Philosophy Professor of New York Manhattanville college gave lecture at the Artsakh State University
On March 13, Philosophy Professor of New York Manhattanville college and the Dean of the Philosophy Faculty Siobhan Nash-Marshall, Faculty student Abby Parentaun and the Los Angeles attorney Rita Mahdessian visited the Artsakh State University.
STEPANAKERT, MARCH 13, ARTSAKHPRESS: As “ Artsakhpress” reports, the rector of Artsakh State University Manush Minasyan in her opening speech welcomed the participants and stressed the importance of such meetings.
Siobhan Nash-Marshall delivered a lecture on the Armenian Genocide for students and lecturers.
"I think the 1915 genocide is not over, because Turkey still denies the genocide committed against the Armenians. Today, the existence of Armenians is a threat to Turkey.
In 1915, 80% of the Ottoman economy was in the hands of the Christianity, and in 1918 the majority has been concentrated in the hands of the Turks. In 1930 for losing the Armenian track the Turks changed the geographical names, "said Siobhan Nash-Marshall and stressed that every year on April 24 on the Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day she  organizes events with students.
Manhattanville college student Abby Parentaun will be in Artsakh for three months. Here she will hold English classes.
"I am happy and proud for being in Artsakh. Artsakh mountains inspire me by a kind of peace. I have never experienced anything like this in my life, "said Abby.
After the lecture, the guests answered the questions of the attendees.