Artsakh Social Program Fund will stop its activity in 2019
Since January 1, 2019 Artsakh Social Program Fund will stop its activity.The obligations and programs of fund will be continued in other structures.
STEPANAKERT, SEPTEMBER 7ARTSAKHPRESS: In an interview with "Artsakhpress", Marat Hasratyan, director of the Artsakh Social Program Fund, informed about the aforesaid.
According to him, the program of allocating 3 million free state financial aid on construction of houses for young families in rural and city areas, except for Stepanakert and Shushi, will be carried out also in 2019.
"As a part of the program, 83 applicants who have submitted applications in 2016-2017 for the state support will be satisfied. 28 more applications which have already been submitted to the fund and also applications which will be accepted until the end of the year,will be satisfied in 2019," M. Hasratyan told.
Speaking about the program of an advance payment for mortgage loans and the state support of full subsidizing of interest rates for children of fallen soldiers', those who have a military disability of the second and third degree, for refugees, single parent and also large families with 4 and more minor children, M. Hssratyan informed that since June 6 of this year only subsidizing of a mortgage loan on purchase of apartments has been temporarily suspended.
''State financial support of mortgage loans for reconstruction and construction of apartments has already begun. We also hope that in 2019 the program of support on purchase of apartments will be continued,''he said.
In general, M. Hasratyan considers activity of fund quite successful. According to him, since 2016 the fund subsidized interest rates on purchase of apartments for 237 families and also on renovating of 165 and on construction of 23 apartments.
Director of the Artsakh Social Program Fund noted that, according to the decision of the government of the Artsakh Republic, at the moment the state financial support program for electricity and natural gas for military disabled members still works.