Famous singer Arto Tunçboyaciyan will perform in Stepanakert, Artsakh
Arto Tunçboyaciyan, the head of the Armenian Navy Band, will perform on October 7 at the Stepanakert Vahram Papazian Drama Theatre.
STEPANAKERT, OCTOBER 5ARTSAKHPRESS: As ArtsakhPress reports, on October 5, at the press conference dedicated to ArtSakh Fest Contemporary Art Festival said the famous singer, adding that the festival aims to restore the building of Stepanakert Theater.
"The idea should be implemented and to be continued. It is important for me to unite the Armenians living in Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora around one idea, "he said.
The author and curator of the project Anna Kamay, event and artist residency manager at the Institute for Contemporary Art said: "This historic cultural monument in the heart of Stepanakert should get new breath, and we will try to give a new life to the project with the help of artists. Ee have restored the adjacent area of the theater, the stairs, the stage, the building was cleaned and electrified. The festival will last 3 days.
The festival’s program includes contemporary dance, audio-visual installations, interactive public art, performances and much more.''
Nazareth Karoyan, director of Institute for Contemporary Art said that within the framework of the festival, they will try to show the integrity of the art as a new spiritual essence.
Emma Harutyunyan, co-founder of research exhibition said that at the festival she will present the importance of the theater in Stepanakert's life.
The festival is being implemented with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of the Republic of Artsakh, the Yeznik Mozyan Vocational School of Shoushi and the Tufenkian Foundation.