Artsakh and Armenian ministers of culture hold discussion
On July 13, Artsakh minister of culture, youth affairs and tourism, Lernik Hovhannisyan, received Armenia’s minister of culture, Lilit Makunts. They next met with the staff of Artsakh’s culture ministry.
STEPANAKERT, JULY 13, ARTSAKHPRESS: As ArtsakhPress correspondent informs, Lernik Hovhannisyan said that during the meeting they confirmed the agreement reached during the previous meeting of the two ministries.
“We also reflected upon future projects, which include nearly all the cultural spheres. In particular, we attached importance to the theater and came up with an idea concerning a project to be implemented in 2019. We have projects concerning international cooperation, restoration of monuments and non-material cultural heritage. We expressed readiness to continue cooperation and raise it to a new level,’’ Mr. Hovhannisyan said.
Armenia’s culture minister, Lilit Makunts, said that the main aim of their visit is to strengthen the existing ties and to reach new agreements.
“We are ready to further expand cooperation. We confirmed that it is a necessity for us to hold joint cultural events. I am glad that we already have an idea. I believe that in spring of 2019 we will have a presentation. Premiere of the presentation will be in Artsakh’s theater. This is very important for strengthening cultural links. As for the restoration and preservation works of monuments, a regional center for preservation of cultural heritage has been created in Armenia. Within the framework of the center, vocational trainings are held. Other works dedicated to preservation of monuments are also carried out,’’ Lilit Makunts informed.
The officials touched upon other issues.