Armenian President meets Qatari PM in Doha
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, who is in Qatar on an official visit, today met with Qatar's Prime Minister and Interior Minister Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani, in Doha, the Armenian President’s Office stated.
STEPANAKERT, NOVEMBER 19, ARTSAKHPRESS: The Prime Minister of Qatar highlighted the interstate relations with Armenia.
President Sarkissian, in turn, thanked the Government of Qatar for assisting in the opening of the Armenian Embassy in Doha, noting that it would raise bilateral relations to a new level, and expressed hope that Qatar would also have its embassy in Yerevan in the near future.
During the meeting the sides discussed the possibilities of deepening relations between the two countries. The interlocutors agreed that there are great opportunities for cooperation between the two friendly countries and good grounds for expanding and strengthening bilateral cooperation.
Armen Sarkissian said Armenia, being as member of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), has a good transit opportunity to enter into the markets of other countries.
The sides highlighted construction, tourism, real estate, agriculture and food safety as prospective fields for the cooperation. The Armenian President also highlighted the presence of a great partnership potential in science, education and technologies, introducing in this context the presidential initiative ATOM (Advanced Tomorrow) and the cooperation opportunity within the frames of this initiative.