Computer programming courses to be organized in Stepanakert
From March 1 ‘’Instigate Mobile’’ company together with ‘’Instigate Training Center’’ fund will organize a course on the theme of ‘’Computer Programming and Engineering Practice’’.
STEPANAKERT, JANUARY 11, ARTSAKHPRESS:Head of the program, Aghasi Grigoryan, told Artsakhpress that there is no age limit for participating in the course. For admission, logic, sufficient knowledge of mathematics, knowledge of English and ability to read technical literature are necessary.
“Following its strategy “Instigate Mobile” company aims at increasing the engineering power in the Republic of Armenia and Artsakh. The course has 2 stages. The first stage, the theoretical one, starts from March 1and will last 6-8 months — depending on the knowledge of the participants. The best graduates of the first stage can take part in the practical stage, which is the second one,’’ Aghasi Grigoryan said.
In his words the courses are free, and during the whole period of study students will receive scholarship — AMD 50.000 monthly. In Stepanakert a similar course was organized two years ago and depending on the quality it can become continuous.
Head of the program said that there will be interim and final exams. The students will get certificates at the end of the courses. Those successfully completed their studies will continue to work at the Stepanakert branch of “Instigate Mobile”.
The courses will be held at “Instigate Mobile” company’s office in Stepanakert.
Beverly Hills mayor denounces hateful flyers aimed at Armenians
Hate-filled flyers aimed at pro-Armenia demonstrators were spread this weekend around Beverly Hills, California, where protestors had gathered to march against the ongoing crisis in Artsakh resulting from the Azerbaijani blockade of Lachin corridor.
Artsakh’s FM meets with representatives of social sector of Armenia
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Sergey Ghazaryan received delegates of the public initiative “In Defence of Artsakh” of the Democratic Party of Armenia and the organization “Women in the Name of Armenian Homeland”, the press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
World Court is last hope of ethnic Armenians in Nagorno Karabakh – Armenia’s agent at public hearings
If the International Court of Justice (ICJ) doesn’t take immediate actions, the Armenians of Nagorno Karabakh will face an impossible choice – to leave their ancestral lands or to stay and starve, the representative of Armenia Yeghishe Kirakosyan said at the International Court of Justice public hearing on Armenia’s request for provisional measures against Azerbaijan in the case of Armenia v. Azerbaijan (Application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (Armenia v. Azerbaijan) - Request for the indication of provisional measures).
Armenia presents facts to World Court justifying request for provisional measures against Azerbaijan
Armenia’s counsel at the World Court Lawrence Martin presented the facts justifying Armenia’s request for provisional measures against Azerbaijan at the International Court of Justice.