Community center opened in Krasni village, Artsakh
On July 16, opening ceremony of a community center built through “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund and the Artsakh government was held in Askeran region’s Krasni community.
STEPANAKERT, JULY 16, ARTSAKHPRESS: As ArtsakhPress correspondent informs, before the start of the event, Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan accompanied by other officials and benefactors laid flowers at the monument eternalizing the memory of casualties of Artsakh war.
Son of benefactor Hakob Baghdasaryan, Gevrig Baghdasaryan attached importance to the initiative and noted that the day is a historic one.
“In all the Artsakh villages that we visited there were monuments erected in memory of perished freedom fighters. We cannot compensate what they did. The small investments that we do are means of making the life of the community’s residents easy. All the Armenians living abroad should support such projects,’’ Gevrig Baghdasaryan said, in particular.
Coordinator of the “Hayastan’’ All-Armenian Fund, Vardan Partamyan, presented the small-scale model of the community center to the Baghdasaryan family.
“The building will become Krasni’s heart and the Baghdasaryan family will have their second home here,’’ said Vardan Partamyan.
Head of Krasni community, Karen Grigoryan, informed that the community center includes the village hall, a hall for ceremonies, a room for leisure time and a first aid station. We express our gratitude to “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund, Artsakh government, the Baghdasaryan family and to all those who supported the construction of the building,’’ the mayor said.
The consecration of the building was performed by head of the Artsakh Diocese, Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan.
Adviser and representative at large to the Artsakh President, Arayik Harutyunyan; NA President, Ashot Ghulyan; other officials and representatives of the “Hayastan” fund from Armenia and Diaspora were present at the ceremony.