Three Armenian soldiers test positive for COVID19
Three Armenian military servicemen have tested positive for COVID19. They are hospitalized, Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan said in a statement released through his spokesperson.
STEPANAKERT, MARCH 26, ARTSAKHPRESS: The three servicemen were tested on March 25 because a family member of one of the soldiers had earlier been diagnosed with the disease. The confirmed cases are interconnected and are related to one of the virus hotbeds in the country.
According to epidemiological studies, the servicemen were previously isolated, which significantly reduced the risk of further spread of the infection,” the minister said. “They haven’t developed pneumonia. One of them has mild fever, the other two don’t have any symptoms,” Tonoyan said, adding that the troops will receive high-quality treatment. All direct contacts of the servicemen have been quarantined and another 32 soldiers have been tested pending results.
He said that anti-epidemic measures are underway at a military unit that is located at a considerable distance from the front line. “Strict restrictions are applied to prevent infection, and daily monitoring of the health status of military personnel is held in the army,” he assured. The minister added that the number of cases of other equally dangerous infectious diseases has decreased sharply, which clearly indicates the effectiveness of the preventive measures.