Armenian Dram Museum opened in Shushi (photos)
With the support of the Armenian Central Bank, Armenian Dram Museum’s solemn opening ceremony was held in Shushi on Wednesday.
Armenian Dram Museum opened in Shushi  (photos)
STEPANAKERT, MAY 9, ARTSAKHPRESS:Artsakh leader, Bako Sahakyan, and Armenian PM, Nikol Pashinyan, participated in the opening ceremony and got acquainted with the samples exhibited there.
The museum features Armenian banknotes and coins from different eras, including from the Armenian Sophene Kingdom, Artaxiad dynasty, Cilician Armenia, the Russian Empire and the USSR, as well as all dram issues of modern times.
In the museum great importance is given to the part of the exhibition dedicated to Artsakh, where coins found in the city of Tigranakert, 18-19th century silver coins from Shushi as well as commemorative coins released by the Armenia’s Central Bank in different years and dedicated to Artsakh have been presented.
Numismatist of the Armenia’s Central Bank, Gevorg Mughalyan told ArtsakhPress that the mission of the museum is to present the numerous banknotes, coins, commemorative coins and medals including unique samples and collections of the Armenian numismatics and money circulation.
“Shushi’s Armenian Dram Museum will give the visitors an opportunity to get acquainted with the rich history of Armenia’s money circulation as well as to gain insight into fiscal and banking system development. Some 700 coins and banknotes are featured in the museum,’’ Gevorg Mughalyan said.
Artsakh and Armenian state and military high-ranking officials and guests were present at the opening ceremony.