"Artsakhpress" in the film "Gates to Heaven". Premiere of the film took place in Stepanakert
Film director of Artsakh descent, Jivan Avetisyan's film “Gate to Heaven” premiered in Stepanakert.
STEPANAKERT, OCTOBER 19,  ARTSAKHPRESS: “Gate to Heaven” centered around the Artsakh war. The plot of the movie revolves around Robert Stenvall, a European journalist, who returns to Artsakh in 2016 to cover the April Four-Day war. During his time in Artsakh, Stenvall meets Sophia Martirosyan a young Opera singer and daughter of a missing photojournalist Edgar Martirosyan whom Robert left behind in captivity in the village during the fall of Talish in 1992. Robert and Sophia soon develop a passionate romance.
It is noteworthy that some of the key actions in the film take place around a news agency called “Artsakhpress”.
In an interview with “Artsakhpress,” Jivan Avetisyan said that the film has one goal - to see Artsakh free and independent. According to the film director, the name of the news agency featured in the film was chosen, taking into account the name of “Artsakhpress”.
“The film will be accessible to foreigners who have no idea about Artsakh . This film differs from my other films in terms of cast members, structure, plot and more. The film is also planned to be presented at various international festivals. We are planning to premiere the film in a number of other countries as well,”he said.
Avetisyan noted that the best specialists from different parts of the world were involved in the shootings.
The cast members of the film were also present at the Artsakh premiere of the film. The main character of the film Richard Sammel who won “Best Actor” at the Syracuse International Film Festival in New York said that the film was emotional, especially because he had never heard of Artsakh before starring in the film. He noted that he also tried to contribute to establishing lasting peace in Artsakh.
The film is also about tolerance; it can be a cultural ambassador to other countries. I had high expectations from the film, which came true. Artsakh people did their best to be useful during shootings. Artsakh is a developing country and every person who wants to get full information about Artsakh must be in Artsakh. People who live here strive for peace, "he said.  Sammel informed that he has been included in the black list of Azerbaijan for visiting Artsakh.
The premiere of the film was attended by Primate of the Artsakh Diocese Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, Artsakh State Minister Grigory Martirosyan, guests and others.