Narine Aghabalyan received Students of Beirut’s Haigazian University
Minister of Education, Science and Sport of the Republic of Artsakh Narine Aghabalyan Thursday received the delegation of the 'Heritage Club' of Beirut’s Haigazian University.
STEPANAKERT, JUNE 11,  ARTSAKHPRESS: During the meeting, Aghabalyan presented the activities of Artsakh's educational system, talked about the cooperation of Haigazian  with Artsakh State University, as well as with Artsakh village schools and made a number of suggestions.
In an interview with Artsakhpress, Mrs. Aghabalyan said that a few months ago, the presentation of the Armenological review of the Haigazian University took place at the Artsakh State University, during which a memorandum was signed. It aimed at furthering the relations between the two universities.
The visit of the delegation of the Heritage Club of Beirut’s Haigazian University has been carried out within the framework of that memorandum.
"Our cooperation has already started and we are interested in deepening it because the Haigazian University is our only Armenian state-recognized university in Diaspora. I am confident that new programs, mutual visits, exchanges of students and lecturers will be followed, "the minister added.
Razmik Gabrielyan, director of Beirut’s Haigazian University student office, said the aim of their visit is to assist Artsakh.
"As a part of the program  “Building Bridges with Artsakh ", students of ‘Heritage Club’ " have donated 1000 books to the Artsakh State University and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh". The program will be continuous.
“We are very happy to be in Artsakh and meet with the students of Artsakh State University and the heads of a number of ministries.  We will stay in for 4 days, and during these days we visit historical and cultural sites,” he said.
Referring to the meeting with the Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Artsakh,"  Gabrielyan noted that a number of issues were discussed, which should be studied.