Screening of “The Last Inhabitant” by Jivan Avetisyan in Venice Film Festival
Following its international premiere in the framework of Shanghai International Film Festival, ''The Last Inhabitant'' by Jivan Avetisyan will soon be screened in Italy during Venice Film Festival.
STEPANAKERT, AUGUST 7, ARTSAKHPRESS:  In September, ''Fish eye Art'' Cultural Foundation, by the initiative of its Italian Partner Blue Knowledge Association, in the name and on behalf of its Director Orietta Trevisanato Zampieri, is planning a film presentation and screenings in Italy in the framework of Venice Film Festival. With this regard, various meetings and discussions on ''The Last Inhabitant'' by Jivan Avetisyan, as well as his new film project ''Gate to Heaven'' and some other upcoming projects, are scheduled with prominent representatives of film industry, distributors and sales agents.
''We need to ensure a qualitative increase of the Armenian film industry worldwide, contributing to the improvement of its reputation on international platforms. I target this goal via my film; I aim at drawing attention to the Armenian cinematography and thus raising issues of pan-Armenian nature, including that of Karabakh. The screenings of the film ''The Last Inhabitant'' in Cannes Film Market, Shanghai and Venice Film Festivals are the tangible outcomes of all our efforts. We are always open for suggestions and cooperation in favor of the development of the Armenian cinematography and implementation of our joint objectives. On the way to our goals, we appreciate not only individual initiatives but also state support and coordination which creates additional opportunities on international platforms both for the film projects and the state itself most particularly when referring to military issues'', said Jivan Avetisyan.
On September 5 the film ''The Last Inhabitant'' will be screened at Venice production Bridge Film Festival. The screening will be attended by the crew and cast of the film as well as many distinguished guests. On September 7 a press conference will be held with the participation of the film crew. It will be broadcast by the Italian Antenna Cinema 24. Besides the Director, Producer Kestutis Drazdauskas (Lithuania) and Executive producer Adrineh Mirzayan (US) will also attend the Press conference. The well-known writer Antonia Arslan will make a speech about the film at the Press conference. The Armenian audience knows her mostly from the novel ''The Lark Farm'' based on which a feature film was shot by brothers Paolo and Vittorio Taviani.
It should also be mentioned that the screenings of the film ''The Last Inhabitant'' in Italy are organized under the high auspice and direct engagement of Luca Zaia, Governor of Veneto (Administrative district of Venice).