Second wine festival organized in Artsakh (Photos)
At the initiative of the Department of Tourism and Historical Environment Protection of the Ministry of Economy of Artsakh, the second wine festival was held in the Melik’s palace of Togh, situated in the Togh village of the Artsakh Hadrut region, October 17.
STEPANAKERT, OCTOBER 17, ARTSAKHPRESS: Artsakhpress informed that the wine-makers from 5 regions of Artsakh, as well as the Stepanakert enterprises and enterpreneurs were given an opportunity to present and sale their products at the exhibition-sale.
The festival program also included an exhibition of ancient Armenian wine-making ritual, traditional dishes of Nagorno-Karabakh, archaeological discoveries of the Melik’s palace of Togh and an exhibition and sale of works of art.
The festival’s opening was marked by grape blessing ceremony held by the priest Ter- Matthew Dravunts.Then the ceremonial pressing of the grapes and the bottling of last year’s wine took place.
Souvenirs, carpets and pottery made by the Artsakh masters were also exhibited.
"The event is aimed to popularize the Melik’s palace of Togh once again, as a symbol of the continuity of state power in Artsakh. So we want to focus the tourist’s attention on this part of Artsakh. In addition, we aim to promote the development of winemaking in Artsakh as well,” said Sergey Shahverdyan, the Head of the Department of Tourism and Historical Environment Protection of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh.
He also noted that as compared to the previous year, the number of wine-makers taking part at the festival has increased.
Folk dance and music were also performed at the festival.
People's Artist of Armenia Hrant Tokhatyan, who took part in the cultural program of the festival, expressed his satisfaction with the event organizers, who gave him an opportunity to enjoy Artsakh and Artsakh people once again.
The NKR Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan, Minister of Economy of NKR Andranik Khachatryan, Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs Narine Aghabalyan, other officials, Artsakh and Armenian wine-makers , guests and tourist attended the festival.
Artsakh Wine Festival is an annual celebration, which is held in October. It aims to develop the socio-economic and cultural life of the community. Last year's festival was attended by more than 1,500 guests and 24 winemakers, from Armenia and abroad. In fact, this year the number has increased considerably.