"ARTSakh Fest" festival kicked off in Stepanakert, Artsakh
"ARTSakh Fest" festival kicked off in Stepanakert.
STEPANAKERT, OCTOBER 5ARTSAKHPRESS:The Armenian Navy Band head Arto Tunçboyaciyan and the Vishup Ensemble group performed with musical performances at the opening ceremony.
As ArtsakhPress reports, more than 40 artists from different countries are participating in the festival.
Minister of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of Artsakh Republic, Lernik Hovhannisyan welcomed the initiative said that the festival, dedicated to the restoration and popularization of Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater, aimed at drawing attention to our historical and cultural values through contemporary art.
Nazareth Karoyan, director of Institute for Contemporary Art said that coming to Artsakh, they tried to present contemporary art in the cultural heart of Stepanakert.
"Art connects people. It becomes a means of communication around which the community is being united. The traditions that had the theater should be restored. The building stands on solid foundations. If the desire to bring the theater to life maintains we will have a success in our initiation, "he noted.
"Yeznik Mozyan Vocational School's"director Vaspurak Karapetyan said that beforesthe launch of the program they have expressed readiness to support the process.
"Buildings aren't simply architectural structures. They are living organisms. The beautiful building needs revival.''
The festival’s program includes contemporary dance, audio-visual installations, interactive public art, performances and much more.
The festival is being implemented with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of the Republic of Artsakh, the Yeznik Mozyan Vocational School of Shoushi and the Tufenkian Foundation.