Solemn event commemorating the 60th anniversary of Vazgen Sargsyan
On 5 March Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan was present at the solemn event commemorating the 60th anniversary of National Hero of Armenia and Hero of Artsakh Vazgen Sargsyan, which took place at the Defense Army Central Defense Area's 8th separate motorized infantry brigade named after the Sparapet, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
STEPANAKERT,  MARCH 5, ARTSAKHPRESS:In his speech Bako Sahakyan noted that Vazgen Sargsyan was is one of those exceptional military, political and public figures who will be remembered both by his contemporaries and future generations as a selfless and committed friend and commander, as a sensible and intelligent mentor and leader, as a great patriot, as the Sparapet.
President Sahakyan underlined that the people of Artsakh always remember and revere Vazgen Sargsyan's memory, with whose direct and active participation we forged the unblemished string of our victories, the Defense Army was organized, the formation and development of our newly independent country was ensured.
"His deeds and life have made him a true legend, who will pass through centuries always inspiring and educating the generations, leading them towards new victories.
He will thus continue pursuing his patriotic mission, timelessly serving his Homeland", the Artsakh Republic President stressed.
Third President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, second President of the Artsakh Republic Arkady Ghukasyan, primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, state minister Grigori Martirosyan, defense minister Karen Abrahamyan, Vazgen Sargsyan's relatives and fellows-in-arms, and other officials partook at the event.