Armenia PM on meeting with Ilham Aliyev
The meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev was positive, and it is safe to state that we have started a conversation during which the parties can express their views and discuss their respective agendas and problems, reports.
STEPANAKERT,  MARCH 29, ARTSAKHPRESS: This is what Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan declared as he touched upon his meeting with the President of Azerbaijan during a meeting with members of the Armenian community of Vienna at the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Austria.
“Overall, I positively assess the meeting today. I can’t say it was a breakthrough, a revolutionary meeting or an epoch-making event or a turning point, but what is important is that this marks the launch of a process that will provide Armenia with the opportunity to talk about its agendas, notions and problems and talk about the process that I talked about in Stepanakert and later during my press conference,” Pashinyan said.
However, Pashinyan emphasized that there was no winner or loser during this meeting. “When I say the meeting was positive, it doesn’t mean there was a winner and a loser. Moreover, the meetings in Dushanbe, St. Petersburg and Davos were also positive and there was no winner or loser.”
Pashinyan said what was also important was the fact that the parties realize the intricacy of the conflict. “It’s obvious that each party has its notions, and it’s also obvious that this conflict is deeply rooted,” he said.
Pashinyan also talked about the expectations that Armenia can have from the conversation that began with Aliyev. “I think it’s important to be in an atmosphere in which we can share our opinions, exert efforts to ensure peace and stability on the border and assign the foreign ministers of our respective countries to continue this conversation. It’s clear that each of us has his position, but we need to discuss each other’s positions and see what is logical and illogical.”
Pashinyan emphasized that he views the meeting as positive by taking all this into consideration and said he hoped his and Aliyev’s assessments wouldn’t be different from each other, at least visibly and tangibly.
Any status of Artsakh within Azerbaijan would be tantamount to ethnic cleansing and genocide of Armenians – Ombudsman
On March 21, the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Artsakh published an ad hoc trilingual report on the violations of individual and collective human rights as a result of the 100-day blockade of Artsakh by Azerbaijan.
Democratic values are placed at one end of the scale, oil and gas at the other. Here the civilized world has to make a choice. Artsakh NA Speaker
Artsakh NA Speaker Artur Tovmasyan said on the occasion of the 100th day of the blockade of Artsakh.
Artsakh is under Azerbaijan blockade for 100 days but by and large, for several decades. David Babayan
Artsakh is under Azerbaijani blockade for 100 days. Although, by and large, Artsakh has been under a blockade—a diplomatic, political, moral blockade—for several decades. David Babayan, adviser-representative-at large of the Artsakh President, said this in an interview with
Congressman Adam Schiff calls out Caucasus envoy Louis Bono for ruling out sanctions against Azerbaijan
United States Congressman Adam Schiff (D-CA) is collecting signatures on a U.S. House letter calling out newly appointed US Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations Louis Bono for ruling out U.S. sanctions against Azerbaijan for its 100-day blockade of Artsakh/Nagorno Karabakh, the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) reported.
Artsakh army did not fire at Azerbaijani positions
The statement released by the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan claiming that Defense Army units periodically opened fire on March 15 at Azerbaijani positions deployed in the occupied territories of Martuni and Askeran regions in the Republic of Artsakh is yet another disinformation.”
The rescue workers, accompanied by Russian peacekeepers, convoyed the RA citizens who remained in Artsakh. Ministry of Internal Affairs regarded news spread by Azerbaijan as disinformation
Yesterday, on March 13, the Azerbaijani media spread another disinformation that servicemen and weapons were transported from Armenia to Artsakh accompanied by Russian peacekeeping troops, attaching a video of a small convoy of vehicles. In fact, in the video published by the Azerbaijani side, there are not military vehicles, but vehicles belonging to the State Emergency Service.
Pashinyan warns of high likelihood of new attack by Azerbaijan
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan warned on Tuesday of high likelihood of an escalation by Azerbaijan along the border with Armenia and in Nagorno Karabakh.
Artsakh MOD: Azerbaijan statement is disinformation
The statement released by the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan claiming that the Defense Army units opened fire overnight March 13-14 at Azerbaijani positions deployed in the occupied territories of the Askeran region in the Republic of Artsakh is yet another disinformation.