United States Congresswoman Linda Sanchez condemns Azerbaijani aggression against Artsakh
United States Congresswoman Linda Sanchez condemned Azerbaijan’s unprovoked attack on Artsakh.
Biden to sign NATO accession protocols for Sweden, Finland on August 9
US President Joe Biden will sign the accession protocols to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization for Sweden and Finland on Tuesday, August 9, according to his working schedule published by the White House on Monday.
China’s military drills near Taiwan in line with international law, Foreign Ministry says
The Chinese People's Liberation Army’s drills near Taiwan are in line with national legislation and international law, Chinese Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Wang Wenbin said at a briefing on Monday.
China calls on Armenia, Azerbaijan to “avoid escalating situation”
The People’s Republic of China is calling on Armenia and Azerbaijan to avoid escalating the situation in the region, Chinese foreign ministry spokesperson Wang Wenbin said at a press briefing, RIA Novosti reported.
Azerbaijan downsizes number of Armenian PoWs by 26 – ambassador tells Ukraine public TV
The Armenian Ambassador to Ukraine Vladimir Karapetyan spoke about the Armenian prisoners of war who are still being held captive in Azerbaijan during an interview with the Public TV and Radio of Ukraine.
Several rockets fired from Gaza after ceasefire begins
Several rockets were fired from the Gaza Strip towards Israel late on Sunday, breaking the ceasefire a few minutes after it took effect, the Jerusalem Post newspaper reported.
The outdoor lighting network of Martakert being improved
The outdoor lighting network of the town of Martakert of the Republic of Artsakh is provided with energy-saving LED light fixtures, of which about 50 have already been installed in a number of streets of the regional center.
Russian peacekeepers accuse Azerbaijan in breaching ceasefire, wounding Armenian serviceman
The Ministry of Defense of Russia has confirmed that the Azerbaijani military breached the ceasefire in the Sotk section of Gegharkunik Province, which led to an Armenian serviceman being wounded.
Armenia MOD: Azerbaijan defense ministry is disseminating disinformation
Azerbaijani authorities are again spreading disinformation falsely accusing the Armenian military in opening gunfire.
Artsakh MOD: Azerbaijan again violated ceasefire in some directions
The statement issued by the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan, according to which the units of the Artsakh Defense Army have violated the ceasefire, does not correspond to reality, the press service of Artsakh MOD reports.
There will be ‘no UN, able to respond’ if nuclear conflict breaks out — secretary-general
The United Nations will not be able to respond in any form to a potential nuclear conflict, because in case of a global nuclear war there will probably be "no UN, able to respond anymore," Secretary-General Antonio Guterres told journalists in Tokyo, Tass informs.
On the night of August 5-6 and as of 9AM the operative situation was relatively stable
On the night of August 5-6 and as of 9AM, despite some tension, the operative situation was relatively stable, Press Service of the Artsakh Republic Ministry of Defense reports.
Adam Schiff Urges US State Department to Support Armenian Sovereignty and Artsakh's Territorial Integrity
Adam Schiff, Chairman of the House Intelligence Committee, called on the U.S. State Department to demonstrate its support for Armenian sovereignty and the territorial integrity of Artsakh.
EU deeply concerned by recent incidents: Josep Borrell responds to MEPs over Azeri aggression in Nagorno Karabakh
A group of Members of the European Parliament have recently sent a question for written answer to the Vice President of the European Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell about the deterioration of the situation in Nagorno Karabakh.
Putin-Erdogan meeting underway, Nagorno Karabakh conflict to be discussed
The meeting of Russian President Vladimir Putin and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan is underway in Sochi, Russia, RIA Novosti reports.
Azerbaijani MP admits Baku’s official state policy of ethnic cleansing against Nagorno Karabakh population
Human Rights Defender of Armenia Kristinne Grigoryan contacted her international colleagues, as well as the Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination (CERD) after Azerbaijani member of parliament Gudrat Hasanguliyev admitted that Azerbaijan is pursuing a state policy of ethnic cleansing against the population of Nagorno-Karabakh.
“We urge immediate steps to reduce tensions and avoid further escalation” – US Ambassador to OSCE on Nagorno Karabakh
United States Ambassador to the OSCE Michael Carpenter expressed deep concern over the escalation in Nagorno Karabakh and urged immediate steps to reduce tensions.
UAE reaffirms its support for China's sovereignty and territorial integrity
The UAE reaffirmed its support for China's sovereignty and territorial integrity and the importance of upholding the One China principle, while calling for compliance with relevant UN resolutions, informs.
Lavrov: Moscow did not see Yerevan's proposals on Russian peacekeeping operation in Karabakh
Moscow did not see Yerevan's proposals for the Russian peacekeeping operation in Nagorno-Karabakh, said Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov, commenting on the statement of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, informs.
Azerbaijani Embassy attacked by Mahdi Servants Union Shia group in London
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in the UK was attacked.