Artsakh Children Won Prizes at "Art Music" contest-festival
The 10th “Art Music” contest-festival kicked off in Yerevan on March 14. Artsakh participants have already made significant progress in the competition.
Artsakh Children Won Prizes at
STEPANAKERT,  MARCH 21, ARTSAKHPRESS: In an interview with “Artsakhpress”, the  director of the Togh Art School,  Hadrout region, Susanna Balayan , said that about ten children from the school participate in the contest.
She informed that about 250 children took part in the drawing competition, where Mariam Shaburyan, the student of Togh Art School won Grand Prix.
Nare Stepanyan won the first place in the People's Song  nomination.
Elen Ghulyan, a vocal lecturer at the Martuni art school named after  Aram Khachaturian and Chartar art school said that  Martuni Art School students Erna Arzumanyan and Lyudmila Grigoryan have become third-grade laureates, while Chartar Art School students Satenik Poghosyan, Ani Poghosyan, Ani Sargsyan and Mariam Grigoryan  were awarded with diplomas.
Talking about the competition, Ghulyan said: "The main purpose of the contest-festival is to promote the popularization of classical, national art and culture, to create new, creative and friendly relations between artists and to give  the students an  opportunity to present their skills and national culture properly."
Art Music contest-festival will last till 14 April.