi, Georgia; the agency published its order on the official web site on Wednesday, reports TASS.
Japan Emperor's Parade to Be Belayed Due to Typhoon Damage
The parade to celebrate Japanese Emperor Naruhito’s formal enthronement will be postponed to November 10 as the government copes with the aftermath of Typhoon Hagibis, Reuters reports.
Artsakh State Minister Grigory Martirosyan paid a working visit to Kashatagh region
On 16 October Artsakh Republic State Minister Grigory Martirosyan paid a working visit to Kashatagh region, Artsakh Republic.
'Don't be a tough guy:' Donald Trump pens letter to Erdogan after Syria phone call
President Donald Trump warned Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan "don't be a tough guy" in a letter to his counterpart before Ankara launched a deadly incursion in northern Syria, USA Today reported.