Karen Mirzoyan and Daur Kove signed the Memorandum of Understanding
On August 28, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Karen Mirzoyan met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Abkhazia Daur Kove who arrived in Stepanakert on an official visit.
Karen Mirzoyan and  Daur Kove signed the Memorandum of Understanding
STEPANAKERT, AUGUST 28, ARTSAKHPRESS: During the meeting, the sides discussed steps to be taken for the development of cooperation between the Foreign Ministries of the two states, as well as exchanged views on various points of the bilateral agenda, international and regional issues.
The meeting was followed by the ceremony of signing the Memorandum of Understanding between the Foreign Ministries of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Abkhazia.
At the end of the ceremony, the Foreign Ministers held a joint press conference.
According to Daur Kove the two countries will do their best to strengthen bilateral relations. Touching upon the international recognition of Artsakh and Abkhazia, he noted that it is a matter of time.
"Our task today is to provide stable and dynamic development. I think that the international community will appreciate our achievements in the course of time," Daur Kove said. Sharing the same opinion with his partner, Karen Mirzoyan noted that the international recognition of  the republics of Artsakh and Abkhazia is a demand, imperative need.
"It is a logical assessment of the state-building processes in Artsakh and Abkhazia. I am convinced that sooner or later these processes will have their logical end, and Artsakh and Abkhazia will be recognized by the international community.
This step will not only strengthen the further development of our statehood, but also will have a positive impact on the sustainable development of our region,” Artsakh FM said.
In response to the question of "Artsakhpress" whether the signing of the Memorandum supposed that soon  diplomatic missions will be opened in the capitals of the two countries,  Kove noted that nothing is ruled out if both countries want.  In his turn Karen Mirzoyan added that very close practical and friendly ties exist between Artsakh and Abkhazia.
Within the framework of the Memorandum, the sides agreed, in particular, to hold consultations on collaboration in the areas of information and public expertise, on development of co-operation on interstate, inter-governmental and interagency level as well as in the fields of youth policy and diplomacy and other urgent issues. The Memorandum also envisages implementation of programs on experience exchange and trainings for diplomats.