We should present Artsakh products in different markets. Tatul Manaseryan
On March 13, the Director of the “Alternative Research Center” and Doctor of Economics Tatul Manaseryan visited Artsakh State University.
STEPANAKERT,  MARCH 13, ARTSAKHPRESS: He delivered a lecture on “"Diplomatic Threats of Economic Security" as a part of non-formal education program.
Manaseryan spoke about the challenges of economic security, prospects of economic development and programs, presented the achievements of the economic sphere of other countries as well as answered the questions of the students and lecturers.
As “Artsakhpress” reports, Manaseryan said that it is necessary to touch upon economic security issues of Artsakh, assess the threats of the sphere and work consistently in that direction.
"Artsakh needs the usage of economic diplomacy tools in terms of both human resources and intellectual capacities. We can deliver to the world the achievements we have in all sectors of the economy, one of the most important ways of which is the economic diplomacy.
I am pleased to announce that the Eurasian Integration Committee has been set up within the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, which, by the way, is still the only one in the Eurasian Economic Union.
Now we are trying to create an agenda that will allow us to take more practical steps. One of the most important of them at my suggestion is the proper presentation of Artsakh in the Eurasian market.
We must use this opportunity and present the products of Artsakh in different markets; in this way we will also have new achievements in cooperation," the economist said and noted that the development and implementation of Artsakh-Armenia economic integration is very important.
Talking about the economic threats of Artsakh, he noted the demographic, food, energy, investment security issues.
Dean of the Faculty of Economics of Artsakh State University Ruzanna Mangasaryan said that Tatul Manaseryan have meetings at Artsakh State University very often.
She also noted that T. Manaseryan met not only students, but also with the professorial staff of the University, which is quite necessary and satisfying.
Rector of Artsakh State University Armen Sargsyan, Head of Artsakh National Statistical Service, Manush Minasyan, lecturers and students were in attendance.