Turkey's death toll from coronavirus rises to 725
Turkey confirmed Tuesday that 76 more people died from the coronavirus in the country over the past 24 hours, bringing the death toll to 725, Anadolu Agency reported.
Grammy-winning singer John Prine dies of coronavirus complications
Grammy-winning singer John Prine, who wrote his early songs in his head while delivering mail and later emerged from Chicago’s folk revival scene in the 1970s to become one of the most influential songwriters of his generation, died on Tuesday. He was 73, Reuters reports.
Andrea Bocelli to stream special live concert at Duomo di Milano on Easter Sunday in a bid to send 'love, healing and hope' to Italy
Andrea Bocelli will stream a special live concert at Duomo di Milano on Easter Sunday in a bid to send 'love, healing and hope' to Italy amid the COVID-19 crisis, the Daily Mail reports.
Jack Dorsey donates $ 1 billion to fight coronavirus – Twitter
Twitter CEO Jack Dorsey has donated nearly $ 1 billion to fight coronavirus.
Coronavirus cases reach 8,672 in Russia
The number of novel coronavirus cases in Russia has risen by 1,175 over the past day, reaching 8,672 in 81 regions, the anti-coronavirus crisis center said today, reports TASS.
US indicts Turkish Halkbank for illegal transfer of billions of dollars to Iran
Halkbank, whose majority shareholder is the Turkish government, pleaded not guilty in New York on March 31, 2020, to criminal charges that it helped Iran illicitly transfer tens of billions in dollars and gold, wrote Aykan Erdemir and Philip Kowalski in an essay published on April 3 by the Foundation for Defense of Democracies, a policy institute based in Washington, D.C.
Artsakh coronavirus patient in stable condition
According to the Ministry of Health of the Artsakh Republic, the health condition of the infected Artsakh citizen is assessed as stable, and there is nothing to worry about at the moment.
28 new cases of coronavirus confirmed in Armenia
28 new cases of the novel coronavirus have been confirmed in Armenia, bringing the total number of infected people to 881, the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention said today.
World oil prices are going up on Wednesday, and trading data attest to this, RT reported.
Iran's supreme leader approves tapping sovereign wealth fund to fight coronavirus
Iran’s Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei has approved the withdrawal of one billion euros from the country’s sovereign wealth fund to help fight the coronavirus epidemic, Reuters reported, citing President Hassan Rouhani’s official website.
China reports zero daily deaths from coronavirus for first time since January
China has reported zero new Covid-19 deaths for the first time since January, despite struggles with ongoing outbreaks including in Wuhan where dozens of residential blocks have been locked down just one day before travel restrictions were set to be lifted.
First coronavirus case reported in Artsakh
The first case of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in the Republic of Artsakh, Artsakh’s information center said on Facebook.
Coronavirus cases in Russia rise by 1,154 over past day
The number of coronavirus cases in Russia has risen by 1,154 over the past day, reaching nearly 7,500 in 81 regions, TASS reported, citing the country's anti-coronavirus crisis center.